Ministry of Textiles
Year-End- Review of Ministry of Textiles– 2023
PM MITRA Parks launched in Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh & Maharashtra
To provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat, QR based certification technology is being used at each stage of processing
Investment to the tune of Rs. 2119 Cr. approximately made so far under PLI Scheme
126 research proposals valuing Rs 371 Cr. approved under National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM) for speciality fibre and technical textile.
21 DEC 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
From launching PM MITRA Parks to investment under PLI Scheme, it was an eventful year for Ministry of Textiles. Some of the key initiatives and achievements of the Ministry in the year 2023 are:
PM MITRA
The Government has launched PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to develop world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4445 crore for a period up-to 2027-28. PM MITRA Parks Scheme are inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. Nearly Rs. 70,000 crore investment and 20 lakhs employment generation is envisaged. Parks will offer an opportunity to create an integrated textiles value chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing at a single location. World-class industrial infrastructure would attract cutting edge technology and boost FDI and local investment in the sector. Centre and States to form SPVs for setting up PM MITRA Parks. These parks will be developed in PPP mode.
PLI Scheme
The Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles with an approved outlay of Rs 10,683 crore over a five year period to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable Textile sector to achieve size and scale and to become competitive The Scheme has two parts: Part-1 envisages a minimum investment of Rs.300 crore & minimum turnover of Rs.600 crore per company and Part-2 envisages a minimum investment of Rs.100 crore & minimum turnover of Rs.200 crore per company There will be two years of gestation period under the Scheme (FY: 2022-23 and FY. 2023­- 24). The incentive will be provided to the companies under the scheme on achieving the threshold investment and threshold turnover and thereafter incremental turnover. 64 applicants were selected under the Scheme. In the approved 64 applications, the total proposed investment would be Rs.19,798 crore, projected turnover would be Rs.1,93,926 crore and proposed employment generation would be 2,45,362. As per Quarterly Review Reports (QRRs) as on 30.09.2023, the eligible investment made under the Scheme was Rs. 2,119 crore of 30 selected applicants, out of which 12 selected applicants started commercial production, turnover achieved was Rs. 520 crore including export of Rs.81 crore and employment generated was 8,214.
Ministry of Textiles has reopened the PLI portal for inviting fresh applications from interested companies under the scheme upto 31st December 2023
Kasturi Cotton Bharat
Kasturi Cotton Bharat programme of Ministry of Textiles is a first of its kind branding, traceability and certification exercise carried out jointly by the Government of India, Trade Bodies and Industry to promote Indian Cotton. Stakeholders across the supply chain including farmers, Ginning Units, Spinning Mills, Processing Houses, Weaving Units, Garmenting Units, Home Textile manufacturers and even Retailers and Brands will be involved in a collaborative effort to promote and enhance the value of Indian Cotton across the domestic and overseas markets.
To encourage the Trade and Industry to work on the principle of self-regulation by owning complete responsibility of Traceability, Certification and Branding of Kasturi Cotton Bharat, MoU has been signed between CCI on behalf of Govt. of India, Ministry of Textiles and TEXPROCIL.
The Ministry of Textiles is driving this initiative in a mission-oriented approach, allocating budgetary support in alignment with Rs.15 crores contribution from Trade & Industry Bodies. Spanning three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25, this collaborative effort anticipates a positive impact on the entire Indian Textile Industry, fostering an elevated global perception and value for Indian Cotton.
Milestones achieved in this initiative are as under:
• Certification protocol has been finalized for standardization of quality for 29 mm and 30 mm cotton, which is under long staple cotton category. The sampling and testing will be carried out through authorized National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies and NABL-accredited agencies/labs.
• All the ginners in the country have been empowered to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand as per stipulated protocol.
• Leading companies and associated Ginning units are being registered for participating Kasturi Cotton initiative and 306 units on-boarded till date including 290 Ginners &16 supply chain members.
• First Lot of certified Kasturi Cotton was produced in the month of November 2023 by the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd.
• To provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat across the supply chain, QR based certification technology are being used at each stage of the processing and a blockchain based software platform will provide end to end traceability and transaction certificate. In this regard, Microsite with QR code verification and Block Chain technology has been developed.
• Kasturi Cotton Bharat website has been launched on the occasion of world cotton day on 7th October 2023. This website provide a digital platform for necessary information and updates on this initiatives and highlights the registration process for ginners to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat Brand and its processes that make the branded Indian cotton unique.
• Advertisement agency has been finalized for managing the campaign at national and international level. So far, Two Brand Films and Three Celebrity Endorsement Films with Shri Pankaj Tripathi along with Festive Greeting videos and still photographs has been developed.
• The international launch of Kasturi Cotton Bharat was executed at the 81st Plenary Session of the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) held in Mumbai during 2nd to 5th Dec.2023.
