Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PNG for Cooking in Metro Cities
21 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Providing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) connections are part of the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) Network and the same is being carried out by the entities authorised by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB). After completion of 11A CGD bidding round, 300 Geographical Areas (GAs) covering about 98% of the population and 88% of total geographical area of the country spread over around 630 districts in 28 states/UTs, including metropolitan cities and district headquarters situated within the GAs, have been covered under the CGD network. As per Minimum Work Plan (MWP) targetdetermined by PNGRB, authorized CGD entities have to provide approx.12.50 crore PNG (D) connections across the country by 2032.
In order to further expand the reach of natural gas in the country, PNGRB has launched 12th and 12A CGD Bidding Rounds, covering the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Manipur and remaining parts of Union Territory (UT) of Jammu and Kashmir and the entire UT of Ladakh.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మెట్రో న‌గ‌రాల‌లో వంట కోసం పిఎన్‌జి
21 DEC 2023 5:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
గొట్టాల ద్వారా స‌హ‌జ వాయువు (పిఎన్‌జి) క‌నెక్ష‌న్లను అందించ‌డం అన్న‌ది సిటీ గ్యాస్ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూష‌న్ (సిజిడి) నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్ అభివృద్ధిలో భాగం. దీనినే పెట్రోలియం & స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువు నియంత్ర‌ణ బోర్డు (పిఎన్‌జిఆర్‌బి) నుంచి అధికారం పొందిన‌ సంస్థ‌లే నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నాయి. 11ఎ సిజిడి బిడ్డింగ్ ద‌శ పూర్తి అయిన త‌ర్వాత‌, దేశంలో 98% జ‌నాభాను, మొత్తం 28 రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో విస్త‌రించి ఉండి జిఎకు ప‌రిధిలో మెట్రోపాలిట‌న్ ప్రాంతాలు, జిల్లా కేంద్రాలు స‌హా 630 జిల్లాల‌తో 88% భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతాన్ని సిజిడి నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్ కింద క‌వ‌ర్ చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. క‌నీస ప‌ని ప్ర‌ణాళిక (ఎండ‌బ్ల్యుపి) ప్ర‌కారం పిఎన్‌జిఆర్‌బి నిర్ధారించిన ల‌క్ష్యంతో, సాధికార సిజిడి సంస్థ‌లు 2032 నాటికి దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 12.50 కోట్ల పిఎన్‌జి (డి) క‌నెక్ష‌న్ల‌ను అందించాలి.
దేశంలో స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువు అందుబాటును విస్త‌రించేందుకు అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మేఘాల‌య‌, మిజోరాం, నాగాలాండ్‌, సిక్కిం, మ‌ణిపూర్‌, జ‌మ్ము& కాశ్మీర్ కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతంలో మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలు, మొత్తం ల‌ద్దాక్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌ను క‌వ‌ర్ చేస్తూ పిఎన్‌జిఆర్‌బి 12వ‌, 12ఎ సిజిడి బిడ్డింగ్ రౌండ్ల‌ను నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని పెట్రోలియం & స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామేశ్వ‌ర్ తెలి గురువారం లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానం ద్వారా వెల్ల‌డించారు.