Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Health is one of the key focus areas under PM JANMAN: Shri Arjun Munda
90 lakh people screened till date for sickle cell anaemia elimination: Tribal Affairs Minister.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra aims to ensure 100% saturation of government programmes directly benefitting people at grassroots including tribals in remotest areas: Shri Arjun Munda
PMJAY is providing health security to poorest of the poor in the country: Shri Arjun Munda
20 DEC 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda interacted with the media today in New Delhi regarding Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Universal Health Coverage – Leaving No One Behind’. Focus of the interaction was Government of India’s initiatives to provide health security for the poorest of the poor. The briefing was held in the presence of Union Minister of State (Agriculture and Farmers Welfare), Smt. Shobha Karandlaje; MP (Lok Sabha), Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma; and MP (Rajya Sabha), Smt. Indu Bala Goswami.
Shri Munda informed that the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana was launched in Ranchi, Jharkhand, on September 23, 2018 and is providing health security to the poorest of the poor in the country. This is the world’s largest government funded healthcare program targeting more than 55 crore beneficiaries, aiming to provide insurance cover of Rs. 5 lakh per annum.
The Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the launch of National Sickle Cell Anaemia (SCA) Elimination Programme on 1st July 2023. It aims at addressing the significant health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among tribal population of the country. Shri Munda informed that the mission aims to screen over 8 crore tribals for SCA, out of which over data for 90 lakh people has already been collected.
Shri Munda further informed about a mammoth initiative by the Government, Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), to bring about a 360-degree development in tribal areas. The PM JANMAN Mission targets the development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) who have been left out by the schemes of various Ministries/Departments. This Mission has a financial outlay of around Rs. 24,000 crores, and focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key Ministries. Tribal Health is one of the key focus areas under PM JANMAN, the Minister explained. The Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs will be nodal and coordinating Ministry, whereas each of other 8 sectoral ministries and departments will implement the interventions related to them, he added. The Minister also said that now through Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, it is aimed to ensure 100% saturation of government programmes which benefit people directly including tribals living in remotest areas.
The Minister noted that the healthcare sector in the country had achieved more in the last 9 years than what was done in the preceding 70 years and holistic healthcare has been placed among the top priorities of this government. The Ayushman Bharat scheme under health infrastructure mission is creating modern health facilities at the district level. There were only 8 AIIMS in the country but that number has gone up to 23 now, of which 20 are fully functional. He further revealed that testing facilities have been created and more than 1.6 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are being established. A healthy individual, a healthy family and a healthy society are the essentials to make a fit India, Shri Munda added.
Giving more details, Shri Arjun Munda said that under the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has seen an unprecedented revolution in the field of health. Today, for the first time in the country, health is being linked with development. In fact, a widespread sentiment of “Healthy Nation, Wealthy Nation” has now been created in the country.
In the last few years in the country –
1. 1,63,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs were opened for primary health, which is one center available for every less than 10,000 population.
2. With the aim of having one medical college in every district, their number has been increased from 350 to more than 700 in the last 9 years.
3. In the last 9 years, the number of MBBS seats has been increased from 52,000 to more than 1,80,000.
4. Also, the number of PG seats has been increased from 31,185 (in 2014) to 70,674 at present.
5. In the last 9 years, more than 10,000 Jan Aushadhi stores were opened in the country and now their number is being increased from 10,000 to more than 25,000. Affordable medicines are being provided which were once beyond the reach of poor people. Through Jan Aushadhi Yojana, the poor of the country have so far saved more than Rs 25,000 crore.
6. The price of Heart Stent has been reduced from Rs 1.25 lakh (2017) to Rs 38,000 and the price of Knee implants has also been reduced drastically.
7. Before 2014, there were only 8 AIIMS in the country, today their number has increased to 23.
8. A grid has been created by connecting 5,000 blood banks in the country together on the National Portal, so that people can know in a transparent manner which blood group is available in which blood bank.
9. Today, 55 crore people in the country have got the guarantee of free health cover up to Rs 5 lakh under Ayushman Bharat – PMJAY scheme.
An important component of Ayushman Bharat programme is to establish Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers (AB-HWCs) in the country, now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandir. Ayushman Arogya Mandir integrates promotive, preventive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative aspects of universal health coverage with the goal of providing comprehensive primary health care (CPHC) close to people’s homes.