• Hon’ble Union Minister of Textile, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal unveiled Kasturi Cotton My Stamp along with the inaugural set of products made out of Kasturi Cotton i.e. a stunning T-Shirt and a beautifully designed hand towel during inaugural session of 81st Plenary meeting of International Advisory Committee (ICAC) held on 2nd December 2023. Transaction certificates for sale and purchase of Kasturi cotton and its products was also issued during the aforesaid event.
National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM)
The Government has launched a National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) with an outlay of Rs. 1,480 crores. The key pillars of NTTM include ‘Research Innovation & Development’, ‘Promotion and Market Development’, ‘Education, Training and Skilling’ and ‘Export Promotion’. The focus of the Mission is for developing usage of technical textiles in various flagship missions, programmes of the country including strategic sectors. The mission got its extension until 31st March 2026, with a subsequent sunset clause applicable until 31st March 2028. Achievement as on date is 126 projects of value 371 Crores have been approved in the category of Specialty fibers and Technical Textiles. Guidelines to support indigenous development of high end Machinery, equipment, tools and testing equipment for technical textiles in India and establish indigenous platform for domestic design, development and manufacturing has been launched. Guidelines to support Startups and Young Scientists in the application areas of technical textiles have been approved in Empowered Programme Committee (EPC).To ensure quality for both domestic consumption as well as imports, 87 items were identified to be brought under Technical Regulation/Quality Control Order (QCOs). The Ministry has issued Quality Control Order (QCOs) for 19 items of Geo-tech Textiles, 12 items of Protective Textiles items, 20 items of Agro Textiles and 06 items of Meditech Textiles. More than 100 BIS standards have been developed since inception of NTTM.The Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council (SRTEPC) [now MATEXIL] has been assigned the role of the Export Promotion Council for promotion of Technical Textiles. 26 such proposals worth Rs.151 Crores are approved under the ibid guidelines for up gradation of lab facilities and training of faculty towards developing eco-system in technical textiles.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
Under ATUFS, ratio of MSME: Non MSME is 89:11, while under previous versions of TUFS it was 30:70. Higher incentives of 15% (Rs 30 crore) for entities for employment potential segments viz. Technical Textiles and garment/made ups. Employment support to more than 17 lakhs (3.9 lakhs New and 13.4 lakhs Existing) over seven years. Out of total 3.9 lakhs new employment generated, 1.12 lakh (29%) are women.
SAMARTH
The Government with a view to enhance the skills of the workforce in the textile sector has formulated Samarth Scheme under a broad skilling policy framework with the objective of providing opportunity for sustainable livelihood. The implementation period of the scheme is upto March 2024.
The scheme aims to provide demand driven and placement oriented National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant skilling programmes to incentivize and supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organised textile sector and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles excluding spinning & weaving and in addition it also provides skilling and skill-upgradation in the traditional textile sectors.
The skilling programme under the scheme is implemented through Implementing Partners (IPs) comprising Textile Industry/Industry Associations, State Government agencies and Sectoral Organizations of Ministry of Textiles. Under the Scheme 2,47,465 persons have been trained as on 11.12.2023.
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, presided over the 9th National Handloom Day celebrations at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi and launched the e-portal ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - A Repository of Textiles & Crafts’ developed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology.
Cotton Sector
During the calendar year 2023, the average prices of kapas are hovering at MSP level due to subdued market condition. To support cotton farmers, CCI procured 8.37 lakh bales under MSP operations as on 18.12.2023. CCI has immensely supported the cotton farmers and with the above procurement under MSP operations have benefitted about 0.74 lakh cotton farmers in all cotton growing States. CCI has implemented QR code using Block Chain Technology from processing of cotton and warehousing till its e-auction sale to the buyers. This will create a benchmark to the textile industry and will be a milestone for development of brand image of Indian cotton.
Ministry of Textiles hosted 81st Plenary Meeting of the International Cotton Advisory Committee. The theme of this Plenary Meeting is “Cotton Value Chain: Local Innovations for Global prosperity”. The 81st Plenary aims to serve as a platform for sharing innovations, benchmarks, good practices and experiences across the globe on productivity, climate resilience and circularity for a vibrant cotton economy. Focus is on local innovations and cutting edge technologies for sustainability developed locally but have global implications and potential for the prosperity of the cotton value chain touching the livelihoods of millions engaged in production, processing, trade, fashion and textile industry.
