Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia Chairs ‘Cargo Advisory Committee’ Meeting
The Minister assured a proactive approach, fostering collaborative efforts among stakeholders.
Committee discussed the need to adopt new and advanced digital transformations in the cargo industry.
20 DEC 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired the Cargo Advisory Committee meeting on 19th December 2023. During the session, the committee deliberated on the need to enhance collaboration within the cargo industry. Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia assured the members that the government will continue to adopt a proactive approach in responding to the concerns of the cargo industry and work towards fostering collaborative efforts among stakeholders. He also emphasized on the importance of having synergy between the ministry and other players of the industry to work closely to deliver as per the needs of the industry.
One of the key issues discussed was the need for a digital transformation in air cargo, encompassing E-KYC and digital shipping invoices. The Minister requested the committee to prepare a detailed action plan in order to explore and implement digital transformations in the industry.
The committee also addressed various taxation and operational challenges brought forward by industry representatives, reflecting the Ministry's commitment to a responsive and supportive regulatory environment.
This meeting reinforced the Ministry's dedication to fostering a vibrant and efficient cargo ecosystem, ensuring that the aviation sector continues to contribute significantly to the nation's economic growth.
The meeting was attended by cargo industry players including AAICLAS, FFFAI, EICI, BlueDart Aviation, ACAAI, Adani Airports, DIAL, ACFI, DACAAI and SpiceJet. Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, DG DGCA, Shri Vikram Devdutt, and senior officials were also present in the meeting.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की अध्यक्षता में 'कार्गो सलाहकार समिति' की बैठक आयोजित की गई
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण का आश्वासन दिया
कार्गो उद्योग में नए और उन्नत डिजिटल परिवर्तनों की आवश्यकता पर समिति की बैठक में चर्चा
20 DEC 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की अध्यक्षता में 19 दिसंबर 2023 को कार्गो सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में समूह ने कार्गो क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर चर्चा की। श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने सदस्यों को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार कार्गो क्षेत्र की चिंताओं के जवाब में सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाना जारी रखेगी और हितधारकों के बीच संयुक्त प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करेगी। उन्होंने उद्योग की जरूरतों पर प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए मंत्रालय और उद्योग के बीच समन्वय की आवश्यकता को स्पष्ट किया।
चर्चा किए गए प्रमुख विषयों में से एक कार्गो विमानन उद्योग के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता रही, जिसमें ई-केवाईसी और डिजिटल शिपिंग चालान शामिल हैं। श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने समिति से उद्योग में डिजिटल परिवर्तन का पता लगाने और उसे लागू करने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार करने को कहा।
बैठक में उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कराधान और परिचालन चुनौतियों को भी संबोधित किया गया।
इस बैठक में यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि विमानन क्षेत्र देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता रहे और एक जीवंत और कुशल कार्गो विमानन क्षेत्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया गया।
बैठक में एएआईसीएलएएस, एफएफएफएआई, ब्लूडार्ट एविएशन, एसीएएआई, अदानी एयरपोर्ट्स, डायल, एसीएफआई, डीएसीएएआई और स्पाइसजेट सहित कार्गो एयरलाइंस ने भाग लिया। नागर विमानन सचिव श्री वुमलुनमंग वुअल्नम, नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशक श्री विक्रम देवदत और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।