Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production likely to cross One Billion tonne- Minister Pralhad Joshi
Coal Import for Power Sector to come down to Two per cent by FY 25
9th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auction Launched
Thirty One Coal Mines of Four States on offer
Star Rating Awards conferred to Coal Companies for exceptional performance
21 DEC 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that by 2025 coal import for power sector will come down to 2 per cent since domestic coal production has increased substantially. Addressing the launch function of the 9th round of commercial coal mine auction here yesterday, Shri Joshi complemented Coal India Ltd and subsidiary companies for the record performance to attain self-sufficiency in coal production and off take. The Minister further stated that this year overall coal production is very likely to cross one billion tonne. India’s coal sector is constantly contributing to energy security of the nation and thereby further fillip to our fast growing economy, the Minister added.
Highlighting the sustainable coal mining practices that India is following, Shri Joshi said that the country has emerged as a global leader in containing emissions. He pointed out that Rs. 6000 crore incentive has been given for coal gasification. In order to further strengthen sustainable mining, coal PSUs have planted 100 million saplings in recent years, the Minister said.
A total of 31 coal mines, including 26 under the 9th round and 5 under the 2nd attempt of the 7th round, are offered in the 9th round of commercial coal mine auctions. The mines being auctioned are spread across coal/lignite-bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Telangana.
India has a total coal reserve of 344.02 billion tonnes and is the second largest producer of coal in the world. India has seen a consistent increase in the demand for electricity over the years. Given that 72% of the electricity in India is generated from coal, it becomes a very strategic sector for the nation’s development.
Commercial coal mining is expected to bring new investments to the country and generate employment, both direct and indirect. The entire revenue from the auctions would be allocated to the coal-bearing State Governments, bringing socio-economic benefits to the coal-bearing States of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, and Assam.
Coal mining from the auctioned mines till date is estimated to bring an annual revenue of Rs. ~33,343 crore, considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity level of ~220.90 MTPA. Once these mines are fully operational, they will generate employment for around three lakh persons directly and indirectly, and the total investment of more than Rs. 30,000 crore will be expended to operationalize these coal mines.
The Minister also gave away Star Rating Awards to exceptionally performing coal and lignite mines and distributed certificates to coal CPSEs in different categories as part of Special Campaign 3.0, aimed at institutionalizing cleanliness and minimizing pendency.
Addressing the function, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, underscored the paramount importance of coal production, extending congratulations to coal mines that achieved five-star ratings. He stated that this recognition would act as a catalyst for outstanding performance across the coal and lignite mining sector.
Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority Shri M Nagaraju highlighted various reforms undertaken by the ministry to ensure sustainable coal production.
The Star rating policy was approved by the Government with effect from 01.04.2019, to elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining in the country by driving competitiveness among mines and promoting responsible mining practices. This policy has significantly raised performance and sustainability standards in coal and lignite mining, encouraging nationwide participation. The star ratings range from Five Star to No Star, evaluating each mine’s achievements holistically in three categories: Underground Mines (UG), Opencast Mine (OC), and Mixed mines. Total 50 evaluation parameters in Open cast Mines and 47 in Underground Mines are specified in these seven modules.
