Ministry of Textiles
Year-End- Review of Ministry of Textiles– 2023
PM MITRA Parks launched in Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh & Maharashtra
To provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat, QR based certification technology is being used at each stage of processing
Investment to the tune of Rs. 2119 Cr. approximately made so far under PLI Scheme
126 research proposals valuing Rs 371 Cr. approved under National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM) for speciality fibre and technical textile.
21 DEC 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
From launching PM MITRA Parks to investment under PLI Scheme, it was an eventful year for Ministry of Textiles. Some of the key initiatives and achievements of the Ministry in the year 2023 are:
PM MITRA
The Government has launched PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to develop world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4445 crore for a period up-to 2027-28. PM MITRA Parks Scheme are inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign. Nearly Rs. 70,000 crore investment and 20 lakhs employment generation is envisaged. Parks will offer an opportunity to create an integrated textiles value chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing at a single location. World-class industrial infrastructure would attract cutting edge technology and boost FDI and local investment in the sector. Centre and States to form SPVs for setting up PM MITRA Parks. These parks will be developed in PPP mode.
PLI Scheme
The Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles with an approved outlay of Rs 10,683 crore over a five year period to promote production of MMF Apparel, MMF Fabrics and products of Technical Textiles in the country to enable Textile sector to achieve size and scale and to become competitive The Scheme has two parts: Part-1 envisages a minimum investment of Rs.300 crore & minimum turnover of Rs.600 crore per company and Part-2 envisages a minimum investment of Rs.100 crore & minimum turnover of Rs.200 crore per company There will be two years of gestation period under the Scheme (FY: 2022-23 and FY. 2023­- 24). The incentive will be provided to the companies under the scheme on achieving the threshold investment and threshold turnover and thereafter incremental turnover. 64 applicants were selected under the Scheme. In the approved 64 applications, the total proposed investment would be Rs.19,798 crore, projected turnover would be Rs.1,93,926 crore and proposed employment generation would be 2,45,362. As per Quarterly Review Reports (QRRs) as on 30.09.2023, the eligible investment made under the Scheme was Rs. 2,119 crore of 30 selected applicants, out of which 12 selected applicants started commercial production, turnover achieved was Rs. 520 crore including export of Rs.81 crore and employment generated was 8,214.
Ministry of Textiles has reopened the PLI portal for inviting fresh applications from interested companies under the scheme upto 31st December 2023
Kasturi Cotton Bharat
Kasturi Cotton Bharat programme of Ministry of Textiles is a first of its kind branding, traceability and certification exercise carried out jointly by the Government of India, Trade Bodies and Industry to promote Indian Cotton. Stakeholders across the supply chain including farmers, Ginning Units, Spinning Mills, Processing Houses, Weaving Units, Garmenting Units, Home Textile manufacturers and even Retailers and Brands will be involved in a collaborative effort to promote and enhance the value of Indian Cotton across the domestic and overseas markets.
To encourage the Trade and Industry to work on the principle of self-regulation by owning complete responsibility of Traceability, Certification and Branding of Kasturi Cotton Bharat, MoU has been signed between CCI on behalf of Govt. of India, Ministry of Textiles and TEXPROCIL.
The Ministry of Textiles is driving this initiative in a mission-oriented approach, allocating budgetary support in alignment with Rs.15 crores contribution from Trade & Industry Bodies. Spanning three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25, this collaborative effort anticipates a positive impact on the entire Indian Textile Industry, fostering an elevated global perception and value for Indian Cotton.
Milestones achieved in this initiative are as under:
• Certification protocol has been finalized for standardization of quality for 29 mm and 30 mm cotton, which is under long staple cotton category. The sampling and testing will be carried out through authorized National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies and NABL-accredited agencies/labs.
• All the ginners in the country have been empowered to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand as per stipulated protocol.
• Leading companies and associated Ginning units are being registered for participating Kasturi Cotton initiative and 306 units on-boarded till date including 290 Ginners &16 supply chain members.
• First Lot of certified Kasturi Cotton was produced in the month of November 2023 by the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd.
• To provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat across the supply chain, QR based certification technology are being used at each stage of the processing and a blockchain based software platform will provide end to end traceability and transaction certificate. In this regard, Microsite with QR code verification and Block Chain technology has been developed.
