సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యువ కళాకారులకు ఉపకార వేతనాలు
21 DEC 2023 3:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‘వివిధ సాంస్కృతిక రంగాల్లోని యువ కళాకారులకు ఉపకార వేతనాలు (ఎస్‌వైఏ)’ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. సాంప్రదాయ కళారూపాలు సహా వివిధ సాంస్కృతిక రంగాల్లో యువ కళాకారులు ఆధునిక శిక్షణ పొందేందుకు ఈ ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంజూరు చేస్తుంది. ఈ పథకం భాగం కింద ఎన్నికైన కళాకారుడికి నెలకు రూ.5,000/- చొప్పున, రెండు సంవత్సరాల పాటు, నాలుగు సమాన ఆరు నెలల వాయిదాల్లో ఉపకార వేతనం అందుతుంది. ఎంపికైన కళాకారులకు 18-25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు ఉండాలి. కనీసం 5 సంవత్సరాలుగా ఎవరైనా గురువు లేదా ఏదైనా సంస్థ దగ్గర శిక్షణ పొందుతూ ఉండాలి. ఉపకార వేతనాల మంజూరు కోసం, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన నిపుణుల కమిటీ వద్ద వ్యక్తిగత ముఖాముఖి నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఈ ముఖాముఖిలో కళాకారుడి పనితీరు ఆధారంగా ఎంపిక చేస్తారు.
గత ఐదేళ్లలో, 'వివిధ సాంస్కృతిక రంగాల్లోని యువ కళాకారులకు ఉపకార వేతనాలు' పథకం కింద ఉపకార వేతనాల కోసం చేసిన ఖర్చు, లబ్ధి పొందిన యువ కళాకారుల వివరాలు ఇవి:-
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
ప్రయోజనం పొందిన మొత్తం యువ కళాకారుల సంఖ్య
ఉపకార వేతనాల కోసం చేసిన వ్యయం (రూ. లక్షల్లో)
2018-19
1151
345.30
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
ఎంపికైనా కళాకారుడు ఆరు నెలలవారీ నివేదికలను సమర్పించడంపై ఉపకార వేతనాల పంపిణీ ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది, ఇది నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.

Ministry of Culture
Scholarship to Young Artists
21 DEC 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is implementing the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ to grant Scholarship to Young Artists in different cultural fields including traditional arts forms for undergoing advanced training in their respective fields. Under this scheme component, a Scholarship of Rs. 5,000/- per month is provided to the selected Scholars for a period of 02 years in four equal six monthly instalments. The selected scholars should be in the age group of 18 years to 25 years and have been undergoing training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum of 5 years. The Scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview / interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry.
Details of young artists benefited and expenditure incurred on awarding scholarships to these artists under the scheme component of ‘Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’ during the last five years are given as under:-
(Rs. in lakhs)
Financial Year
Total No. of Young Artists benefited
Expenditure against Scholarships awarded
2018-19
1151
345.30
2019-20
1086
325.80
2020-21
1265
379.50
2021-22
1293
390.30
2022-23
396
118.80
The disbursement depends on the submission of the six monthly reports by the scholar/artist which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.