Jute Sector
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2023 -24 (1st July, 2023 to 30th June, 2024) on 8th December, 2023. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2023-24 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags. The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 4 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production
Silk Sector
The annual Raw silk production has increased to 36,582 MT during 2022-23 from 26,480 MT in 2013-14. Raw silk production in NE States increased to 7,953 MT in 2022-23 from 4,601 MT in 2013-14. The production of 3A-4A grade import substitute Bivoltine raw silk has increased to 8,904 MT (2022-23) from 2,559 MT (2013-14). International Grade quality Silk production through ARM increased from 25 % to 35%. Raw silk yield per hectare has increased to 109.23 kg during 2022-23 as compared to 95.93 kg during 2013-14.Estimated employment generation increased to 92.13 lakh persons during 2022-23 from 78.50 lakh persons during 2013-14.
Wool Sector
For the holistic growth of the Wool Sector, the Ministry of Textiles has formulated a new integrated programme, i.e. Integrated Wool Development Programme, ( IWDP) for implementation during the period of 15th Finance Commission i.e. from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26 with total financial allocation of Rs. 126 Crore through approval of its SFC meeting held on 15th June, 2021. IWDP scheme of MOT is Central Sector Scheme for Development of Wool Sector. Further, the Guidelines of IWDP has been approved by MoT and appointed Central Wool Development Board, Ministry of Textiles as nodal agency for implementation of this scheme in all major wool producing States.
Handloom sector
Assistance worth Rs. 16.42 Crore released for 140 marketing events, 3712 beneficiaries have been provided loans under MUDRA Scheme., 29,280 beneficiaries enrolled under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana. Total 208.903 lakh kg of yarn supplied under Transport Subsidy & Price Subsidy under Raw Material Supply Scheme. The soft launch of the E-Commerce portal viz. indiahandmade.com on 22.04.2023 with approx. 1000 products and 556 sellers. As on 14.12.2023 the no. of products uploaded is 11,468 with 1536 sellers.
Handicrafts Sector
Handicraft Sector have great potential, as they hold the key for sustaining not only the existing set of millions of artisans spread over length and breadth of the country, but also for the increasingly large number of new entrants in the crafts activity. Total 28.40 lakh artisans have been registered with Ministry, out of which 10.16 lakhs are male artisans and 18.23 lakhs are female artisans. During the year 2023-24 [upto 31.10.2023], 49 domestic and 13 International marketing events have been sanctioned under Marketing Support & Services. During the year 2023-24 [upto 30.09.2023], 684 different interventions like Design Workshops, Toolkits distributions, exhibition, Study Tour, Seminars, Craft Demonstration & Awareness Programme, Brand Promotion & Publicity etc. During the year 2023-24 [upto 30.09.2023], ₹ 242.00 lakhs have been sanctioned for the welfare of handicraft artisans. Activities undertaken by EPCH for promotion, development and export growth of handicrafts during April-October 2023 includes INDEX Dubai Fair, IMM Cologne Fair Spring Edition, Cologne, Germany, Autumn Fair International, Birmingham, United Kingdom, Who’s Next 2023 at Paris and others.
Bharat Tex 2024
BHARAT TEX 2024 is a global textile mega event being organised by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the Ministry of Textiles. It is scheduled from February 26-29, 2024 in New Delhi. With a focus on sustainability and resilient supply chains, it promises to be a tapestry of tradition and technology attracting the best and the brightest from the textile world. It will have dedicated pavilions on Sustainability and Recycling, thematic discussions on resilient global supply chains and digitization, interactive fabric testing zones, product demonstrations and master-classes by crafts persons and events involving global brands and international designers. Bharat Tex 2024 will be a unique experience for knowledge, business and networking. The mega event will feature an exhibition spread across nearly 20 lakh sq. ft area showcasing Apparel, Home Furnishings, Floor Coverings, Fibres, Yarns, Threads, Fabrics, Carpets, Silk, Textiles based Handicrafts, Technical Textiles and much more. It will also feature nearly 50 different knowledge sessions providing an excellent platform for knowledge exchange, information dissemination and Government to Government and Business to Business interactions.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
ટેક્સટાઇલ મંત્રાલયની વર્ષાંત સમીક્ષા–2023
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મિત્ર પાર્કનો શુભારંભ તમિલનાડુ, તેલંગાણા, ગુજરાત, કર્ણાટક, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં થયો
પીએલઆઈ યોજના હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધીમાં અંદાજે રૂ. 2119 કરોડનું રોકાણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
સ્પેશિયાલિટી ફાઇબર અને ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ માટે નેશનલ ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ મિશન (એનટીટીએમ) હેઠળ રૂ. 371 કરોડના મૂલ્યની 126 સંશોધન દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી
21 DEC 2023 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મિત્ર પાર્ક શરૂ કરવાથી માંડીને પીએલઆઈ યોજના અંતર્ગત રોકાણ સુધી, આ વર્ષ ટેક્સટાઇલ મંત્રાલય માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ વર્ષ હતું. વર્ષ 2023માં મંત્રાલયની કેટલીક મુખ્ય પહેલો અને સિદ્ધિઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મિત્રા
સરકારે વર્ષ 2027-28 સુધીનાં ગાળા માટે રૂ. 4445 કરોડનાં ખર્ચ સાથે પ્લગ એન્ડ પ્લે સુવિધા સહિત વૈશ્વિક કક્ષાનાં માળખાગત સુવિધા વિકસાવવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેગા ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ટેક્સટાઇલ રિજન એન્ડ એપરલ (પીએમ મિત્રા) પાર્ક્સ યોજના શરૂ કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મિત્રા પાર્ક્સ યોજના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં 5F વિઝન ફાર્મથી ફાઇબરથી ફેક્ટરીથઈ ફેશનથી ફોરેનથી પ્રેરિત છે. આશરે રૂ. 70,000 કરોડનું રોકાણ અને 20 લાખ રૂપિયાની રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. પાર્ક્સ એક જ સ્થળે કાંતણ, વણાટ, પ્રોસેસિંગ/ડાઇંગ અને પ્રિન્ટિંગથી માંડીને ગારમેન્ટ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ સુધીની સંકલિત ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ વેલ્યુ ચેઇન ઊભી કરવાની તક પ્રદાન કરશે. વૈશ્વિક સ્તરનું ઔદ્યોગિક માળખું અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીને આકર્ષશે તથા આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સીધાં વિદેશી રોકાણો (એફડીઆઈ) અને સ્થાનિક રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો પીએમ મિત્ર ઉદ્યાનો સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે એસપીવીની રચના કરશે. આ ઉદ્યાનોનો વિકાસ પીપીપી મોડમાં કરવામાં આવશે.
PLI પધ્ધતિ
સરકારે ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ માટે પ્રોડક્શન લિન્ક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (પીએલઆઇ) યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશમાં એમએમએફ એપરલ, એમએમએફ ફેબ્રિક્સ અને ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સના ઉત્પાદનોનાં ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પાંચ વર્ષનાં ગાળામાં રૂ. 10,683 કરોડનાં મંજૂર ખર્ચ સાથે કરવામાં આવશે, જેથી ટેક્સટાઇલ ક્ષેત્ર કદ અને સ્કેલ હાંસલ કરી શકે અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક બની શકે. આ યોજનાનાં બે ભાગ છેઃ ભાગ-1માં કંપની દીઠ લઘુતમ રૂ.300 કરોડનું રોકાણ અને લઘુતમ રૂ.600 કરોડનું રોકાણ અને ભાગ-2માં લઘુતમ રૂ.100 કરોડનું રોકાણ અને કંપનીદીઠ રૂ.200 કરોડનું લઘુતમ ટર્નઓવર કરવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ યોજના (નાણાકીય વર્ષ: 2022-23 અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24) હેઠળ બે વર્ષનો ગર્ભાધાન સમયગાળો હશે. યોજના હેઠળ કંપનીઓને થ્રેશોલ્ડ રોકાણ અને થ્રેશોલ્ડ ટર્નઓવર પ્રાપ્ત કરવા અને ત્યારબાદ વધારાના ટર્નઓવરને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા પર પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. આ યોજના હેઠળ 64 અરજદારોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી હતી. મંજૂર થયેલી 64 અરજીઓમાં કુલ સૂચિત રોકાણ રૂ.19,798 કરોડ, અંદાજિત ટર્નઓવર રૂ.1,93,926 કરોડ અને પ્રસ્તાવિત રોજગારીનું સર્જન રૂ. 2,45,362 થશે. 30.09.2023 સુધી ત્રિમાસિક સમીક્ષા અહેવાલો (ક્યુઆરઆર) મુજબ, આ યોજના હેઠળ 30 પસંદ કરાયેલા અરજદારોનું પાત્ર રોકાણ રૂ. 2,119 કરોડ હતું, જેમાંથી 12 પસંદ કરાયેલા અરજદારોએ વ્યાવસાયિક ઉત્પાદન શરૂ કર્યું હતું, ટર્નઓવર રૂ. 520 કરોડ પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું હતું, જેમાં રૂ. 81 કરોડની નિકાસ અને રોજગારીનું સર્જન 8,214 હતું.
ટેક્સટાઇલ મંત્રાલયે આ યોજના હેઠળ રસ ધરાવતી કંપનીઓ પાસેથી નવી અરજીઓ મંગાવવા માટે પીએલઆઇ પોર્ટલને 31 ડિસેમ્બર 2023 સુધી ફરીથી ખોલ્યું છે.