• Kasturi Cotton Bharat website has been launched on the occasion of world cotton day on 7th October 2023. This website provide a digital platform for necessary information and updates on this initiatives and highlights the registration process for ginners to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat Brand and its processes that make the branded Indian cotton unique.
• Advertisement agency has been finalized for managing the campaign at national and international level. So far, Two Brand Films and Three Celebrity Endorsement Films with Shri Pankaj Tripathi along with Festive Greeting videos and still photographs has been developed.
• The international launch of Kasturi Cotton Bharat was executed at the 81st Plenary Session of the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) held in Mumbai during 2nd to 5th Dec.2023.
• Hon’ble Union Minister of Textile, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal unveiled Kasturi Cotton My Stamp along with the inaugural set of products made out of Kasturi Cotton i.e. a stunning T-Shirt and a beautifully designed hand towel during inaugural session of 81st Plenary meeting of International Advisory Committee (ICAC) held on 2nd December 2023. Transaction certificates for sale and purchase of Kasturi cotton and its products was also issued during the aforesaid event.
National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM)
The Government has launched a National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) with an outlay of Rs. 1,480 crores. The key pillars of NTTM include ‘Research Innovation & Development’, ‘Promotion and Market Development’, ‘Education, Training and Skilling’ and ‘Export Promotion’. The focus of the Mission is for developing usage of technical textiles in various flagship missions, programmes of the country including strategic sectors. The mission got its extension until 31st March 2026, with a subsequent sunset clause applicable until 31st March 2028. Achievement as on date is 126 projects of value 371 Crores have been approved in the category of Specialty fibers and Technical Textiles. Guidelines to support indigenous development of high end Machinery, equipment, tools and testing equipment for technical textiles in India and establish indigenous platform for domestic design, development and manufacturing has been launched. Guidelines to support Startups and Young Scientists in the application areas of technical textiles have been approved in Empowered Programme Committee (EPC).To ensure quality for both domestic consumption as well as imports, 87 items were identified to be brought under Technical Regulation/Quality Control Order (QCOs). The Ministry has issued Quality Control Order (QCOs) for 19 items of Geo-tech Textiles, 12 items of Protective Textiles items, 20 items of Agro Textiles and 06 items of Meditech Textiles. More than 100 BIS standards have been developed since inception of NTTM.The Synthetic & Rayon Textiles Export Promotion Council (SRTEPC) [now MATEXIL] has been assigned the role of the Export Promotion Council for promotion of Technical Textiles. 26 such proposals worth Rs.151 Crores are approved under the ibid guidelines for up gradation of lab facilities and training of faculty towards developing eco-system in technical textiles.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
Under ATUFS, ratio of MSME: Non MSME is 89:11, while under previous versions of TUFS it was 30:70. Higher incentives of 15% (Rs 30 crore) for entities for employment potential segments viz. Technical Textiles and garment/made ups. Employment support to more than 17 lakhs (3.9 lakhs New and 13.4 lakhs Existing) over seven years. Out of total 3.9 lakhs new employment generated, 1.12 lakh (29%) are women.
SAMARTH
The Government with a view to enhance the skills of the workforce in the textile sector has formulated Samarth Scheme under a broad skilling policy framework with the objective of providing opportunity for sustainable livelihood. The implementation period of the scheme is upto March 2024.
The scheme aims to provide demand driven and placement oriented National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant skilling programmes to incentivize and supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organised textile sector and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles excluding spinning & weaving and in addition it also provides skilling and skill-upgradation in the traditional textile sectors.
The skilling programme under the scheme is implemented through Implementing Partners (IPs) comprising Textile Industry/Industry Associations, State Government agencies and Sectoral Organizations of Ministry of Textiles. Under the Scheme 2,47,465 persons have been trained as on 11.12.2023.
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, presided over the 9th National Handloom Day celebrations at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi and launched the e-portal ‘Bhartiya Vastra evam Shilpa Kosh - A Repository of Textiles & Crafts’ developed by the National Institute of Fashion Technology.
Cotton Sector
During the calendar year 2023, the average prices of kapas are hovering at MSP level due to subdued market condition. To support cotton farmers, CCI procured 8.37 lakh bales under MSP operations as on 18.12.2023. CCI has immensely supported the cotton farmers and with the above procurement under MSP operations have benefitted about 0.74 lakh cotton farmers in all cotton growing States. CCI has implemented QR code using Block Chain Technology from processing of cotton and warehousing till its e-auction sale to the buyers. This will create a benchmark to the textile industry and will be a milestone for development of brand image of Indian cotton.
