ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 17.08.2023 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 2023 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਕਤ ਸੋਧ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਕਤ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਗ-ਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ 24 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਕਤ ਸੋਧ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਖਣਿਜ ਇੱਕ ਘੱਟ-ਨਿਕਾਸ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2070 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 'ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ' ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 29.11.2023 ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ 20 ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਬਲਾਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਜੀ2 ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਅਰਥਾਤ, 29 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਬਾਲਟ, ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਨਿੱਕਲ, ਸੋਨਾ, ਚਾਂਦੀ, ਤਾਂਬਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ 'ਚੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਰੀ ਤਹਿ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਖੋਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਢਣਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ। ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਲਾਇਸੰਸ ਲਾਇਸੰਸਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੰਮਿਲਿਤ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਖੋਜ ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਧੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਖੋਜ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Mines
Critical & Strategic Minerals Production to Bring Many Key Benefits
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost the domestic supply of critical minerals such as lithium, the Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023.
Through the said amendment, the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals listed in the new Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act which includes lithium. The objective of the said amendment is to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals and ensure self-sufficiency in supply of critical minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, and defence. They are also vital to power the transition to a low-emission economy, and the renewable technologies that will be required to meet the ‘Net Zero’ commitment of India by 2070.
The auction of critical and strategic minerals brings several key benefits, including bolstering domestic production, reducing import dependency, promoting sustainable resource management, attracting investments in the mining sector and the development of key industries crucial for India's industrial and technological advancement. This is a step towards creating a reliable supply chain of these mineral and making an ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and contribute towards increased economic growth.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which includes two blocks of lithium and associated minerals for grant of composite licence which on completion of G2 level of exploration followed by production aims to ensure steady supply of these minerals, thus reducing our reliance on imports and ensuring a more secure and resilient supply chain.
Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, exploration licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals. Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Cobalt, Lithium, Nickel, Gold, Silver, Copper are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surfacial or bulk minerals. The country is mostly dependent on imports of these minerals. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the MMDR Act.
Exploration license aims to create an enabling mechanism wherein the Junior Mining Companies will bring in expertise from across the world in acquisition, processing and interpretation of exploration data and leverage the risk-taking ability in discovery of deep-seated mineral deposits through adoption of expertise and latest technologies.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.