નેશનલ ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ મિશન (એનટીટીએમ)
સરકારે રૂ. 1,480 કરોડનાં ખર્ચ સાથે નેશનલ ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ મિશન (એનટીટીએમ) શરૂ કર્યું છે. એનટીટીએમના મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભોમાં 'રિસર્ચ ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ', 'પ્રમોશન એન્ડ માર્કેટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ', 'એજ્યુકેશન, ટ્રેનિંગ એન્ડ સ્કિલિંગ' અને 'એક્સપોર્ટ પ્રમોશન' સામેલ છે. આ મિશન પર વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રો સહિત દેશના વિવિધ મુખ્ય અભિયાનો, કાર્યક્રમોમાં ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સના ઉપયોગને વિકસાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ મિશનને 31 માર્ચ 2026 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું, ત્યારબાદ સૂર્યાસ્તની કલમ 31 માર્ચ 2028 સુધી લાગુ પડશે. અત્યાર સુધીની સિદ્ધિ વિશેષતા ફાઇબર્સ અને ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સની કેટેગરીમાં 371 કરોડનાં મૂલ્યનાં 126 પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. ભારતમાં ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ માટે અત્યાધુનિક મશીનરી, ઉપકરણો, સાધનો અને પરીક્ષણ ઉપકરણોનાં સ્વદેશી વિકાસને ટેકો આપવા તથા સ્થાનિક ડિઝાઇન, વિકાસ અને ઉત્પાદન માટે સ્વદેશી પ્લેટફોર્મ સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સના એપ્લિકેશન ક્ષેત્રોમાં સ્ટાર્ટ અપ અને યંગ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ્સને ટેકો આપવા માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકાઓને એમ્પાવર્ડ પ્રોગ્રામ કમિટી (ઇપીસી)માં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. સ્થાનિક વપરાશ અને આયાત એમ બંને માટે ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા ટેકનિકલ નિયમન/ગુણવત્તા નિયંત્રણ ઓર્ડર (ક્યુસીઓ) હેઠળ લાવવા માટે 87 ચીજવસ્તુઓની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી હતી. મંત્રાલયે જિયોટેક ટેક્સટાઇલ્સની 19 આઇટમ્સ, પ્રોટેક્ટિવ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સની 12 આઇટમ્સ, એગ્રો ટેક્સટાઇલ્સની 20 આઇટમ્સ અને મેડિટેક ટેક્સટાઇલ્સની 06 આઇટમ્સ માટે ક્વોલિટી કન્ટ્રોલ ઓર્ડર (ક્યુસીઓ) જારી કર્યો છે. એનટીટીએમની શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં 100થી વધુ બીઆઈએસ ધોરણો વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. સિન્થેટિક એન્ડ રેયોન ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ એક્સપોર્ટ પ્રમોશન કાઉન્સિલ (એસઆરટીઇપીસી) [હવે મેટેક્સિલ]ને ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સના પ્રમોશન માટે એક્સપોર્ટ પ્રમોશન કાઉન્સિલની ભૂમિકા સોંપવામાં આવી છે. પ્રયોગશાળાની સુવિધાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવા અને ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સમાં ઇકો-સિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવા માટે ફેકલ્ટીને તાલીમ આપવા માટે ઉપરોક્ત માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ હેઠળ રૂ. 151 કરોડની આ પ્રકારની રૂ. 26 દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
સંશોધિત ટેકનોલોજી અપગ્રેડેશન ફંડ સ્કીમ (એટીયુએફએસ)
એટીયુએફએસ હેઠળ એમએસએમઇઃ નોન એમએસએમઇનો રેશિયો 89:11 છે, જ્યારે ટીયુએફએસના અગાઉના વર્ઝન હેઠળ તે 30:70 હતો. રોજગારીની સંભવિતતા ધરાવતા સેગમેન્ટ્સ જેવી કે ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ અને ગારમેન્ટ/મેડ અપ્સ માટેની કંપનીઓ માટે 15 ટકા (રૂ. 30 કરોડ)નું ઊંચું પ્રોત્સાહન. સાત વર્ષ દરમિયાન 17 લાખથી વધારે (3.9 લાખ નવા અને 13.4 લાખ વર્તમાન) રોજગારી સહાય. કુલ 3.9 લાખ નવી રોજગારીમાંથી 1.12 લાખ (29 ટકા) મહિલાઓ છે.
સમર્થ
ટેક્સટાઇલ સેક્ટરમાં કાર્યબળના કૌશલ્યને વધારવા માટે સરકારે ટકાઉ આજીવિકા માટે તક પૂરી પાડવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે વ્યાપક કૌશલ્ય નીતિ માળખા હેઠળ સમર્થ યોજના તૈયાર કરી છે. આ યોજનાના અમલીકરણનો સમયગાળો માર્ચ 2024 સુધીનો છે.