In the last four years (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22), a total of 68 mines have qualified for a 5-star rating, scoring more than 91%, with 39 mines ranking 1st, 2nd, & 3rd prize.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Coal has successfully completed special campaign 3.0 by achieving a 100% success rate in addressing Public Grievances, PMO References, CMO References, and IMC matters. Coal Ministry and its CPSEs have secured the top position in the 'Space Freed' Category among all Ministries/Departments. Coal PSUs have creatively repurposed mining scrap materials into stunning sculptures and various artifacts.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار ایک ارب ٹن سے تجاوز کرنے کا امکان - وزیر پرہلاد جوشی
مالی سال 25 تک بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد دو فیصد تک کم ہو جائے گی
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کا نواں دور شروع ہوا
چار ریاستوں کی اکتیس کوئلے کی کانوں کی پیشکش
اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے کوئلے کی کمپنیوں کو دیے گئے
21 DEC 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ 2025 تک بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد 2 فیصد تک کم ہو جائے گی کیونکہ گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کل یہاں تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے 9ویں دور کے آغاز کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور آف ٹیک میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریکارڈ کارکردگی کے لیے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور ذیلی کمپنیوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار ایک ارب ٹن سے تجاوز کرنے کا قوی امکان ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا کوئلہ سیکٹر ملک کی توانائی کی سلامتی میں مسلسل حصہ ڈال رہا ہے اور اس طرح ہماری تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کو مزید تقویت مل رہی ہے۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی کے پائیدار طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جن کی ہندوستان پیروی کر رہا ہے، جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ ملک اخراج پر قابو پانے میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ6000 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیب کوئلہ کو گیس میں بدلنے کے لیے دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پائیدار کان کنی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، کوئلے کے پی ایس یوز نے حالیہ برسوں میں 100 ملین پودے لگائے ہیں۔
کوئلے کی کل 31 کانیں، بشمول 26 9ویں راؤنڈ کے تحت اور 5، 7ویں راؤنڈ کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت، تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے 9ویں دور میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ جن کانوں کی نیلامی کی جا رہی ہے وہ کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کی حامل ریاستوں جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے پاس کوئلے کا کل ذخیرہ 344.02 بلین ٹن ہے اور وہ دنیا میں کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران بجلی کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں 72فیصد بجلی کوئلے سے پیدا ہوتی ہے، یہ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بہت ہی اسٹریٹجک سیکٹر بن جاتا ہے۔
تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی سے ملک میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کی توقع ہے اور اس سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ دونوں طرح سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ نیلامیوں سے حاصل ہونے والی پوری آمدنی کوئلہ والی ریاستی حکومتوں کو مختص کی جائے گی، جس سے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، مغربی بنگال، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، اروناچل پردیش، بہار، اور آسام کو سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
نیلامی کی گئی کانوں سے کوئلے کی کان کنی سےحاصل ہونے والی آج تک سالانہ آمدنی کا تخمینہ220.90 ایم ٹی پی اے کی مجموعی چوٹی کی شرح کی صلاحیت کی سطح پر پیداوار کا اعتبار کرتے ہوئے 33,343 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ایک بار جب یہ کانیں مکمل طور پر فعال ہو جائیں گی، تو یہ بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ طور پر تقریباً تین لاکھ افراد کے لیے روزگار پیدا کریں گی، اوران کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے کے لیے30,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کو اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز بھی دئیے اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے حصے کے طور پر کوئلے کے سی پی ایس ای کو مختلف زمروں میں سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے، جس کا مقصد صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور التوا کو کم کرنا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب امرت لال مینا نے کوئلے کی پیداوار کی سب سے زیادہ اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور فائیو اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کرنے والی کوئلے کی کانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہچان کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کان کنی کے شعبے میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی جناب ایم ناگراجو نے کوئلے کی پائیدار پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے کی گئی مختلف اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
کانوں کے درمیان مسابقت کو بڑھا کر اور ذمہ دار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دے کر ملک میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کان کنی کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بلند کرنے کے لیے اسٹار ریٹنگ پالیسی کو حکومت نے یکم اپریل 2019 سے منظور کیاتھا ۔ اس پالیسی نے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کان کنی میں کارکردگی اور پائیداری کے معیارات کو نمایاں طور پر بلند کیا ہے، جس سے ملک گیر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے۔ اسٹار کی درجہ بندی فائیوا سٹار سے عدم ا سٹار تک ہوتی ہے، ہر کان کی کامیابیوں کا مجموعی طور پر تین زمروں میں جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے: زیر زمین کانیں (یو جی)، اوپن کاسٹ مائن (او سی)، اور مخلوط کانیں۔ اوپن کاسٹ مائنز میں کل 50 جائزہ پیرامیٹرز اور زیر زمین مائنز میں 47 ان سات ماڈیولز میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔
پچھلے چار سالوں میں (2018-19، 2019-20، 2020-21، 2021-22)، کل 68 کانوں نے 5-ستارہ درجہ بندی کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا ہے، جس نے 91 فیصد سے زیادہ اسکور کیا ہے، جس میں 39 کانوں کو پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا انعام دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے عوامی شکایات، پی ایم او حوالہ جات، سی ایم او حوالہ جات، اور آئی ایم سی کے معاملات کو نمٹانے میں 100فیصد کامیابی کی شرح حاصل کرکے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو کامیابی سے مکمل کیا ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت اور اس کے سی پی ایس ایز نے تمام وزارتوں/محکموں میں 'اسپیس فریڈ' زمرہ میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ کول پی ایس یوز نے تخلیقی طور پر کان کنی کے اسکریپ مواد کو شاندار مجسموں اور مختلف نوادرات میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