Ministry of Textiles hosted 81st Plenary Meeting of the International Cotton Advisory Committee. The theme of this Plenary Meeting is “Cotton Value Chain: Local Innovations for Global prosperity”. The 81st Plenary aims to serve as a platform for sharing innovations, benchmarks, good practices and experiences across the globe on productivity, climate resilience and circularity for a vibrant cotton economy. Focus is on local innovations and cutting edge technologies for sustainability developed locally but have global implications and potential for the prosperity of the cotton value chain touching the livelihoods of millions engaged in production, processing, trade, fashion and textile industry.
Jute Sector
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2023 -24 (1st July, 2023 to 30th June, 2024) on 8th December, 2023. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2023-24 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags. The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 4 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production
Silk Sector
The annual Raw silk production has increased to 36,582 MT during 2022-23 from 26,480 MT in 2013-14. Raw silk production in NE States increased to 7,953 MT in 2022-23 from 4,601 MT in 2013-14. The production of 3A-4A grade import substitute Bivoltine raw silk has increased to 8,904 MT (2022-23) from 2,559 MT (2013-14). International Grade quality Silk production through ARM increased from 25 % to 35%. Raw silk yield per hectare has increased to 109.23 kg during 2022-23 as compared to 95.93 kg during 2013-14.Estimated employment generation increased to 92.13 lakh persons during 2022-23 from 78.50 lakh persons during 2013-14.
Wool Sector
For the holistic growth of the Wool Sector, the Ministry of Textiles has formulated a new integrated programme, i.e. Integrated Wool Development Programme, ( IWDP) for implementation during the period of 15th Finance Commission i.e. from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26 with total financial allocation of Rs. 126 Crore through approval of its SFC meeting held on 15th June, 2021. IWDP scheme of MOT is Central Sector Scheme for Development of Wool Sector. Further, the Guidelines of IWDP has been approved by MoT and appointed Central Wool Development Board, Ministry of Textiles as nodal agency for implementation of this scheme in all major wool producing States.
Handloom sector
Assistance worth Rs. 16.42 Crore released for 140 marketing events, 3712 beneficiaries have been provided loans under MUDRA Scheme., 29,280 beneficiaries enrolled under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana. Total 208.903 lakh kg of yarn supplied under Transport Subsidy & Price Subsidy under Raw Material Supply Scheme. The soft launch of the E-Commerce portal viz. indiahandmade.com on 22.04.2023 with approx. 1000 products and 556 sellers. As on 14.12.2023 the no. of products uploaded is 11,468 with 1536 sellers.
Handicrafts Sector
Handicraft Sector have great potential, as they hold the key for sustaining not only the existing set of millions of artisans spread over length and breadth of the country, but also for the increasingly large number of new entrants in the crafts activity. Total 28.40 lakh artisans have been registered with Ministry, out of which 10.16 lakhs are male artisans and 18.23 lakhs are female artisans. During the year 2023-24 [upto 31.10.2023], 49 domestic and 13 International marketing events have been sanctioned under Marketing Support & Services. During the year 2023-24 [upto 30.09.2023], 684 different interventions like Design Workshops, Toolkits distributions, exhibition, Study Tour, Seminars, Craft Demonstration & Awareness Programme, Brand Promotion & Publicity etc. During the year 2023-24 [upto 30.09.2023], ₹ 242.00 lakhs have been sanctioned for the welfare of handicraft artisans. Activities undertaken by EPCH for promotion, development and export growth of handicrafts during April-October 2023 includes INDEX Dubai Fair, IMM Cologne Fair Spring Edition, Cologne, Germany, Autumn Fair International, Birmingham, United Kingdom, Who’s Next 2023 at Paris and others.