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ સંગઠિત ટેક્સટાઇલ ક્ષેત્ર અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરવામાં ઉદ્યોગના પ્રયાસોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પૂરક બનાવવા માગ સંચાલિત અને પ્લેસમેન્ટ આધારિત નેશનલ સ્કિલ ક્વોલિફિકેશન ફ્રેમવર્ક (એનએસક્યુએફ) સુસંગત કૌશલ્ય કાર્યક્રમો પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે, જેમાં સ્પિનિંગ અને વણાટને બાદ કરતાં ટેક્સટાઇલ્સની સંપૂર્ણ વેલ્યુ ચેઇનને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે તથા આ ઉપરાંત તે પરંપરાગત ટેક્સટાઇલ સેક્ટરમાં કૌશલ્ય અને કૌશલ્ય સંવર્ધન પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ કૌશલ્યવર્ધન કાર્યક્રમનું અમલીકરણ કરનાર ભાગીદારો (આઈપી) મારફતે અમલ કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં ટેક્સટાઇલ ઉદ્યોગ/ઉદ્યોગ સંઘો, રાજ્ય સરકારની એજન્સીઓ અને ટેક્સટાઇલ મંત્રાલયની ક્ષેત્રીય સંસ્થાઓ સામેલ છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ તા.11/12/2023 સુધીમાં 2,47,465 વ્યક્તિઓને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી છે.
નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફેશન ટેકનોલોજી (એનઆઇએફટી)
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારત મંડપમ, પ્રગતિ મેદાન, દિલ્હી ખાતે 9મા રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ દિવસની ઉજવણીની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી અને નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ફેશન ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા વિકસિત ઇ-પોર્ટલ 'ભારતીય વસ્ત્ર એવમ શિલ્પા કોષ - અ રિપોઝિટરી ઓફ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ એન્ડ ક્રાફ્ટ્સ'નો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો.
કોટન સેક્ટર
કેલેન્ડર વર્ષ 2023 દરમિયાન, બજારની સ્થિતિ નબળી હોવાને કારણે કાપાના સરેરાશ ભાવ એમએસપી સ્તર પર ફરી રહ્યા છે. કપાસના ખેડૂતોને ટેકો આપવા માટે, સીસીઆઈએ 18.12.2023ના રોજ એમએસપી કામગીરી હેઠળ 8.37 લાખ ગાંસડીની ખરીદી કરી હતી.. સીસીઆઈએ કપાસના ખેડૂતોને ઘણો ટેકો આપ્યો છે અને એમએસપીની કામગીરી હેઠળ ઉપરોક્ત ખરીદીથી કપાસના તમામ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં આશરે 0.74 લાખ કપાસના ખેડૂતોને લાભ થયો છે. સીસીઆઈએ બ્લોક ચેઇન ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને કોટન અને વેરહાઉસિંગની પ્રક્રિયાથી માંડીને ખરીદદારોને તેના ઇ-હરાજીના વેચાણ સુધી ક્યૂઆર કોડ લાગુ કર્યો છે. આ કાપડ ઉદ્યોગ માટે બેંચમાર્ક બનાવશે અને ભારતીય કપાસની બ્રાન્ડ ઇમેજના વિકાસ માટે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ બનશે.
કાપડ મંત્રાલયે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કપાસ સલાહકાર સમિતિની 81મી પૂર્ણ બેઠકની મેજબાની કરી હતી. આ પૂર્ણ બેઠકનો વિષય "કોટન વેલ્યુ ચેઇનઃ વૈશ્વિક સમૃદ્ધિ માટે સ્થાનિક નવીનતાઓ" છે. 81માં પૂર્ણ સત્રનો ઉદ્દેશ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ સુતરાઉ અર્થતંત્ર માટે ઉત્પાદકતા, આબોહવાની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને સર્ક્યુલરિટી પર નવીનતાઓ, માપદંડો, સારી પદ્ધતિઓ અને અનુભવો વહેંચવા માટેનાં મંચ તરીકે કામ કરવાનો છે. સ્થાનિક સ્તરે વિકસિત સ્થિરતા માટે સ્થાનિક નવીનતાઓ અને અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, પરંતુ ઉત્પાદન, પ્રોસેસિંગ, વેપાર, ફેશન અને ટેક્સટાઇલ ઉદ્યોગમાં રોકાયેલા લાખો લોકોની આજીવિકાને સ્પર્શતી કોટન વેલ્યુ ચેઇનની સમૃદ્ધિ માટે વૈશ્વિક અસરો અને સંભવિતતા ધરાવે છે.
