Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
3.46 LMT wheat and 13164 MT rice was sold during 26th e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
21 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e-auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. The 26th e-auction was held on 20.12.2023 wherein 4 LMT wheat and 1.93 LMT rice was offered. In the e-auction, 3.46 LMT wheat and 13164 MT rice was sold at a weighted average of Rs 2178.24/Qtl for wheat and Rs. 2905.40/Qtl for rice.
Further, w.e.f. the e-auction dated 20.12.2023, only 50 MT wheat is being allowed for bidders having LT electricity connection and 250 MT wheat for those having HT electricity connection. This step has been taken to prevent the hoarding of stocks and to ensure that the wheat sold under OMSS (D) is being processed and release in the open market by the successful bidder.
In addition to the above, the minimum and maximum quantity of rice that a bidder can bid has been fixed to 1 MT and 2000 MT respectively w.e.f. e-auction dated 20.12.2023. The bidders can bid in multiples of 1 MT i.r.o. rice under OMSS (D). This step has been taken to enhance the sale of rice under OMSS (D) and in the present e-auction the sale of rice has increased to 13164 MT from 3300 MT that was sold in the previous e-auction.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (گھریلو) (ای ایم ایس ایس -ڈی)کے تحت 26ویں ای نیلامی کے دوران 3.46 ایل ایم ٹی گندم اور 13164 میٹرک ٹن چاول کی فروخت ہوئی
21 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
چاول، گیہوں اور آٹے کی خوردہ قیمت کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے بازار میں مداخلت کے لیے حکومت ہند کی پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، گندم اور چاول دونوں کی ہفتہ وار ای نیلامی کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ 26ویں ای نیلامی 20.12.2023 کو ہوئی جس میں 4 ایل ایم ٹی گندم اور 1.93 ایل ایم ٹی چاول پیش کیے گئے۔ ای نیلامی میں، 3.46 ایل ایم ٹی گندم اور 13164 میٹرک ٹن چاول 2178.24/کونٹل کے وزنی اوسط پر گندم کی خرید ہوئی اور روپے 2905.40/کونٹل پر چاول کی خرید ہوئی۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 20.12.2023،کو ہوئی ای نیلامی کی وجہ سے موثر طورپر ایل ٹی بجلی کنکشن رکھنے والے بولی دہندگان کے لیے صرف 50 میٹرک ٹن گندم اور ایچ ٹی بجلی کنکشن رکھنے والوں کے لیے 250 ایم ٹی گندم کی اجازت ہے۔ یہ قدم ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ہے کہ او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی ) کے تحت فروخت ہونے والی گندم پر کارروائی ہو اور کامیاب بولی دہندہ کے ذریعے کھلی منڈی میں جاری کی جائے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ،20.12.2023 کو ہوئی ای نیلامی کے بعد موثر طورپر چاول کی کم سے کم اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدار جس کی بولی لگانے والا بولی لگا سکتا ہے بالترتیب 1 میٹرک ٹن اور 2000 میٹرک ٹن مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔ بولی لگانے والے او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی ) کے تحت چاول کی 1 میٹرک ٹن کے ضرب میں بولی لگا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ قدم او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی ) کے تحت چاول کی فروخت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ہے اور موجودہ ای نیلامی میں چاول کی فروخت 3300 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 13164 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے جو کہ گزشتہ ای نیلامی میں فروخت ہوئی تھی۔