Bharat Tex 2024
BHARAT TEX 2024 is a global textile mega event being organised by a consortium of 11 Textile Export Promotion Councils and supported by the Ministry of Textiles. It is scheduled from February 26-29, 2024 in New Delhi. With a focus on sustainability and resilient supply chains, it promises to be a tapestry of tradition and technology attracting the best and the brightest from the textile world. It will have dedicated pavilions on Sustainability and Recycling, thematic discussions on resilient global supply chains and digitization, interactive fabric testing zones, product demonstrations and master-classes by crafts persons and events involving global brands and international designers. Bharat Tex 2024 will be a unique experience for knowledge, business and networking. The mega event will feature an exhibition spread across nearly 20 lakh sq. ft area showcasing Apparel, Home Furnishings, Floor Coverings, Fibres, Yarns, Threads, Fabrics, Carpets, Silk, Textiles based Handicrafts, Technical Textiles and much more. It will also feature nearly 50 different knowledge sessions providing an excellent platform for knowledge exchange, information dissemination and Government to Government and Business to Business interactions.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय की वर्षांत समीक्षा- 2023
तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में पीएम मित्र पार्क लॉन्च किए गए
पीएलआई योजना के तहत अब तक लगभग 2119 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हो चुका है
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के तहत 371 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 126 रिसर्च प्रपोजल्स को विशेष फाइबर और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल के लिए मंजूरी
21 DEC 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम मित्र पार्क लॉन्च करने से लेकर पीएलआई योजना के तहत निवेश तक, यह वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के लिए एक घटनापूर्ण वर्ष था। वर्ष 2023 में मंत्रालय की कुछ प्रमुख पहल और उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
पीएम मित्र
सरकार ने 2027-28 तक की अवधि के लिए 4445 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधा सहित विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्क योजना शुरू की है। पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 5एफ दृष्टिकोण- फार्म से फाइबर से फैक्ट्री से फैशन से विदेश तक से प्रेरित है। इसमें लगभग 70,000 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश और 20 लाख रोजगार सृजन की परिकल्पना है। पार्क एक ही स्थान पर कताई, बुनाई, प्रसंस्करण/रंगाई और छपाई से लेकर परिधान निर्माण तक एक एकीकृत कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचा अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को आकर्षित करेगा और क्षेत्र में एफडीआई और स्थानीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देगा। केंद्र और राज्य पीएम मित्र पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए एसपीवी बनाएंगे। इन पार्कों को पीपीपी मोड में विकसित किया जाएगा।
पीएलआई योजना
सरकार ने देश में एमएमएफ परिधान, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पांच साल की अवधि में 10,683 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमोदित परिव्यय के साथ कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है ताकि कपड़ा क्षेत्र को लक्ष्य हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। आकार और पैमाना और प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए इस योजना के दो भाग हैं: भाग-1 में प्रति कंपनी न्यूनतम निवेश 300 करोड़ रुपये और न्यूनतम कारोबार 600 करोड़ रुपये की परिकल्पना की गई है। भाग-2 में न्यूनतम 100 करोड़ रुपये और न्यूनतम निवेश की परिकल्पना की गई है। प्रति कंपनी 200 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार योजना के तहत दो साल की प्रारंभिक अवधि होगी (वित्तीय वर्ष: 2022-23 और वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24)। योजना के तहत कंपनियों को न्यूनतम निवेश और न्यूनतम टर्नओवर और उसके बाद वृद्धिशील टर्नओवर हासिल करने पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाएगा। योजना के तहत 64 आवेदकों का चयन किया गया। स्वीकृत 64 आवेदनों में कुल प्रस्तावित निवेश 19,798 करोड़ रुपये, अनुमानित कारोबार 1,93,926 करोड़ रुपये और प्रस्तावित रोजगार सृजन 2,45,362 होगा। 30 सितंबर 2023 को त्रैमासिक समीक्षा रिपोर्ट (क्यूआरआर) के अनुसार, योजना के तहत किया गया पात्र निवेश 30 चयनित आवेदकों में से 2,119 करोड़ रुपए का हुआ है जिनमें से 12 चयनित आवेदकों ने व्यावसायिक उत्पादन शुरू किया, 520 करोड़ रुपए का टर्नओवर हासिल किया गया है जिसमें 81 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात शामिल है और इससे 8,214 रोजगार उत्पन्न हुए हैं।
