Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Health is one of the key focus areas under PM JANMAN: Shri Arjun Munda
90 lakh people screened till date for sickle cell anaemia elimination: Tribal Affairs Minister.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra aims to ensure 100% saturation of government programmes directly benefitting people at grassroots including tribals in remotest areas: Shri Arjun Munda
PMJAY is providing health security to poorest of the poor in the country: Shri Arjun Munda
20 DEC 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda interacted with the media today in New Delhi regarding Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Universal Health Coverage – Leaving No One Behind’. Focus of the interaction was Government of India’s initiatives to provide health security for the poorest of the poor. The briefing was held in the presence of Union Minister of State (Agriculture and Farmers Welfare), Smt. Shobha Karandlaje; MP (Lok Sabha), Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma; and MP (Rajya Sabha), Smt. Indu Bala Goswami.
Shri Munda informed that the Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana was launched in Ranchi, Jharkhand, on September 23, 2018 and is providing health security to the poorest of the poor in the country. This is the world’s largest government funded healthcare program targeting more than 55 crore beneficiaries, aiming to provide insurance cover of Rs. 5 lakh per annum.
The Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the launch of National Sickle Cell Anaemia (SCA) Elimination Programme on 1st July 2023. It aims at addressing the significant health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among tribal population of the country. Shri Munda informed that the mission aims to screen over 8 crore tribals for SCA, out of which over data for 90 lakh people has already been collected.
Shri Munda further informed about a mammoth initiative by the Government, Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), to bring about a 360-degree development in tribal areas. The PM JANMAN Mission targets the development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) who have been left out by the schemes of various Ministries/Departments. This Mission has a financial outlay of around Rs. 24,000 crores, and focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key Ministries. Tribal Health is one of the key focus areas under PM JANMAN, the Minister explained. The Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs will be nodal and coordinating Ministry, whereas each of other 8 sectoral ministries and departments will implement the interventions related to them, he added. The Minister also said that now through Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, it is aimed to ensure 100% saturation of government programmes which benefit people directly including tribals living in remotest areas.
The Minister noted that the healthcare sector in the country had achieved more in the last 9 years than what was done in the preceding 70 years and holistic healthcare has been placed among the top priorities of this government. The Ayushman Bharat scheme under health infrastructure mission is creating modern health facilities at the district level. There were only 8 AIIMS in the country but that number has gone up to 23 now, of which 20 are fully functional. He further revealed that testing facilities have been created and more than 1.6 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are being established. A healthy individual, a healthy family and a healthy society are the essentials to make a fit India, Shri Munda added.
Giving more details, Shri Arjun Munda said that under the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has seen an unprecedented revolution in the field of health. Today, for the first time in the country, health is being linked with development. In fact, a widespread sentiment of “Healthy Nation, Wealthy Nation” has now been created in the country.
In the last few years in the country –
1. 1,63,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs were opened for primary health, which is one center available for every less than 10,000 population.
2. With the aim of having one medical college in every district, their number has been increased from 350 to more than 700 in the last 9 years.
3. In the last 9 years, the number of MBBS seats has been increased from 52,000 to more than 1,80,000.
4. Also, the number of PG seats has been increased from 31,185 (in 2014) to 70,674 at present.
5. In the last 9 years, more than 10,000 Jan Aushadhi stores were opened in the country and now their number is being increased from 10,000 to more than 25,000. Affordable medicines are being provided which were once beyond the reach of poor people. Through Jan Aushadhi Yojana, the poor of the country have so far saved more than Rs 25,000 crore.
6. The price of Heart Stent has been reduced from Rs 1.25 lakh (2017) to Rs 38,000 and the price of Knee implants has also been reduced drastically.
7. Before 2014, there were only 8 AIIMS in the country, today their number has increased to 23.
8. A grid has been created by connecting 5,000 blood banks in the country together on the National Portal, so that people can know in a transparent manner which blood group is available in which blood bank.
9. Today, 55 crore people in the country have got the guarantee of free health cover up to Rs 5 lakh under Ayushman Bharat – PMJAY scheme.
An important component of Ayushman Bharat programme is to establish Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers (AB-HWCs) in the country, now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandir. Ayushman Arogya Mandir integrates promotive, preventive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative aspects of universal health coverage with the goal of providing comprehensive primary health care (CPHC) close to people’s homes.
