Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production likely to cross One Billion tonne- Minister Pralhad Joshi
Coal Import for Power Sector to come down to Two per cent by FY 25
9th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auction Launched
Thirty One Coal Mines of Four States on offer
Star Rating Awards conferred to Coal Companies for exceptional performance
21 DEC 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that by 2025 coal import for power sector will come down to 2 per cent since domestic coal production has increased substantially. Addressing the launch function of the 9th round of commercial coal mine auction here yesterday, Shri Joshi complemented Coal India Ltd and subsidiary companies for the record performance to attain self-sufficiency in coal production and off take. The Minister further stated that this year overall coal production is very likely to cross one billion tonne. India’s coal sector is constantly contributing to energy security of the nation and thereby further fillip to our fast growing economy, the Minister added.
Highlighting the sustainable coal mining practices that India is following, Shri Joshi said that the country has emerged as a global leader in containing emissions. He pointed out that Rs. 6000 crore incentive has been given for coal gasification. In order to further strengthen sustainable mining, coal PSUs have planted 100 million saplings in recent years, the Minister said.
A total of 31 coal mines, including 26 under the 9th round and 5 under the 2nd attempt of the 7th round, are offered in the 9th round of commercial coal mine auctions. The mines being auctioned are spread across coal/lignite-bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Telangana.
India has a total coal reserve of 344.02 billion tonnes and is the second largest producer of coal in the world. India has seen a consistent increase in the demand for electricity over the years. Given that 72% of the electricity in India is generated from coal, it becomes a very strategic sector for the nation’s development.
Commercial coal mining is expected to bring new investments to the country and generate employment, both direct and indirect. The entire revenue from the auctions would be allocated to the coal-bearing State Governments, bringing socio-economic benefits to the coal-bearing States of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, and Assam.
Coal mining from the auctioned mines till date is estimated to bring an annual revenue of Rs. ~33,343 crore, considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity level of ~220.90 MTPA. Once these mines are fully operational, they will generate employment for around three lakh persons directly and indirectly, and the total investment of more than Rs. 30,000 crore will be expended to operationalize these coal mines.
The Minister also gave away Star Rating Awards to exceptionally performing coal and lignite mines and distributed certificates to coal CPSEs in different categories as part of Special Campaign 3.0, aimed at institutionalizing cleanliness and minimizing pendency.
Addressing the function, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, underscored the paramount importance of coal production, extending congratulations to coal mines that achieved five-star ratings. He stated that this recognition would act as a catalyst for outstanding performance across the coal and lignite mining sector.
Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority Shri M Nagaraju highlighted various reforms undertaken by the ministry to ensure sustainable coal production.
The Star rating policy was approved by the Government with effect from 01.04.2019, to elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining in the country by driving competitiveness among mines and promoting responsible mining practices. This policy has significantly raised performance and sustainability standards in coal and lignite mining, encouraging nationwide participation. The star ratings range from Five Star to No Star, evaluating each mine’s achievements holistically in three categories: Underground Mines (UG), Opencast Mine (OC), and Mixed mines. Total 50 evaluation parameters in Open cast Mines and 47 in Underground Mines are specified in these seven modules.