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने योजना के तहत इच्छुक कंपनियों से 31 दिसंबर 2023 तक नए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए पीएलआई पोर्टल फिर से खोल दिया है।
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन (एनटीटीएम)
सरकार ने 1,480 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन (एनटीटीएम) शुरू किया है। एनटीटीएम के प्रमुख स्तंभों में 'अनुसंधान नवाचार और विकास', 'संवर्धन और बाजार विकास', 'शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल' और 'निर्यात प्रोत्साहन' शामिल हैं। मिशन का ध्यान रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों सहित देश के विभिन्न प्रमुख मिशनों, कार्यक्रमों में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उपयोग को विकसित करने पर है। मिशन को 31 मार्च 2026 तक विस्तार मिला, जिसके बाद सनसेट क्लॉज 31 मार्च 2028 तक लागू होगा। आज की तारीख तक उपलब्धि यह है कि स्पेशलिटी फाइबर और तकनीकी वस्त्रों की श्रेणी में 371 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की 126 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए उच्च स्तरीय मशीनरी, उपकरण, टूल्स और परीक्षण उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विकास का समर्थन करने और घरेलू डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण के लिए स्वदेशी मंच स्थापित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश लॉन्च किए गए हैं। तकनीकी वस्त्रों के अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप और युवा वैज्ञानिकों को समर्थन देने के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को अधिकार प्राप्त कार्यक्रम समिति (ईपीसी) में मंजूरी दे दी गई है। घरेलू खपत के साथ-साथ आयात दोनों के लिए गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 87 वस्तुओं को तकनीकी विनियमन / गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण के तहत लाने के लिए पहचाना गया था। आदेश (क्यूसीओ)। मंत्रालय ने जियो-टेक टेक्सटाइल्स की 19 वस्तुओं, प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल्स की 12 वस्तुओं, एग्रो टेक्सटाइल्स की 20 वस्तुओं और मेडिटेक टेक्सटाइल्स की 6 वस्तुओं के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) जारी किया है। एनटीटीएम की स्थापना के बाद से 100 से अधिक बीआईएस मानक विकसित किए गए हैं। सिंथेटिक और रेयॉन टेक्सटाइल्स एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (एसआरटीईपीसी) [अब एमएटीईएक्सआईएल] को तकनीकी वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की भूमिका सौंपी गई है। टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल में इको-सिस्टम विकसित करने की दिशा में प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं को उन्नत करने और फैकल्टी के प्रशिक्षण के लिए पूर्वोक्त दिशानिर्देशों के तहत 151 करोड़ रुपये के 26 ऐसे प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन निधि योजना (एटीयूएफएस)
एटीयूएफएस के तहत, एमएसएमई: गैर एमएसएमई का अनुपात 89:11 है, जबकि टीयूएफएस के पिछले संस्करणों के तहत यह 30:70 था। रोजगार संभावित क्षेत्रों जैसे टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल और गारमेंट/मेड अप के लिए संस्थाओं को 15% (30 करोड़ रुपये) का उच्च प्रोत्साहन का प्रावधान है। सात वर्षों में 17 लाख से अधिक (3.9 लाख नए और 13.4 लाख मौजूदा) को रोजगार सहायता प्रदान की गई है। कुल उत्पन्न 3.9 लाख नए रोजगार में से 1.12 लाख (29%) महिलाएं हैं।
समर्थ
कपड़ा क्षेत्र में कार्यबल के कौशल को बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से सरकार ने स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एक व्यापक कौशल नीति ढांचे के तहत समर्थ योजना तैयार की है। योजना की कार्यान्वयन अवधि मार्च 2024 तक है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य संगठित कपड़ा क्षेत्र और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में नौकरियां पैदा करने में उद्योग के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने और पूरक करने के लिए मांग संचालित और प्लेसमेंट उन्मुख राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) अनुरूप कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करना है, जिसमें कताई को छोड़कर वस्त्रों की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया है। इस श्रृंखला में बुनाई और इसके अलावा यह पारंपरिक कपड़ा क्षेत्रों में कौशल और कौशल-उन्नयन प्रदान करना भी शामिल है।