જૂટ સેક્ટર
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ 8 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ શણ વર્ષ 2023-24 (1 જુલાઈ, 2023થી 30 જૂન, 2024) માટે પેકેજિંગમાં શણના ફરજિયાત ઉપયોગ માટે અનામતનાં નિયમોને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. શણ વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે મંજૂર કરવામાં આવેલા ફરજિયાત પેકેજિંગ ધોરણોમાં અનાજના 100 ટકા અનામત અને ખાંડના 20 ટકા હિસ્સાને ફરજિયાતપણે શણની થેલીઓમાં પેક કરવાની જોગવાઈ છે. જેપીએમ એક્ટ હેઠળના આરક્ષણના ધોરણોમાં જૂટ સેક્ટરમાં 4 લાખ કામદારો અને 40 લાખ ખેડૂતોને સીધી રોજગારીની જોગવાઈ છે. જેપીએમ એક્ટ, 1987 શણના ખેડૂતો, કામદારો અને શણની ચીજવસ્તુઓના ઉત્પાદનમાં સંકળાયેલા વ્યક્તિઓના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરે છે.
સિલ્ક સેક્ટર
કાચા રેશમનું વાર્ષિક ઉત્પાદન વર્ષ 2022-23 દરમિયાન વધીને 36,582 મેટ્રિક ટન થયું છે, જે વર્ષ 2013-14માં 26,480 મેટ્રિક ટન હતું. પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોમાં કાચા રેશમનું ઉત્પાદન વર્ષ 2022-23માં વધીને 7,953 મેટ્રિક ટન થયું છે, જે વર્ષ 2013-14માં 4,601 મેટ્રિક ટન હતું. 3-4એ ગ્રેડની આયાત અવેજી બાયવોલ્ટિન કાચા રેશમનું ઉત્પાદન 2,559 મેટ્રિક ટન (2013-14)થી વધીને 8,904 મેટ્રિક ટન (2022-23) થયું છે. એઆરએમ મારફતે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ગ્રેડ ક્વોલિટી સિલ્કનું ઉત્પાદન 25 ટકાથી વધીને 35 ટકા થયું છે. હેક્ટર દીઠ કાચી રેશમની ઉપજ વર્ષ 2022-23 દરમિયાન વધીને 109.23 કિલોગ્રામ થઈ છે, જે વર્ષ 2013-14 દરમિયાન 95.93 કિલોગ્રામ હતી. વર્ષ 2013-14 દરમિયાન 78.50 લાખ વ્યક્તિઓની સરખામણીમાં વર્ષ 2022-23 દરમિયાન અંદાજિત રોજગારીનું સર્જન વધીને 92.13 લાખ થયું હતું.
ઊન સેક્ટર
ઊનના ક્ષેત્રની સંપૂર્ણ વૃદ્ધિ માટે કાપડ મંત્રાલયે એક નવો સંકલિત કાર્યક્રમ એટલે કે ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ વૂલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ (આઇડબલ્યુડીપી)ની રચના કરી છે, જેનો અમલ 15માં નાણાં પંચ એટલે કે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22થી નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-2022થી 2025-26 સુધીનાં સમયગાળા દરમિયાન થશે, જેમાં 15 જૂનનાં રોજ યોજાયેલી એસએફસીની બેઠકની મંજૂરી મારફતે કુલ રૂ. 126 કરોડની નાણાકીય ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવશે. એમઓટીની આઇડબલ્યુડીપી યોજના ઊન ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટેની કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના છે. વધુમાં, આઇડબલ્યુડીપીની માર્ગદર્શિકાને એમઓટી દ્વારા મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે અને તમામ મુખ્ય ઊન ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં આ યોજનાના અમલીકરણ માટે નોડલ એજન્સી તરીકે ટેક્સટાઇલ મંત્રાલયમાં સેન્ટ્રલ વૂલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી છે.
હેન્ડલૂમ ક્ષેત્ર
140 માર્કેટિંગ ઇવેન્ટ માટે રૂ. 16.42 કરોડની સહાય જાહેર કરવામાં આવી, 3712 લાભાર્થીઓને મુદ્રા યોજના હેઠળ લોન પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી જીવન જ્યોતિ વીમા યોજના અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુરક્ષા વીમા યોજના હેઠળ નોંધાયેલા 29,280 લાભાર્થીઓની નોંધણી કરવામાં આવી છે. કાચા માલના પુરવઠા યોજના હેઠળ પરિવહન સબસિડી અને કિંમત સબસિડી હેઠળ કુલ 208.903 લાખ કિલો યાર્નનો પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવામાં આવે છે. -કોમર્સ પોર્ટલનું સોફ્ટ લોન્ચિંગ એટલે કે 22.04.2023ના રોજ આશરે 1000 ઉત્પાદનો અને 556 વિક્રેતાઓ સાથે indiahandmade.com. પર 14-12-2023ના રોજ અપલોડ કરવામાં આવેલી પ્રોડક્ટ્સની સંખ્યા 11,468 છે, જેમાં 1536 વિક્રેતાઓ છે.
હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટ સેક્ટર
હસ્તકળા ક્ષેત્રમાં ઘણી સંભાવનાઓ રહેલી છે, કારણ કે તે માત્ર દેશની લંબાઈ અને પહોળાઈમાં ફેલાયેલા લાખો કારીગરોના વર્તમાન સમૂહને જ નહીં, પરંતુ હસ્તકલાની પ્રવૃત્તિમાં વધુને વધુ સંખ્યામાં નવા પ્રવેશ કરનારાઓ માટે પણ ચાવીરૂપ છે. કુલ 28.40 લાખ કારીગરોની નોંધણી મંત્રાલયમાં થઈ છે, જેમાંથી 10.16 લાખ પુરુષ કારીગરો અને 18.23 લાખ મહિલા કારીગરો છે. વર્ષ 2023-24 [31.10.2023 સુધી] દરમિયાન, માર્કેટિંગ સપોર્ટ એન્ડ સર્વિસીસ હેઠળ 49 સ્થાનિક અને 13 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માર્કેટિંગ ઇવેન્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. વર્ષ 2023-24 દરમિયાન [30.09.2023 સુધી] ડિઝાઇન વર્કશોપ, ટૂલકિટ્સ વિતરણ, પ્રદર્શન, અભ્યાસ પ્રવાસ, સેમિનાર, ક્રાફ્ટ ડેમોન્સ્ટ્રેશન એન્ડ અવેરનેસ પ્રોગ્રામ, બ્રાન્ડ પ્રમોશન અને પબ્લિસિટી વગેરે જેવા 684 વિવિધ હસ્તક્ષેપો. વર્ષ 2023-24 [30.09.2023 સુધી] દરમિયાન, હસ્તકલા કારીગરોના કલ્યાણ માટે ₹ 242.00 લાખ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. એપ્રિલ-ઓક્ટોબર 2023 દરમિયાન હસ્તકળાના સંવર્ધન, વિકાસ અને નિકાસ વૃદ્ધિ માટે ઇપીસીએચ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સામેલ છે અનુક્રમણિકા દુબઈ ફેર, આઇએમએમ કોલોન ફેર સ્પ્રિંગ એડિશન, કોલોન, જર્મની, ઓટમ ફેર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ, બર્મિંગહામ, યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ, હૂઝ નેક્સ્ટ 2023 પેરિસ અને અન્ય ખાતે.
ભારત ટેક્સ 2024
ભારત ટેક્સ 2024 વૈશ્વિક ટેક્સટાઇલ મેગા ઇવેન્ટ છે, જેનું આયોજન 11 ટેક્સટાઇલ એક્સપોર્ટ પ્રમોશન કાઉન્સિલના કન્સોર્ટિયમ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને ટેક્સટાઇલ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સમર્થિત છે. તે 26-29 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં સુનિશ્ચિત થયેલ છે. ટકાઉપણું અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, તે પરંપરા અને ટેકનોલોજીની ટેપસ્ટ્રી બનવાનું વચન આપે છે, જે ટેક્સટાઇલ વિશ્વમાંથી શ્રેષ્ઠ અને તેજસ્વીને આકર્ષિત કરે છે. તેમાં સસ્ટેઇનેબિલિટી અને રિસાયક્લિંગ, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક વૈશ્વિક સપ્લાય ચેઇન અને ડિજિટાઇઝેશન પર વિષયગત ચર્ચાઓ, ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ફેબ્રિક ટેસ્ટિંગ ઝોન, પ્રોડક્ટ ડેમોન્સ્ટ્રેશન અને કુશળ વ્યક્તિઓ દ્વારા માસ્ટર-ક્લાસીસ તથા વૈશ્વિક બ્રાન્ડ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડિઝાઇનર્સને સાંકળતી ઇવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. ભારત ટેક્સ 2024 જ્ઞાન, વ્યવસાય અને નેટવર્કિંગ માટે એક અનોખો અનુભવ હશે. આ મેગા ઇવેન્ટમાં એપરલ, હોમ ફર્નિશિંગ્સ, ફ્લોર કવરિંગ્સ, ફાઇબર્સ, યાર્ન્સ, થ્રેડ્સ, ફેબ્રિક્સ, કાર્પેટ્સ, સિલ્ક, ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ આધારિત હેન્ડિક્રાફ્ટ્સ, ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ અને બીજું ઘણું બધું પ્રદર્શિત કરતું એક્ઝિબિશન યોજાશે. તેમાં આશરે 50 જેટલા વિવિધ જ્ઞાન સત્રો પણ યોજાશે, જે જ્ઞાનના આદાન-પ્રદાન, માહિતીનો પ્રસાર અને સરકારને સરકાર અને વેપાર-વાણિજ્યના આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે ઉત્કૃષ્ટ મંચ પ્રદાન કરશે.