Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
3.46 LMT wheat and 13164 MT rice was sold during 26th e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
21 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e-auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. The 26th e-auction was held on 20.12.2023 wherein 4 LMT wheat and 1.93 LMT rice was offered. In the e-auction, 3.46 LMT wheat and 13164 MT rice was sold at a weighted average of Rs 2178.24/Qtl for wheat and Rs. 2905.40/Qtl for rice.
Further, w.e.f. the e-auction dated 20.12.2023, only 50 MT wheat is being allowed for bidders having LT electricity connection and 250 MT wheat for those having HT electricity connection. This step has been taken to prevent the hoarding of stocks and to ensure that the wheat sold under OMSS (D) is being processed and release in the open market by the successful bidder.
In addition to the above, the minimum and maximum quantity of rice that a bidder can bid has been fixed to 1 MT and 2000 MT respectively w.e.f. e-auction dated 20.12.2023. The bidders can bid in multiples of 1 MT i.r.o. rice under OMSS (D). This step has been taken to enhance the sale of rice under OMSS (D) and in the present e-auction the sale of rice has increased to 13164 MT from 3300 MT that was sold in the previous e-auction.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
मुक्त बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के अंतर्गत 26वीं ई-नीलामी के दौरान 3.46 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और 13164 मीट्रिक टन चावल की बिक्री की गई
21 DEC 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
चावल, गेहूं और आटे के खुदरा मूल्य को नियंत्रित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की बाजार में हस्तक्षेप की पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, गेहूं और चावल दोनों की साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी आयोजित की जाती है। 26वीं ई-नीलामी 20.12.2023 को आयोजित की गई थी जिसमें 4 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) गेहूं और 1.93 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) चावल की बोली लगाई गई थी। ई-नीलामी में, 2178.24 रुपये/क्विंटल के हिसाब से 3.46 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) गेहूं और 2905.40 रुपये/क्विंटल के औसत मूल्य के हिसाब से 13164 मीट्रिक टन चावल बेचा गया।
इसके अलावा, 1.1.2019 से ई-नीलामी दिनांक 20.12.2023 में एलटी बिजली कनेक्शन वाले बोलीदाताओं के लिए केवल 50 मीट्रिक टन गेहूं और एचटी बिजली कनेक्शन वाले बोलीदाताओं के लिए 250 मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की अनुमति दी जा रही है। यह कदम भंडार की जमाखोरी को रोकने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाया गया है कि मुक्त बाज़ार बिक्री योजना (ओएमएसएस) घरेलू (डी) के अंतर्गत बेचे गए गेहूं को संसाधित किया जा रहा है और सफल बोलीदाता द्वारा खुले बाजार में जारी किया जा रहा है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, एक बोलीदाता द्वारा बोली लगाने वाले चावल की न्यूनतम मात्रा 1 मीट्रिक टन और अधिकतम मात्रा 2000 मीट्रिक टन निर्धारित की गई है। ई-नीलामी दिनांक 20.12.2023. बोलीदाता चावल के संदर्भ में मुक्त बाज़ार बिक्री योजना (ओएमएसएस) घरेलू (डी) के अंतर्गत 1 मीट्रिक टन के गुणकों में बोली लगा सकते हैं। मुक्त बाज़ार बिक्री योजना (ओएमएसएस) घरेलू (डी) के अंतर्गत चावल की बिक्री बढ़ाने के लिए यह कदम उठाया गया है और वर्तमान ई-नीलामी में चावल की बिक्री पिछली ई-नीलामी में बेचे गए 3300 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 13164 मीट्रिक टन हो गई है।