Ministry of Mines
Critical & Strategic Minerals Production to Bring Many Key Benefits
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost the domestic supply of critical minerals such as lithium, the Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023.
Through the said amendment, the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals listed in the new Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act which includes lithium. The objective of the said amendment is to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals and ensure self-sufficiency in supply of critical minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, and defence. They are also vital to power the transition to a low-emission economy, and the renewable technologies that will be required to meet the ‘Net Zero’ commitment of India by 2070.
The auction of critical and strategic minerals brings several key benefits, including bolstering domestic production, reducing import dependency, promoting sustainable resource management, attracting investments in the mining sector and the development of key industries crucial for India's industrial and technological advancement. This is a step towards creating a reliable supply chain of these mineral and making an ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and contribute towards increased economic growth.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which includes two blocks of lithium and associated minerals for grant of composite licence which on completion of G2 level of exploration followed by production aims to ensure steady supply of these minerals, thus reducing our reliance on imports and ensuring a more secure and resilient supply chain.
Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, exploration licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals. Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Cobalt, Lithium, Nickel, Gold, Silver, Copper are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surfacial or bulk minerals. The country is mostly dependent on imports of these minerals. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the MMDR Act.
Exploration license aims to create an enabling mechanism wherein the Junior Mining Companies will bring in expertise from across the world in acquisition, processing and interpretation of exploration data and leverage the risk-taking ability in discovery of deep-seated mineral deposits through adoption of expertise and latest technologies.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಲವು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಿಥಿಯಂನಂತಹ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 17.08.2023 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2023 ಮೂಲಕ ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜಗಳ (ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ) ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 1957 ನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಸದರಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಲಿಥಿಯಂನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಈ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಭಾಗ-ಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ 24 ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಗುತ್ತಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಪರವಾನಗಿಯನ್ನು ಹರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಹೈಟೆಕ್ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್, ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಡಿಮೆ-ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬಲು ಮತ್ತು 2070ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ 'ನೆಟ್ ಝೀರೋ' ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಹರಾಜು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಲಾಭಗಳನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು 'ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ' ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಒಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 29.11.2023 ರಂದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ 20 ಖನಿಜ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಗಳ ಇ-ಹರಾಜನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಗಳ ಲಿಥಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡಲು ಜಿ2 ಮಟ್ಟದ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಆಮದುಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಹರಾಜಿನ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಳವಾದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, 29 ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಳವಾದ ಖನಿಜಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣಾ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಎಂಬ ಹೊಸ ಖನಿಜ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೋಬಾಲ್ಟ್, ಲಿಥಿಯಂ, ನಿಕಲ್, ಚಿನ್ನ, ಬೆಳ್ಳಿ, ತಾಮ್ರದಂತಹ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಳವಾದ ಖನಿಜಗಳು ಮೇಲ್ಮೈ ಅಥವಾ ಬೃಹತ್ ಖನಿಜಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕಷ್ಟವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಈ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಆಮದಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹರಾಜಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ ಪರವಾನಗಿಯು ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗೆ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾದ ಏಳನೇ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಳವಾದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ವಿಚಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪರವಾನಗಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಪರವಾನಗಿಯು ಒಂದು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಜೂನಿಯರ್ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳ ಸ್ವಾಧೀನ, ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡಿ ಅದನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಖನಿಜ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹತೋಟಿಗೆ ತರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.