In the last four years (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22), a total of 68 mines have qualified for a 5-star rating, scoring more than 91%, with 39 mines ranking 1st, 2nd, & 3rd prize.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Coal has successfully completed special campaign 3.0 by achieving a 100% success rate in addressing Public Grievances, PMO References, CMO References, and IMC matters. Coal Ministry and its CPSEs have secured the top position in the 'Space Freed' Category among all Ministries/Departments. Coal PSUs have creatively repurposed mining scrap materials into stunning sculptures and various artifacts.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एक बिलियन टन से अधिक कोयला उत्पादन की संभावना-श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयला आयात घटकर दो प्रतिशत हो जाएगा
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी का नौवां दौर
चार राज्यों की 31 कोयला खदानें प्रस्तुत की गईं
असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए कोयला कंपनियां स्टार रेटिंग से पुरस्कृत
21 DEC 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा है कि वर्ष 2025 तक बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए कोयला आयात घटकर केवल 2 प्रतिशत रह जाएगा क्योंकि घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 9वें दौर के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जोशी ने बताया कोयला उत्पादन और कुल व्यापार में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन किया गया है इस उपलब्धि के लिए उन्होंने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और सहायक कंपनियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल कुल कोयला उत्पादन एक बिलियन टन से अधिक होने की आशा है और भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में लगातार योगदान दे रहा है तथा इससे हमारी तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा अपनाई जा रही सतत कोयला खनन प्रथाओं के कारण देश उत्सर्जन नियंत्रित करने में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने बताया कि कोयला गैसीफिकेशन के लिए 6000 करोड़ रूपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि दी गई है। खनन क्षेत्र को अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने हाल के वर्षों में 100 मिलियन पौधे लगाए हैं।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 9वें दौर के अंतर्गत 26 और 7वें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 5 सहित कुल 31 कोयला खदानें पेश की गई हैं। नीलाम की जा रही खदानें कोयला/लिग्नाइट वाले राज्यों झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में फैली हुई हैं।
भारत का कुल कोयला भंडार 344.02 बिलियन टन है और यह दुनिया में कोयले का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। भारत में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बिजली की मांग में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है। यह देखते हुए कि भारत में 72 प्रतिशत बिजली कोयले से उत्पन्न होती है, यह देश के विकास के लिए रणनीतिक क्षेत्र बन जाता है।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन से देश में नए निवेश आने और प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों तरह से रोजगार सृजन की उम्मीद है। नीलामी से प्राप्त संपूर्ण राजस्व कोयला धारक राज्य सरकारों को आवंटित किया जाएगा, जिससे कोयला धारक राज्यों झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार और असम को सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ होगा।
अब तक नीलाम की गई खदानों से कोयला खनन से सालाना ~33,343 करोड़ रूपये का राजस्व प्राप्त होने का अनुमान है। ~220.90 एमटीपीए की कुल पीक दर क्षमता स्तर पर उत्पादन को ध्यान में रखते हुए ये खदानें जब पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाएंगी, तो वे प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग तीन लाख लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करेंगी और इन कोयला खदानों को चालू करने के लिए 30,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कुल निवेश होगा।
श्री जोशी ने असाधारण प्रदर्शन करने वाली कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदानों को स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार भी दिए और विशेष अभियान 3.0 के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कोयला केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए। इन्होंने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत संस्थागत स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों को कम करने में योगदान दिया है।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने कोयला उत्पादन के सर्वश्रेष्ठ महत्व को रेखांकित किया और पांच सितारा रेटिंग हासिल करने वाली कोयला खदानों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मान्यता कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगी।
अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम नागराजू ने सतत कोयला उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला।
सरकार ने 01 अप्रैल, 2019 से स्टार रेटिंग नीति को मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य खानों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाकर और जिम्मेदार खनन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देकर देश में कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन के समग्र प्रदर्शन और स्थिरता को बढ़ाना था। इस नीति ने कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन में प्रदर्शन और स्थिरता मानकों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाया है, जिससे राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिला है। स्टार रेटिंग फाइव स्टार से लेकर स्टार रहित तक होती है, प्रत्येक खदान की उपलब्धियों का समग्र रूप से तीन श्रेणियों में मूल्यांकन किया जाता है : अंडरग्राउंड माइंस (यूजी), ओपनकास्ट माइन (ओसी), और मिश्रित खदानें। इन सात मॉड्यूल में ओपन कास्ट खदानों में कुल 50 और भूमिगत खदानों में 47 मूल्यांकन पैरामीटर निर्दिष्ट हैं।
पिछले चार वर्षों (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22) में, कुल 68 खदानों ने 9 से अधिक स्कोर करके 5-स्टार रेटिंग के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त की है, जिसमें 39 खदानें पहली, दूसरी और तीसरा पुरस्कार रैंकिंग पर हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त कोयला मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक शिकायतों, पीएमओ संदर्भों, सीएमओ संदर्भों और इंटीग्रेटेड मार्केटिंग कम्युनिकेशन (आईएमसी) मामलों में शत-प्रतिशत सफलता हासिल करके विशेष अभियान 3.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। कोयला मंत्रालय और उसके सीपीएसई ने सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच 'स्पेस फ्रीड' श्रेणी में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है। कोयला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने रचनात्मक रूप से खनन स्क्रैप सामग्री को रिसाइकिल करके आश्चर्यजनक मूर्तियों और विभिन्न कलाकृतियों के रूप में पुनर्निर्मित किया है।