Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia Chairs ‘Cargo Advisory Committee’ Meeting
The Minister assured a proactive approach, fostering collaborative efforts among stakeholders.
Committee discussed the need to adopt new and advanced digital transformations in the cargo industry.
20 DEC 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired the Cargo Advisory Committee meeting on 19th December 2023. During the session, the committee deliberated on the need to enhance collaboration within the cargo industry. Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia assured the members that the government will continue to adopt a proactive approach in responding to the concerns of the cargo industry and work towards fostering collaborative efforts among stakeholders. He also emphasized on the importance of having synergy between the ministry and other players of the industry to work closely to deliver as per the needs of the industry.
One of the key issues discussed was the need for a digital transformation in air cargo, encompassing E-KYC and digital shipping invoices. The Minister requested the committee to prepare a detailed action plan in order to explore and implement digital transformations in the industry.
The committee also addressed various taxation and operational challenges brought forward by industry representatives, reflecting the Ministry's commitment to a responsive and supportive regulatory environment.
This meeting reinforced the Ministry's dedication to fostering a vibrant and efficient cargo ecosystem, ensuring that the aviation sector continues to contribute significantly to the nation's economic growth.
The meeting was attended by cargo industry players including AAICLAS, FFFAI, EICI, BlueDart Aviation, ACAAI, Adani Airports, DIAL, ACFI, DACAAI and SpiceJet. Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, DG DGCA, Shri Vikram Devdutt, and senior officials were also present in the meeting.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம் சிந்தியா தலைமையில் 'சரக்கு விமான ஆலோசனைக் குழு' கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
20 DEC 2023 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் எஃகு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம் சிந்தியா 2023, டிசம்பர் 19 அன்று சரக்கு விமான ஆலோசனைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், சரக்கு விமானத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்து குழு விவாதித்தது. சரக்கு விமானத் துறையின் கவலைகளுக்கு பதிலளிப்பதில் அரசு தொடர்ந்து சுறுசுறுப்பான அணுகுமுறையைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கும் என்றும் பங்குதாரர்களிடையே கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கு பணியாற்றும் என்றும் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா உறுதியளித்தார்.
இ-கேஒய்சி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஷிப்பிங் விலைப்பட்டியல்களை உள்ளடக்கிய சரக்கு விமானத் துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தின் தேவை விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய விஷயங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். தொழில்துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றங்களை ஆராய்ந்து செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தைத் தயாரிக்குமாறு குழுவிடம் அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளால் முன்வைக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு வரிவிதிப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு சவால்களையும் குழு நிவர்த்தி செய்தது, நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை தொடர்ந்து கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதை உறுதிசெய்து, துடிப்பான மற்றும் திறமையான சரக்கு விமானத் துறையின் சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்தக் கூட்டம் வலுப்படுத்தியது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில், ப்ளூடார்ட் ஏவியேஷன், ஏசிஏஏஐ, அதானி விமான நிலையங்கள், டயல், ஸ்பைஸ்ஜெட் உள்ளிட்ட சரக்கு விமானத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டன. சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து செயலாளர் திரு வும்லுன்மாங் வுல்னம், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு விக்ரம் தேவ்தத் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.