Ministry of Civil Aviation
DIGI YATRA IMPLEMENTED AT 13 AIRPORTS
OTHER AIRPORTS WILL BE COVERED IN PHASED MANNER
21 DEC 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
To save time of passengers during security check at airports, Government is continuously making efforts by increasing security equipment, security manpower and using advance technologies. Digi Yatra, which provides for seamless and hassle-free experience for passengers at airports through biometric-based travel using Facial Recognition Technology has also been implemented at 13 airports and other airports will be covered in phased manner.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈجی یاترا کو تیرہ ہوائی اڈوں پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے
دیگر ہوائی اڈوں کو مرحلہ وار انداز میں کَور کیا جائے گا
21 DEC 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہوائی اڈوں پر سکیورٹی کی چیکنگ کے دوران مسافروں کا وقت بچانے کے لئے حکومت سکیورٹی آلات ، سکیورٹی افرادی قوت میں اضافہ اور جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرکے مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہے۔ڈجی یاترا ، جو چہرے کی پہچان کی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے بایو میٹرک پر مبنی سفر کے ذریعہ ہوائی اڈوں پر مسافروں کے لئے بلارکاوٹ اور پریشانی سے پاک تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہے، کو تیرہ ہوائی اڈوں پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور دیگر ہوائی اڈوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے کور کیا جائے گا۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل ، (ڈاکٹر )وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ۔