योजना के तहत कौशल कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन भागीदारों (आईपी) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है जिसमें कपड़ा उद्योग/उद्योग संघ, राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियां ​​और कपड़ा मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय संगठन शामिल हैं। योजना के तहत 11 दिसंबर 2023 तक 2,47,465 व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट)
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में स्थित भारत मंडपम में 9वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की और राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौधोगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) द्वारा विकसित ई-पोर्टल 'भारतीय वस्त्र एवं शिल्प कोष - कपड़ा और शिल्प का एक भंडार' लॉन्च किया।
कपास क्षेत्र
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023 के दौरान, बाज़ार की कमज़ोर स्थिति के कारण कपास की औसत कीमतें एमएसपी स्तर पर मँडरा रही हैं। कपास किसानों को समर्थन देने के लिए, सीसीआई ने 18 दिसंबर 2023 तक एमएसपी संचालन के तहत 8.37 लाख गांठें खरीदी गईं। सीसीआई ने कपास किसानों का भरपूर समर्थन किया है और एमएसपी संचालन के तहत उपरोक्त खरीद से सभी कपास उत्पादक राज्यों में लगभग 0.74 लाख कपास किसानों को लाभ हुआ है। सीसीआई ने कपास के प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण से लेकर खरीदारों को इसकी ई-नीलामी बिक्री तक ब्लॉक चेन टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करके क्यूआर कोड लागू किया है। यह कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए एक मानदंड स्थापित करेगा और भारतीय कपास की ब्रांड छवि के विकास के लिए एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कपास सलाहकार समिति की 81वीं पूर्ण बैठक की मेजबानी की। इस पूर्ण बैठक का विषय "कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला: वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए स्थानीय नवाचार" है। 81वीं पूर्ण बैठक का लक्ष्य एक जीवंत कपास अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए उत्पादकता, जलवायु लचीलापन और चक्रीयता पर दुनिया भर में नवाचारों, बेंचमार्क, अच्छी प्रथाओं और अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना है। फोकस स्थानीय स्तर पर विकसित स्थिरता के लिए स्थानीय नवाचारों और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर है, लेकिन उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, व्यापार, फैशन और कपड़ा उद्योग में लगे लाखों लोगों की आजीविका को छूने वाले कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला की समृद्धि के लिए वैश्विक प्रभाव और क्षमता है।
जूट सेक्टर
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति ने 8 दिसंबर 2023 को जूट वर्ष 2023 -24 (1 जुलाई, 2023 से 30 जून, 2024) के लिए पैकेजिंग में जूट के अनिवार्य उपयोग के लिए आरक्षण मानदंडों को मंजूरी दे दी है। जूट वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अनुमोदित अनिवार्य पैकेजिंग मानदंड खाद्यान्नों के 100% आरक्षण और 20% चीनी को अनिवार्य रूप से जूट की थैलियों में पैक करने का प्रावधान करते हैं। जेपीएम अधिनियम के तहत आरक्षण मानदंड जूट क्षेत्र में 4 लाख श्रमिकों और 40 लाख किसानों को सीधे रोजगार प्रदान करते हैं। जेपीएम अधिनियम, 1987 जूट किसानों, श्रमिकों और जूट के सामान के उत्पादन में लगे व्यक्तियों के हितों की रक्षा करता है
सिल्क सेक्टर
वार्षिक कच्चे रेशम का उत्पादन 2013-14 में 26,480 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 के दौरान 36,582 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कच्चे रेशम का उत्पादन 2013-14 में 4,601 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 7,953 मीट्रिक टन हो गया। 3ए-4ए ग्रेड आयात विकल्प बिवोल्टाइन कच्चे रेशम का उत्पादन 2,559 मीट्रिक टन (2013-14) से बढ़कर 8,904 मीट्रिक टन (2022-23) हो गया है। एआरएम के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ग्रेड गुणवत्ता वाले रेशम का उत्पादन 25% से बढ़कर 35% हो गया। प्रति हेक्टेयर कच्चे रेशम की पैदावार 2013-14 के दौरान 95.93 किलोग्राम की तुलना में 2022-23 के दौरान बढ़कर 109.23 किलोग्राम हो गई है। अनुमानित रोजगार सृजन 2013-14 के दौरान 78.50 लाख व्यक्तियों से बढ़कर 2022-23 के दौरान 92.13 लाख व्यक्तियों तक पहुंच गया है।
वूल सेक्टर
