Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
341 sports infrastructure projects under Khelo India Scheme and National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) sanctioned
1000 Khelo India Centres in 679 districts of 36 States/ Union Territories and 32 Khelo India State Centres notified
21 DEC 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
For development of interest of the youths of the States towards sports, till date this Ministry has sanctioned 341 sports infrastructure projects across the country under Khelo India Scheme and National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) of this Ministry. In addition, under the Khelo India Scheme, 1000 Khelo India Centres in 679 districts of 36 States/ Union Territories and 32 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence in 31 States/UTs, have been notified. Further, 296 sports academies have also been accredited in 23 States/UTs.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply to a question asked by Shri Ajay Pratap Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया योजना और राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास निधि (एनएसडीएफ) के तहत 341 खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 679 जिलों में 1000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र और 32 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र अधिसूचित किये गए
21 DEC 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों के युवाओं की खेलों के प्रति रुचि के विकास के लिए, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने अब तक अपने मंत्रालय की खेलो इंडिया योजना और राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास निधि (एनएसडीएफ) के तहत देश भर में 341 खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अलावा, खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत, 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 679 जिलों में 1000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र और 31 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 32 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 23 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 296 खेल अकादमियों को भी मान्यता दी गई है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में श्री अजय प्रताप सिंह द्वारा पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।