Ministry of Mines
Critical & Strategic Minerals Production to Bring Many Key Benefits
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost the domestic supply of critical minerals such as lithium, the Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023.
Through the said amendment, the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals listed in the new Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act which includes lithium. The objective of the said amendment is to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals and ensure self-sufficiency in supply of critical minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, and defence. They are also vital to power the transition to a low-emission economy, and the renewable technologies that will be required to meet the ‘Net Zero’ commitment of India by 2070.
The auction of critical and strategic minerals brings several key benefits, including bolstering domestic production, reducing import dependency, promoting sustainable resource management, attracting investments in the mining sector and the development of key industries crucial for India's industrial and technological advancement. This is a step towards creating a reliable supply chain of these mineral and making an ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and contribute towards increased economic growth.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 mineral blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which includes two blocks of lithium and associated minerals for grant of composite licence which on completion of G2 level of exploration followed by production aims to ensure steady supply of these minerals, thus reducing our reliance on imports and ensuring a more secure and resilient supply chain.
Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, exploration licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals. Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Cobalt, Lithium, Nickel, Gold, Silver, Copper are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surfacial or bulk minerals. The country is mostly dependent on imports of these minerals. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the MMDR Act.
Exploration license aims to create an enabling mechanism wherein the Junior Mining Companies will bring in expertise from across the world in acquisition, processing and interpretation of exploration data and leverage the risk-taking ability in discovery of deep-seated mineral deposits through adoption of expertise and latest technologies.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ڈھیروں اہم فوائد کے لیے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی پیداوار
13 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
لیتھیم جیسے اہم معدنیات کی داخلی فراہمی بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے 17.08.2023 سے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ مجریہ 2023 کے ذریعے مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ مجریہ 1957 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
مذکورہ ترمیم کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ خصوصی طور پر مائننگ لیز اور 24 اہم معدنیات کے لیے کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی نیلامی کرے جو مذکورہ ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے نئے پارٹ-ڈی میں درج ہے جس میں لیتھیم بھی شامل ہے۔ مذکورہ ترمیم کا مقصد اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی کو بڑھانا اور اہم معدنیات کی فراہمی میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنانا ہے جو ہائی ٹیک الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، ٹرانسپورٹ اور دفاع سمیت کئی شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ یہ کم مضراخراج والی معیشت کی طرف منتقلی اور قابل تجدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی بہت ضروری ہیں جن کی 2070 تک ہندوستان کو مضر اخراج سے پاك بنانے كے وعدے کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
اہم اور تزویراتی معدنیات کی نیلامی سے کئی اہم فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں: ملکی پیداوار کو بڑھانا، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا، پائیدار وسائل کے انتظام کو فروغ دینا، کان کنی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور ہندوستان کی صنعتی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے اہم صنعتوں کی ترقی۔ یہ ان معدنیات کی ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین بنانے اور 'آتم نربھر بھارت' كی تشكیل اور بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا كردار ادا كرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے 29.11.2023 کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے 20 منرل بلاکس کی ای نیلامی کی پہلی قسط شروع کی ہے۔ اس میں کمپوزٹ لائسنس دینے کے لیے لیتھیم کے دو بلاکس اور متعلقہ معدنیات شامل ہیں۔ اس کی جی 2 سطح کی تلاش کی تکمیل کے بعد پیداوار کا مقصد ان معدنیات کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس طرح درآمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم کرنا اور زیادہ محفوظ اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی کے علاوہ، اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے 29 اہم معدنیات کے لیے ایک نئی معدنی رعایت یعنی ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ کوبالٹ، لیتھیم، نکل، سونا، چاندی، تانبا جیسی اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کو سطحی یا بلک معدنیات کے مقابلے میں تلاش کرنا مشکل ہے۔ ملک کا زیادہ تر انحصار ان معدنیات کی درآمد پر ہے۔ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کا مقصد ایک فعال میکانزم بنانا ہے جس میں جونیئر مائننگ کمپنیاں ایکسپلوریشن ڈیٹا کے حصول، پروسیسنگ اور تشریح میں دنیا بھر سے مہارت لائیں گی اور مہارت اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپناتے ہوئے گہرے معدنی ذخائر کی دریافت میں خطرہ مول لینے کی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گی۔
یہ اطلاع کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