நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 100 கோடி டன்னைக் கடந்து விடும் - அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி
21 DEC 2023 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதால் 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மின் துறைக்கான நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 2 சதவீதமாகக் குறையும் என்று மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி தெரிவித்தார்.
நேற்று நடைபெற்ற 9-வது சுற்று வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தின் தொடக்க விழாவில் பேசிய திரு ஜோஷி, நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு அடைந்ததற்காக இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் துணை நிறுவனங்களைப் பாராட்டினார். இந்த ஆண்டு ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி ஒரு பில்லியன் டன்னைத் கடக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் நிலக்கரித் துறை உள்நாட்டு எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பிற்கு தொடர்ந்து பங்களித்து வருவதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் நமது நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா பின்பற்றி வரும் நீடித்த நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நடைமுறைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு ஜோஷி, உமிழ்வைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் நாடு உலகளாவிய முன்னோடியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றார். நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலுக்கு ரூ.6000 கோடி ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், நீடித்த சுரங்கத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் 100 மில்லியன் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டுள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
9-வது சுற்று வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தில் 26 சுரங்கங்களும், 7-வது சுற்றின் 2-வது முயற்சியின் கீழ் 5 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களும் என மொத்தம் 31 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலம் விடப்படுகின்றன. ஏலம் விடப்படும் சுரங்கங்கள் ஜார்க்கண்ட், சத்தீஸ்கர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா ஆகிய நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி கொண்ட மாநிலங்களில் உள்ளன.
இந்தியா 344.02 பில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி கையிருப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியாளராக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக மின்சாரத்தின் தேவை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் 72% மின்சாரம் நிலக்கரியில் இருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதால், இது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியத் துறையாக மாறுகிறது.
வணிக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் நாட்டிற்குப் புதிய முதலீடுகளைக் கொண்டு வரும் என்றும், நேரடியாகவும் மறைமுகமாகவும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஏலத்தின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் முழு வருவாயும் நிலக்கரி வளம் கொண்ட ஜார்க்கண்ட், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஒடிசா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மேற்கு வங்கம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், பீகார், அசாம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு சமூக-பொருளாதார நன்மைகளை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.33,343 கோடி வருவாய் கிடைக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சுரங்கங்கள் முழுமையாக செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்தால், நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் சுமார் 3 லட்சம் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும், மேலும் இந்த நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை இயக்க மொத்தம் ரூ.30,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்யப்படும்.

Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production likely to cross One Billion tonne- Minister Pralhad Joshi
Coal Import for Power Sector to come down to Two per cent by FY 25
9th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auction Launched
Thirty One Coal Mines of Four States on offer
Star Rating Awards conferred to Coal Companies for exceptional performance
21 DEC 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that by 2025 coal import for power sector will come down to 2 per cent since domestic coal production has increased substantially. Addressing the launch function of the 9th round of commercial coal mine auction here yesterday, Shri Joshi complemented Coal India Ltd and subsidiary companies for the record performance to attain self-sufficiency in coal production and off take. The Minister further stated that this year overall coal production is very likely to cross one billion tonne. India’s coal sector is constantly contributing to energy security of the nation and thereby further fillip to our fast growing economy, the Minister added.
Highlighting the sustainable coal mining practices that India is following, Shri Joshi said that the country has emerged as a global leader in containing emissions. He pointed out that Rs. 6000 crore incentive has been given for coal gasification. In order to further strengthen sustainable mining, coal PSUs have planted 100 million saplings in recent years, the Minister said.
A total of 31 coal mines, including 26 under the 9th round and 5 under the 2nd attempt of the 7th round, are offered in the 9th round of commercial coal mine auctions. The mines being auctioned are spread across coal/lignite-bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Telangana.
India has a total coal reserve of 344.02 billion tonnes and is the second largest producer of coal in the world. India has seen a consistent increase in the demand for electricity over the years. Given that 72% of the electricity in India is generated from coal, it becomes a very strategic sector for the nation’s development.
Commercial coal mining is expected to bring new investments to the country and generate employment, both direct and indirect. The entire revenue from the auctions would be allocated to the coal-bearing State Governments, bringing socio-economic benefits to the coal-bearing States of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, and Assam.
Coal mining from the auctioned mines till date is estimated to bring an annual revenue of Rs. ~33,343 crore, considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity level of ~220.90 MTPA. Once these mines are fully operational, they will generate employment for around three lakh persons directly and indirectly, and the total investment of more than Rs. 30,000 crore will be expended to operationalize these coal mines.
The Minister also gave away Star Rating Awards to exceptionally performing coal and lignite mines and distributed certificates to coal CPSEs in different categories as part of Special Campaign 3.0, aimed at institutionalizing cleanliness and minimizing pendency.
Addressing the function, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, underscored the paramount importance of coal production, extending congratulations to coal mines that achieved five-star ratings. He stated that this recognition would act as a catalyst for outstanding performance across the coal and lignite mining sector.
Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority Shri M Nagaraju highlighted various reforms undertaken by the ministry to ensure sustainable coal production.
The Star rating policy was approved by the Government with effect from 01.04.2019, to elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining in the country by driving competitiveness among mines and promoting responsible mining practices. This policy has significantly raised performance and sustainability standards in coal and lignite mining, encouraging nationwide participation. The star ratings range from Five Star to No Star, evaluating each mine’s achievements holistically in three categories: Underground Mines (UG), Opencast Mine (OC), and Mixed mines. Total 50 evaluation parameters in Open cast Mines and 47 in Underground Mines are specified in these seven modules.
In the last four years (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22), a total of 68 mines have qualified for a 5-star rating, scoring more than 91%, with 39 mines ranking 1st, 2nd, & 3rd prize.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Coal has successfully completed special campaign 3.0 by achieving a 100% success rate in addressing Public Grievances, PMO References, CMO References, and IMC matters. Coal Ministry and its CPSEs have secured the top position in the 'Space Freed' Category among all Ministries/Departments. Coal PSUs have creatively repurposed mining scrap materials into stunning sculptures and various artifacts.