नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
13 हवाई अड्डों पर डिजी यात्रा लागू
अन्य हवाई अड्डों पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से डिजी यात्रा लागू की जाएगी
21 DEC 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार, हवाई अड्डों पर सुरक्षा जांच के दौरान, सुरक्षा उपकरणों, सुरक्षा जनशक्ति में वृद्धि करके तथा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके, यात्रियों के समय को बचाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। डिजी यात्रा, जो चेहरे की पहचान प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके बायोमेट्रिक-आधारित यात्रा के जरिए हवाई अड्डों पर यात्रियों के लिए सहज और परेशानी मुक्त अनुभव प्रदान करती है, को 13 हवाई अड्डों पर भी लागू कर दिया गया है और अन्य हवाई अड्डों पर डिजी यात्रा चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू की जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय नागर उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री वीके सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
DIGI YATRA IMPLEMENTED AT 13 AIRPORTS
OTHER AIRPORTS WILL BE COVERED IN PHASED MANNER
21 DEC 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
To save time of passengers during security check at airports, Government is continuously making efforts by increasing security equipment, security manpower and using advance technologies. Digi Yatra, which provides for seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports through biometric-based travel using Facial Recognition Technology has also been implemented at 13 airports and other airports will be covered in phased manner.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.