As of 18th December 2023, the cumulative achievement reported in these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs is as follows:
o Footfall – 227.41 crore
o Wellness session – 2.81 crore
o Hypertension screening – 55.72 crore
o Diabetes screening – 48.49 crore
o Oral cancer screening – 32.83 crore
o Breast cancer screening – 14.92 crore
o Cervical cancer screening – 10.05 crore

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی صحت ،پی ایم جن من کے تحت توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے کلیدی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے لیے اب تک 90 لاکھ افراد کا ٹیسٹ کیا گیا: قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا مقصد، دور دراز کے علاقوں میں قبائلیوں سمیت نچلی سطح پر موجود لوگوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچانے والے سرکاری پروگراموں کی 100 فیصد کامیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
پی ایم جے اے وائی، ملک میں غریب سے غریب تر افراد کو صحت سکیورٹی فراہم کر رہی ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
20 DEC 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج – کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے‘ کے وژن کے بارے میں میڈیا سے بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت کا محور غریب سے غریب تر افراد کو صحت کی سکیورٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات تھے۔ بریفنگ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود) ، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے ؛ رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، جناب پرویش صاحب سنگھ ورما؛ اور ایم پی (راجیہ سبھا)، محترمہ اندو بالا گوسوامی کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
جناب منڈا نے بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کی شروعات 23 ستمبر 2018 کو جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی میں ہوئی تھی اور یہ ملک کے غریب سے غریب افراد کو صحت کی سکیورٹی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سرکاری فنڈڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروگرام ہے جس میں 55 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کا ہدف ہے، جس کا مقصد 5 لاکھ روپئے سالانہ انشورنس کور فراہم کرنا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یکم جولائی 2023 کو قومی سکیل سیل انیمیا (ایس سی اے) کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کے آغاز کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب منڈا نے بتایا کہ اس کا مقصد ا سکیل سیل بیماری سے درپیش صحت کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے خاص طور پر ملک کے قبائلی آبادی میں ۔جناب منڈا نے مزید بتایا کہ مشن کا مقصد ایس سی اے کے لئے 8 کروڑ سے زائد قبائلیوں کی اسکریننگ کرنا ہے، جن میں سے 90 لاکھ لوگوں کا ڈیٹا پہلے ہی اکٹھا کیا جا چکا ہے۔
جناب منڈا نے قبائلی علاقوں میں 360 درجے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جنمن) کے ایک بڑے اقدام کے بارے میں بتایا۔ پی ایم جن من مشن کا ہدف 75 خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی ترقی ہے جنہیں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کی اسکیموں سے محروم رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس مشن پر تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ روپئے کا مالی خرچ ہے اور 9 اہم وزارتوں سے متعلق 11 اہم دخل اندازیوں پرفوکس ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ وزیر اعظم جن من کے تحت قبائلی صحت ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزارت میں نوڈل اور کوآرڈینیٹنگ وزارت ہوگی، جبکہ دیگر 8 شعبہ جاتی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں سے ہر ایک ان سے متعلق اقدامات کو نافذ کرے گی۔ وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے ذریعے، اس کا مقصد سرکاری پروگراموں کی 100 فیصدکامیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے جس سے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے قبائلیوں سمیت براہ راست لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے نے پچھلے 70 سالوں کے مقابلے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں زیادہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور اس حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے مشن کے تحت آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم ضلعی سطح پر صحت کی جدید سہولیات پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ ملک میں صرف 8 ایمس تھے لیکن اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 23 ہو گئی ہے، جن میں سے 20 مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید انکشاف کیا کہ جانچ کی سہولیات بنائی گئی ہیں اور 1.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب منڈا نے مزید کہا کہ ایک صحت مند فرد، ایک صحت مند خاندان اور ایک صحت مند معاشرہ ایک فٹ ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے تحت ملک نے صحت کے شعبے میں ایک بے مثال انقلاب دیکھا ہے۔ آج ملک میں پہلی بار صحت کو ترقی سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ درحقیقت، اب ملک میں ‘‘صحت مند ملک، دولت مند ملک’’ کا ایک وسیع جذبہ پیدا ہو چکا ہے۔
ملک میں گزشتہ چند سالوں میں -
1. بنیادی صحت کے لیے 1,63,000 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کھولے گئے، جو کہ ہر 10،000 سے کم آبادی کے لیے ایک مرکز دستیاب ہے۔
2. ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے مقصد سے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ان کی تعداد 350 سے بڑھا کر 700 سے زائد کر دی گئی ہے۔
3. گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹوں کی تعداد 52,000 سے بڑھا کر 1,80,000 سے زیادہ کر دی گئی ہے۔
4. نیز، پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد 31,185 (2014 میں) سے بڑھا کر اس وقت 70,674 کردی گئی ہے۔
5. پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ملک میں 10,000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی اسٹور کھولے گئے اور اب ان کی تعداد 10,000 سے بڑھا کر 25,000 سے زیادہ کی جارہی ہے۔ سستی ادویات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں جو کبھی غریب لوگوں کی پہنچ سے باہر تھیں۔ جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے ذریعے ملک کے غریبوں نے اب تک 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت کی ہے۔
6. ہارٹ اسٹینٹ کی قیمت 1.25 لاکھ روپے (2017) سے کم کر کے 38,000 روپے کر دی گئی ہے اور گھٹنے کے امپلانٹس کی قیمت میں بھی زبردست کمی کی گئی ہے۔
7. 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں صرف 8 ایمس تھے، آج ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 23 ہو گئی ہے۔
8. ملک کے 5000 بلڈ بینکوں کو نیشنل پورٹل پر ایک ساتھ جوڑ کر ایک گرڈ بنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ لوگ شفاف طریقے سے جان سکیں کہ کون سا بلڈ گروپ کس بلڈ بینک میں دستیاب ہے۔
9. آج ملک میں 55 کروڑ لوگوں کو آیوشمان بھارت – پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے تک کے مفت ہیلتھ کور کی ضمانت ملی ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت پروگرام کا ایک اہم جزو، ملک میں آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور بہبود کے مراکز (اے بی –ایچ ڈبلیو سی) قائم کرنا ہے، جسے اب آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر لوگوں کے گھروں کے قریب جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر (سی پی ایچ سی) فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے پروموشنل، روک تھام، علاج معالجے، علاج اور بحالی کے پہلوؤں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
18 دسمبر 2023 تک، ان آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں مجموعی کامیابی درج ذیل ہے:
o آمد – 227.41 کروڑ
o فلاح و بہبود کا سیشن – 2.81 کروڑ
o ہائی بلڈ پریشر اسکریننگ – 55.72 کروڑ
o ذیابیطس اسکریننگ – 48.49 کروڑ
o منہ کے کینسر کی اسکریننگ - 32.83 کروڑ
o چھاتی کے کینسر کی اسکریننگ – 14.92 کروڑ
o سروائیکل کینسر اسکریننگ – 10.05 کروڑ