Ministry of Education
Teachers group of Kashi Tamil Sangamam Phase II visits ghats, Subrahmanya Bharti's residence and Kanchi Math
20 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The delegation group comprising teachers (Yamuna) of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam II visited Hanuman Ghat and learnd about the history of various ghats of Ganga from the Acharyas.
Later, the delegates visited the ancient temples on the ghats and learned about their history, divinity and grandeur. The group also visited the residence of Shri Subramanya Bharati located at Hanuman Ghat and met the family members. The group visited the Kanchi Math and learnt about its history.
The group learnt about the deep connection between Kashi and Tamil Nadu and visited the areas around the Hanuman Ghat, Kedar Ghat, and Harishchandra Ghat where several Tamil families have been residing for many years, exemplifying the spirit of Kasi Tamil Sangamam.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. The first two groups have already arrived at Varanasi. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಂ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಗುಂಪು ಘಾಟ್‌ಗಳು, ಸುಬ್ರಹ್ಮಣ್ಯ ಭಾರತಿ ಅವರ ನಿವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಚಿ ಮಠಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿತು
20 DEC 2023 3:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಂ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು (ಯಮುನಾ) ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ನಿಯೋಗವು ಹನುಮಾನ್ ಘಾಟ್‌ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಆಚಾರ್ಯರಿಂದ ಗಂಗಾ ನದಿಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಘಾಟ್‌ಗಳ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿತು.
ನಂತರ, ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಘಾಟ್‌ಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಪುರಾತನ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ, ಅವುಗಳ ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ದೈವಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಂಡರು. ತಂಡವು ಹನುಮಾನ್ ಘಾಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಬ್ರಹ್ಮಣ್ಯ ಭಾರತಿ ಅವರ ನಿವಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಜತೆ ಕುಶಲೋಪರಿ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ತಂಡವು ಕಂಚಿ ಮಠಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಅದರ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಂಡಿತು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ತಂಡವು ಕಾಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ನಡುವಿನ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಂಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಹನುಮಾನ್ ಘಾಟ್, ಕೇದಾರ ಘಾಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಶ್ಚಂದ್ರ ಘಾಟ್ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿತು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ತಮಿಳು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ನೆಲೆಸಿದ್ದು, ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮದ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತವು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 30, 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ, ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮದ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 16 ರಿಂದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 16, 2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಈ ಬಾರಿ ಸುಮಾರು 1400 (ಪ್ರತಿ 200 ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ 7 ಗುಂಪುಗಳು) ಜನರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಿ, ವಿಶೇಷ ಅನುಭ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮೊದಲ ಎರಡು ತಂಡಗಳು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ವಾರಣಾಸಿಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ತಂಡಗಳು ಕಾಶಿಯ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ರಾಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಯೋಧ್ಯೆಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ.