Ministry of Education
Teachers group of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visits ghats, Subrahmanya Bharti's residence and Kanchi Math
20 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The delegation group comprising teachers (Yamuna) of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam II visited Hanuman Ghat and learnd about the history of various ghats of Ganga from the Acharyas.
Later, the delegates visited the ancient temples on the ghats and learned about their history, divinity and grandeur. The group also visited the residence of Shri Subramanya Bharati located at Hanuman Ghat and met the family members. The group visited the Kanchi Math and learnt about its history.
The group learnt about the deep connection between Kashi and Tamil Nadu and visited the areas around the Hanuman Ghat, Kedar Ghat, and Harishchandra Ghat where several Tamil families have been residing for many years, exemplifying the spirit of Kasi Tamil Sangamam.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. The first two groups have already arrived at Varanasi. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாம் கட்ட காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் ஆசிரியர் குழு படித்துறைகள், சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியின் இல்லம், காஞ்சி மடம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பார்வையிட்டது
20 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
2-ம் கட்ட காசி தமிழ் சங்கமத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள ஆசிரியர்கள் (யமுனா) அடங்கிய தூதுக்குழு குழு ஹனுமன் படித்துறைக்குச் சென்று ஆச்சார்யர்களிடமிருந்து கங்கையின் பல்வேறு படித்துறைகளின் வரலாற்றைக் கற்றுக் கொண்டது.
பின்னர், படித்துறையில் உள்ள புராதன கோயில்களை பார்வையிட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள், அவற்றின் வரலாறு, தெய்வீகம், பெருமை ஆகியவற்றை அறிந்து கொண்டனர். ஹனுமான் படித்துறையில் அமைந்துள்ள ஸ்ரீ சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதியின் இல்லத்திற்கும் இந்தக் குழு சென்று குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களைச் சந்தித்தது. இக்குழுவினர் காஞ்சி மடத்திற்கு சென்று அதன் வரலாற்றை அறிந்து கொண்டனர்.
காசிக்கும் தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கும் உள்ள ஆழமான தொடர்பைப் பற்றி அறிந்த இக்குழு, பல ஆண்டுகளாக பல தமிழ் குடும்பங்கள் வசித்து வரும் ஹனுமன் படித்துறை, கேதார் படித்துறை மற்றும் ஹரிச்சந்திர படித்துறையைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளைப் பார்வையிட்டது, காசி தமிழ் சங்கமத்தின் உணர்வை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
காசி தமிழ் சங்கமத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் 2023 டிசம்பர் 30 வரை நடைபெறும். கடந்த ஆண்டு, காசி தமிழ் சங்கமத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் 2022 நவம்பர் 16 முதல் டிசம்பர் 16 வரை நடத்தப்பட்டது. தமிழகத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து சுமார் 1400 பேர் (தலா 200 பேர் கொண்ட 7 குழுக்கள்) பயணம் செய்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. முதல் இரண்டு குழுக்கள் ஏற்கனவே வாரணாசிக்கு சென்றுவிட்டன. காசியில் தங்கியிருக்கும் போது, அவர்களின் சுற்றுப்பயணத் திட்டத்தின்படி, அவர்கள் பிரயாக்ராஜ், அயோத்திக்கும் செல்வார்கள்.