Ministry of Education
Teachers group of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visits ghats, Subrahmanya Bharti's residence and Kanchi Math
20 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The delegation group comprising teachers (Yamuna) of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam II visited Hanuman Ghat and learnd about the history of various ghats of Ganga from the Acharyas.
Later, the delegates visited the ancient temples on the ghats and learned about their history, divinity and grandeur. The group also visited the residence of Shri Subramanya Bharati located at Hanuman Ghat and met the family members. The group visited the Kanchi Math and learnt about its history.
The group learnt about the deep connection between Kashi and Tamil Nadu and visited the areas around the Hanuman Ghat, Kedar Ghat, and Harishchandra Ghat where several Tamil families have been residing for many years, exemplifying the spirit of Kasi Tamil Sangamam.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. The first two groups have already arrived at Varanasi. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम चरण II के शिक्षक समूह ने घाटों, सुब्रह्मण्य भारती के आवास और कांची मठ का दौरा किया
20 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम चरण II के शिक्षक प्रतिनिधिमंडल समूह (यमुना) ने हनुमान घाट का दौरा किया और आचार्यों से गंगा के विभिन्न घाटों के इतिहास के बारे में जाना।
बाद में, प्रतिनिधियों ने घाटों पर स्थित प्राचीन मंदिरों का दौरा किया और उनके इतिहास, दिव्यता और भव्यता के बारे में जाना। समूह ने हनुमान घाट स्थित श्री सुब्रमण्यम भारती के आवास का भी दौरा किया और परिवार के सदस्यों से मुलाकात की। समूह ने कांची मठ का दौरा किया और इसके इतिहास के बारे में जाना।
समूह ने काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच गहरे संबंधों के बारे में जाना तथा हनुमान घाट, केदार घाट और हरिश्चंद्र घाट के आसपास के क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया, जहां अनेक तमिल परिवार कई वर्षों से रह रहे हैं, जो काशी तमिल संगमम की भावना का उदाहरण है।
काशी तमिल संगमम का दूसरा चरण 30 दिसंबर 2023 तक जारी रहेगा। पिछले साल, काशी तमिल संगमम का पहला चरण 16 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 1400 (प्रत्येक 200 व्यक्तियों के 7 समूह) व्यक्तियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। पहले दो समूह पहले ही वाराणसी पहुंच चुके हैं। काशी प्रवास के दौरान वे अपने यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अनुसार प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जायेंगे।