Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Nearly Rs 4300 cr released to NESTS for construction and running of Eklavya Model Residential Schools from 2020-21 to 2022-23
20 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) for providing quality education to tribal students in their own environment. EMRSs are established at par with Navodaya Vidyalayas with special facilities for providing training in sports and skill development. Under the new central sector scheme of EMRS, infrastructure has been enhanced to create a conducive environment by standardizing the norms for construction of schools including campus layout, built-up area, facade design, material specifications etc.
During 2021-22, the cost of construction of EMRSs was enhanced from Rs. 20 crore to Rs. 37.80 crore in plain areas and from Rs. 24 crores to Rs. 48 crores for Hilly, NE and LWE areas. The enhancement of the cost is to ensure all aspects of the school including construction, additional features of sports/ co-curricular facilities, hostel accommodation for girls and boys, principal quarters, teaching and non-teaching staff quarters, guest house and other activities to develop EMRSs as institutions for holistic development of tribal students.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization, has been created to manage and implement the scheme of EMRS. As reported by NESTS, as on date a total number of 694 EMRSs have been sanctioned in different States/UTs in the country, out of which 401 are functional and construction of 271 EMRSs are completed. Ministry releases funds to NESTS and NESTS further releases funds to States/ UTs/ PSUs/ Construction Agencies/ State Societies for construction of EMRSs and running the schools. Funds released by the Ministry to NESTS under EMRS scheme during the last three years are as under:
Financial year
Funds released to NESTS
2020-21
1199.98 cr.
2021-22
1057.74 cr.
2022-23
1999.90 cr.
This information was given by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, DR. BHARATI PRAVIN PAWAR, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha, today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के निर्माण और संचालन के लिए राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति को 2020-21 से 2022-23 तक लगभग 4300 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए
20 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय जनजातीय छात्रों को उनके ही परिवेश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू कर रहा है। ईएमआरएस को खेल और कौशल विकास में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए विशेष सुविधाओं के साथ नवोदय विद्यालयों के समकक्ष स्थापित किया गया है। ईएमआरएस की नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के तहत, कैंपस ले-आउट, निर्मित क्षेत्र, इमारत के अग्र भाग की डिजाइन, सामग्री विनिर्देशों आदि सहित स्कूलों के निर्माण के मानदंडों को मानकीकृत करके एक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाया गया है।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, ईएमआरएस के निर्माण की लागत 20 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ा कर मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 37.80 करोड़ रुपए और तथा पहाड़ी, पूर्वोत्तर और वामपंथी उग्रवाद क्षेत्रों के लिए 24 करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ाकर 48 करोड़ रुपए कर दी गई है। लागत में वृद्धि का उद्देश्य स्कूल के सभी पहलुओं को सुनिश्चित करना है, जिसमें निर्माण, खेल/सह-पाठ्यक्रम सुविधाएं, लड़कियों और लड़कों के लिए छात्रावास, प्रिंसिपल क्वार्टर, शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण स्टाफ क्वार्टर, गेस्ट हाउस और अन्य गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा जनजातीय छात्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए ईएमआरएस को संस्थान के रूप में विकसित किया जाना है।
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति एक स्वायत्त संगठन है। इसका निर्माण ईएमआरएस की योजना के प्रबंधन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए किया गया है। एनईएसटीएस की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज तक देश के विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में कुल 694 ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 401 काम कर रहे हैं और 271 ईएमआरएस का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। मंत्रालय एनईएसटीएस को धनराशि जारी करता है और एनईएसटीएस आगे ईएमआरएस के निर्माण और स्कूल चलाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों/पीएसयू/निर्माण एजेंसियों/राज्य समितियों को धनराशि जारी करता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा ईएमआरएस योजना के तहत एनईएसटीएस को जारी की गई धनराशि इस प्रकार है:
वित्तवर्ष
एनईएसटीएस को धनराशि जारी की गई
2020-21
1199.98 करोड़ रुपए
2021-22
1057.74 करोड़ रुपए
2022-23
1999.90 करोड़ रुपए
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।