As of 18th December 2023, the cumulative achievement reported in these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs is as follows:
o Footfall – 227.41 crore
o Wellness session – 2.81 crore
o Hypertension screening – 55.72 crore
o Diabetes screening – 48.49 crore
o Oral cancer screening – 32.83 crore
o Breast cancer screening – 14.92 crore
o Cervical cancer screening – 10.05 crore

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य पीएम जनमन के अंतर्गत ध्यान दिए जाने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक : श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन के लिए अब तक 90 लाख लोगों की जांच की गई: जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का उद्देश्य सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों में आदिवासियों सहित जमीन से जुड़े लोगों को सीधे लाभ पहुंचाने वाले सरकारी कार्यक्रमों की 100 प्रतिशत परिपूर्णता सुनिश्चित करना: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
पीएमजेएवाई देश के सबसे गरीब लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रदान कर रही है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
20 DEC 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज - किसी को नहीं छोड़ने' की कल्पना के बारे में आज नई दिल्ली में मीडिया से बातचीत की। बातचीत में सबसे गरीब लोगों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) के स्वास्थ्य लाभों पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। ब्रीफिंग केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण) श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे, लोकसभा सांसद श्री प्रवेश साहिब सिंह वर्मा और राज्यसभा सांसद श्रीमती इंदुबाला गोस्वामी.की उपस्थिति में आयोजित की गई।
श्री मुंडा ने बताया कि आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना 23 सितम्बर, 2018 को रांची, झारखंड में शुरू की गई थी और यह देश के सबसे गरीब लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रदान कर रही है। यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यक्रम है जिसने 55 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को लक्षित कर रखा है, जिसका लक्ष्य प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये का बीमा कवर प्रदान करना है।
मंत्री ने 1 जुलाई 2023 को राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया (एससीए) उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का तहे दिल से आभार व्यक्त किया। इसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से देश की आदिवासी आबादी के बीच सिकल सेल रोग से उत्पन्न महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है। देश। श्री मुंडा ने बताया कि मिशन का लक्ष्य एससीए के लिए 8 करोड़ से अधिक आदिवासियों की स्क्रीनिंग करना है, जिनमें से 90 लाख से अधिक लोगों का डेटा पहले ही एकत्र किया जा चुका है।
श्री मुंडा ने आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में 360-डिग्री विकास लाने के लिए सरकार की एक विशाल पहल, प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम जनमन) के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। पीएम जनमन मिशन का लक्ष्य 75 विशेष रूप से कमजोर ऐसे जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) का विकास करना है, जो विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों की योजनाओं से छूट गए हैं। इस मिशन का वित्तीय परिव्यय लगभग रु. 24,000 करोड़ रुपये है और यह 9 प्रमुख मंत्रालयों से संबंधित 11 महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। मंत्री ने बताया कि जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य पीएम जनमन के तहत ध्यान दिए जाने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्रीय जनजातीय मामलों का मंत्रालय प्रमुख और तालमेल करने वाला मंत्रालय होगा, जबकि अन्य 8 क्षेत्रीय मंत्रालय और विभाग उनसे संबंधित कार्यों को लागू करेंगे। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि अब विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के माध्यम से, सरकारी कार्यक्रमों की 100 प्रतिशत पूर्णता सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले आदिवासियों सहित लोगों को सीधे लाभ मिलता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र ने पिछले 70 वर्षों की तुलना में पिछले 9 वर्षों में अधिक उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा को इस सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में रखा गया है। स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा मिशन के तहत आयुष्मान भारत योजना जिला स्तर पर आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं तैयार कर रही है। देश में केवल 8 एम्स थे लेकिन अब यह संख्या 23 हो गई है, जिनमें से 20 पूरी तरह से कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि जांच सुविधाएं दी गई हैं और 1.6 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि एक स्वस्थ भारत बनाने के लिए एक स्वस्थ व्यक्ति, एक स्वस्थ परिवार और एक स्वस्थ समाज आवश्यक है।
कुछ और जानकारी देते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना के तहत देश ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व क्रांति देखी है। आज देश में पहली बार स्वास्थ्य को विकास से जोड़ा जा रहा है। दरअसल, अब देश में "स्वस्थ राष्ट्र, धनवान राष्ट्र" की व्यापक भावना बन चुकी है।
देश में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में --
1. प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए 1,63,000 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर खोले गए, यानी प्रत्येक 10,000 से कम आबादी पर एक केन्द्र उपलब्ध है।
2. प्रत्येक जिले में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाने के लक्ष्य से पिछले 9 वर्षों में इनकी संख्या 350 से बढ़ाकर 700 से अधिक कर दी गई है।
3. पिछले 9 वर्षों में एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या 52,000 से बढ़ाकर 1,80,000 से अधिक कर दी गई है।
4. साथ ही, पीजी सीटों की संख्या 31,185 (2014 में) से बढ़ाकर वर्तमान में 70,674 कर दी गई है।
5. पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में 10,000 से ज्यादा जन औषधि स्टोर खोले गए और अब इनकी संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 से ज्यादा की जा रही है। सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं जो कभी गरीब लोगों की पहुंच से बाहर थीं। जन औषधि योजना से देश के गरीबों ने अब तक 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की बचत की है।
6. हार्ट स्टेंट की कीमत 1.25 लाख रुपये (2017) से घटाकर 38,000 रुपये कर दी गई है और घुटने के प्रत्यारोपण की कीमत में भी भारी कमी की गई है।
7. 2014 से पहले देश में सिर्फ 8 एम्स थे, आज इनकी संख्या बढ़कर 23 हो गई है।
देश के 5,000 ब्लड बैंकों को एक साथ जोड़कर नेशनल पोर्टल पर एक ग्रिड बनाया गया है, ताकि लोग पारदर्शी तरीके से जान सकें कि किस ब्लड बैंक में किस ग्रुप का ब्लड उपलब्ध है।
आज देश के 55 करोड़ लोगों को आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई योजना के तहत 5 लाख रुपये तक के मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य कवर की गारंटी मिली है।
आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक देश में आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) स्थापित करना है, जिसे अब आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर के रूप में जाना जाता है। आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर लोगों के घरों के करीब व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (सीपीएचसी) प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के प्रोत्साहन, निवारक, उपचारात्मक, उपशामक और पुनर्वास पहलुओं को जोड़ता है।
18 दिसम्बर 2023 तक, इन आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में दर्ज की गई संचयी उपलब्धि इस प्रकार है:
o फुटफॉल - 227.41 करोड़
o वेलनेस सत्र - 2.81 करोड़
o उच्च रक्तचाप स्क्रीनिंग - 55.72 करोड़
o मधुमेह जांच - 48.49 करोड़
o मुंह के कैंसर की जांच - 32.83 करोड़
o स्तन कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग - 14.92 करोड़
o सर्वाइकल कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग - 10.05 करोड़