खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के उत्पादन से कई प्रमुख लाभ होंगे
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
लिथियम जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की घरेलू आपूर्ति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने 17.08.2023 से एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 में संशोधन किया है।
उक्त संशोधन के माध्यम से, केंद्र सरकार को उक्त अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के नए भाग-डी में सूचीबद्ध 24 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों जिसमें लिथियम भी शामिल है, के लिए विशेष रूप से खनन पट्टे (माइनिंग लीज) और मिश्रित (मिक्स्ड) लाइसेंस की नीलामी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। उक्त संशोधन का उद्देश्य उन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज और खनन को बढ़ाना और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करना है जो उच्च तकनीक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, परिवहन और रक्षा सहित कई क्षेत्रों की उन्नति के लिए आवश्यक हैं। वे कम उत्सर्जन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था और 2070 तक भारत की 'नेट ज़ीरो' प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक उन नवीकरणीय प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तन को शक्ति देने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं ।
महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी से ऐसे कई प्रमुख लाभ मिलते हैं, जिनमें घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना, आयात निर्भरता को कम करना, स्थायी संसाधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना, खनन क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करना और भारत की औद्योगिक और तकनीकी उन्नति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख उद्योगों का विकास शामिल है। यह इन खनिजों की एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
केंद्र सरकार ने 29.11.2023 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के 20 खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी की पहली किश्त (ट्रेंच) शुरू की है, जिसमें समग्र लाइसेंस देने के लिए लिथियम और संबंधित खनिजों के वे दो ब्लॉक शामिल हैं, जो जी 2 स्तर की खोज के पूरा होने के बाद इन खनिजों की स्थिर आपूर्ति का लक्ष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्पादन करेंगे ताकि आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता कम हो और एक अधिक सुरक्षित एवं लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की नीलामी के अलावा, महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में विद्यमान खनिजों की खोज को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में मौजूद खनिजों के लिए एक नई खनिज छूट (मिनरल कन्सेशन) यानी अन्वेषण लाइसेंस प्रस्तुत किया गया है। कोबाल्ट, लिथियम, निकेल, सोना, चांदी, तांबा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में मिलने वाले खनिजों का पता लगाना और उनका खनन करना सतह पर या बड़ी मात्रा में मिलने वाले खनिजों की तुलना में बहुत मुश्किल है। देश अधिकतर इन खनिजों के आयात पर निर्भर है। नीलामी के माध्यम से दिया गया अन्वेषण लाइसेंस लाइसेंसधारी को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की नई सम्मिलित सातवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए प्राथमिक सर्वेक्षण और पूर्वेक्षण संचालन (रिकनेसेन्स एंड प्रोस्पेक्टिंग ऑपरेशन्स) करने की अनुमति देगा।
अन्वेषण लाइसेंस का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा सक्षम तंत्र बनाना है जिसमें छोटी (जूनियर) खनन कंपनियां अन्वेषण डेटा के अधिग्रहण, प्रसंस्करण और व्याख्या में विश्व भर से विशेषज्ञता लाएंगी तथा विशेषज्ञता और नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के माध्यम से गहराई में स्थित खनिज भंडारों की खोज में जोखिम लेने की क्षमता का लाभ उठाएंगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।

Ministry of Mines
Critical & Strategic Minerals Production to Bring Many Key Benefits
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost the domestic supply of critical minerals such as lithium, the Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023.
Through the said amendment, the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals listed in the new Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act which includes lithium. The objective of the said amendment is to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals and ensure self-sufficiency in supply of critical minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, and defence. They are also vital to power the transition to a low-emission economy, and the renewable technologies that will be required to meet the ‘Net Zero’ commitment of India by 2070.
The auction of critical and strategic minerals brings several key benefits, including bolstering domestic production, reducing import dependency, promoting sustainable resource management, attracting investments in the mining sector and the development of key industries crucial for India's industrial and technological advancement. This is a step towards creating a reliable supply chain of these mineral and making an ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and contribute towards increased economic growth.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which includes two blocks of lithium and associated minerals for grant of composite licence which on completion of G2 level of exploration followed by production aims to ensure steady supply of these minerals, thus reducing our reliance on imports and ensuring a more secure and resilient supply chain.
Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, exploration licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals. Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Cobalt, Lithium, Nickel, Gold, Silver, Copper are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surfacial or bulk minerals. The country is mostly dependent on imports of these minerals. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the MMDR Act.
Exploration license aims to create an enabling mechanism wherein the Junior Mining Companies will bring in expertise from across the world in acquisition, processing and interpretation of exploration data and leverage the risk-taking ability in discovery of deep-seated mineral deposits through adoption of expertise and latest technologies.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.