Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
3.46 LMT wheat and 13164 MT rice was sold during 26th e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
21 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e-auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. The 26th e-auction was held on 20.12.2023 wherein 4 LMT wheat and 1.93 LMT rice was offered. In the e-auction, 3.46 LMT wheat and 13164 MT rice was sold at a weighted average of Rs 2178.24/Qtl for wheat and Rs. 2905.40/Qtl for rice.
Further, w.e.f. the e-auction dated 20.12.2023, only 50 MT wheat is being allowed for bidders having LT electricity connection and 250 MT wheat for those having HT electricity connection. This step has been taken to prevent the hoarding of stocks and to ensure that the wheat sold under OMSS (D) is being processed and release in the open market by the successful bidder.
In addition to the above, the minimum and maximum quantity of rice that a bidder can bid has been fixed to 1 MT and 2000 MT respectively w.e.f. e-auction dated 20.12.2023. The bidders can bid in multiples of 1 MT i.r.o. rice under OMSS (D). This step has been taken to enhance the sale of rice under OMSS (D) and in the present e-auction the sale of rice has increased to 13164 MT from 3300 MT that was sold in the previous e-auction.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ సేల్ స్కీమ్ (దేశీయ) కింద జరిగిన 26వ ఇ-వేలంలో 3.46 లక్షల టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 13,164 టన్నుల బియ్యం విక్రయం
21 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశీయ మార్కెట్‌లో బియ్యం, గోధుమలు, గోధుమపిండి చిల్లర ధరలను నియంత్రించేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చొరవలో భాగంగా, గోధుమలు & బియ్యానికి వారానికి ఒకసారి ఇ-వేలం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. 26వ ఇ-వేలాన్ని 20.12.2023న నిర్వహించారు. ఇందులో 4 లక్షల టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 1.93 లక్షల టన్నుల బియ్యాన్ని అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు. ఈ-వేలంలో, 3.46 లక్షల టన్నుల గోధుమలు క్వింటాల్‌కు సగటున రూ.2,178.24 చొప్పున; 13,164 టన్నుల బియ్యం క్వింటాల్‌కు సగటున రూ.2,905.40 చొప్పున అమ్ముడయ్యాయి.
20.12.2023 నాటి ఇ-వేలం నుంచి, ఎల్‌టీ విద్యుత్ కనెక్షన్ ఉన్న బిడ్డర్లకు 50 టన్నుల గోధుమలు, హెచ్‌టీ విద్యుత్ కనెక్షన్ బిడ్డర్లకు 250 టన్నుల గోధుమలు మాత్రమే అనుమతించారు. ఓఎంఎస్‌ఎస్‌ (డి) కింద తీసుకున్న గోధుమలను సదరు బిడ్డర్‌ అక్రమం నిల్వ చేయకుండా, వాటిని ప్రాసెస్ చేసి బహిరంగ మార్కెట్‌లోకి విడుదల చేసేలా చూడడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఈ చర్య తీసుకుంది.
ఇంకా, 20.12.2023 నాటి ఇ-వేలం నుంచి బిడ్డర్ వేలం వేయగల కనిష్ట-గరిష్ట బియ్యం పరిమాణాన్ని వరుసగా 1 టన్ను - 2,000 టన్నులుగా నిర్ణయించింది. బిడ్డర్లు 1 టన్ను గుణిజాల్లో బియ్యం కోసం వేలం పాడొచ్చు. ఓఎంఎస్‌ఎస్‌ (డి) కింద బియ్యం అమ్మకాలను పెంచడానికి ఈ చర్య తీసుకున్నారు. దీనివల్ల, గత వేలంలో విక్రయించిన 3,300 టన్నులతో పోలిస్తే ప్రస్తుత ఇ-వేలంలో విక్రయాలు 13,164 టన్నులకు పెరిగాయి.