ऊन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए, कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि यानी वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक नया एकीकृत कार्यक्रम, यानी एकीकृत ऊन विकास कार्यक्रम, (आईडब्ल्यूडीपी) तैयार किया है। 15 जून, 2021 को आयोजित एसएफसी बैठक की मंजूरी के माध्यम से 126 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय आवंटन किया गया था। वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय की आईडब्ल्यूडीपी योजना ऊन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। इसके अलावा, आईडब्ल्यूडीपी के दिशानिर्देशों को वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है और सभी प्रमुख ऊन उत्पादक राज्यों में इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्रीय ऊन विकास बोर्ड, वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय को नोडल एजेंसी नियुक्त किया गया है।
हथकरघा क्षेत्र
140 मार्केटिंग कार्यक्रमों के लिए 16.42 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता जारी की गई है और 3712 लाभार्थियों को मुद्रा योजना के तहत ऋण प्रदान किया गया है। 29,280 लाभार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना के तहत नामांकित किया गया है। कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति योजना के तहत परिवहन सब्सिडी और मूल्य सब्सिडी के तहत कुल 208.903 लाख किलोग्राम यार्न की आपूर्ति की गई। ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल indiahand made.com का 22.04.2023 के दिन लगभग 1000 उत्पादों और 556 विक्रेताओं के साथ सॉफ्ट लॉन्च किया गया। दिनांक 14.12.2023 तक 1536 विक्रेताओं द्वारा 11468 उत्पादों के इसपर अपलोड किया गया है।
हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र
हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में काफी संभावनाएं हैं, क्योंकि वे न केवल देश भर में फैले लाखों कारीगरों के मौजूदा समूह को बनाए रखने के लिए जरूरी है, बल्कि शिल्प गतिविधि में बड़ी संख्या में नए प्रवेशकों के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। कुल 28.40 लाख कारीगरों को मंत्रालय के साथ पंजीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें से 10.16 लाख पुरुष कारीगर और 18.23 लाख महिला कारीगर हैं। वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान [31.10.2023 तक], विपणन सहायता और सेवाओं के तहत 49 घरेलू और 13 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी दी गई है। वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान [30.09.2023 तक], 684 विभिन्न हस्तक्षेप जैसे डिजाइन कार्यशालाएं, टूलकिट वितरण, प्रदर्शनी, अध्ययन यात्रा, सेमिनार, शिल्प प्रदर्शन और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, ब्रांड प्रचार और प्रचार आदि कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। 2023-24 के लिए हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों के कल्याण के लिए 242.00 लाख रुपए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान हस्तशिल्प के प्रचार, विकास और निर्यात वृद्धि के लिए ईपीसीएच द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों में इंडेक्स दुबई फेयर, आईएमएम कोलोन फेयर स्प्रिंग एडिशन, कोलोन, जर्मनी, ऑटम फेयर इंटरनेशनल, बर्मिंघम, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और पेरिस में हूज़ नेक्स्ट 2023 जैसे इवेंट्स शामिल हैं।
इंडिया टेक्स 2024
इंडिया टेक्स 2024 एक वैश्विक कपड़ा मेगा कार्यक्रम है जो 11 कपड़ा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के संघ द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है और कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित है। इसका आयोजन नई दिल्ली में 26-29 फरवरी, 2024 तक निर्धारित है। स्थिरता और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर ध्यान देने के साथ, यह कपड़ा दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ और प्रतिभाशाली लोगों को आकर्षित करने वाली परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी का एक टेपेस्ट्री होने का वादा करता है। इसमें स्थिरता और पुनर्चक्रण पर समर्पित मंडप, लचीली वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और डिजिटलीकरण पर विषयगत चर्चा, इंटरैक्टिव फैब्रिक परीक्षण क्षेत्र, उत्पाद प्रदर्शन और शिल्पकारों द्वारा मास्टर-क्लास और वैश्विक ब्रांडों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय डिजाइनरों से जुड़े कार्यक्रम होंगे। इंडिया टेक्स 2024 ज्ञान, व्यवसाय और नेटवर्किंग के लिए एक अनूठा अनुभव होगा। इस मेगा इवेंट में लगभग 20 लाख वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में फैली एक प्रदर्शनी होगी जिसमें परिधान, घरेलू सामान, फर्श कवरिंग, फाइबर, यार्न, धागे, कपड़े, कालीन, रेशम, कपड़ा आधारित हस्तशिल्प, तकनीकी कपड़ा और बहुत कुछ प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसमें लगभग 50 अलग-अलग ज्ञान सत्र भी होंगे जो ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, सूचना प्रसार और सरकार से सरकार और व्यवसाय से व्यवसाय के बीच बातचीत के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करेंगे।