Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia Chairs ‘Cargo Advisory Committee’ Meeting
The Minister assured a proactive approach, fostering collaborative efforts among stakeholders.
Committee discussed the need to adopt new and advanced digital transformations in the cargo industry.
20 DEC 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chaired the Cargo Advisory Committee meeting on 19th December 2023. During the session, the committee deliberated on the need to enhance collaboration within the cargo industry. Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia assured the members that the government will continue to adopt a proactive approach in responding to the concerns of the cargo industry and work towards fostering collaborative efforts among stakeholders. He also emphasized on the importance of having synergy between the ministry and other players of the industry to work closely to deliver as per the needs of the industry.
One of the key issues discussed was the need for a digital transformation in air cargo, encompassing E-KYC and digital shipping invoices. The Minister requested the committee to prepare a detailed action plan in order to explore and implement digital transformations in the industry.
The committee also addressed various taxation and operational challenges brought forward by industry representatives, reflecting the Ministry's commitment to a responsive and supportive regulatory environment.
This meeting reinforced the Ministry's dedication to fostering a vibrant and efficient cargo ecosystem, ensuring that the aviation sector continues to contribute significantly to the nation's economic growth.
The meeting was attended by cargo industry players including AAICLAS, FFFAI, EICI, BlueDart Aviation, ACAAI, Adani Airports, DIAL, ACFI, DACAAI and SpiceJet. Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, DG DGCA, Shri Vikram Devdutt, and senior officials were also present in the meeting.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کارگو ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیرموصوف نےمتعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ایک فعال نقطہ نظر کی یقین دہانی کرائی
کمیٹی نے کارگوصنعت میں نئی اور جدید ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
20 DEC 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 19 دسمبر 2023 کو کارگو ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اجلاس کے دوران، مذکورہ کمیٹی نے کارگوصنعت کے اندر تعاون کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر غور وخوض کیا۔مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے اراکین کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت کارگو انڈسٹری کو درپیش خدشات کا جواب دینے کے لیے ایک فعال طریقہ کار اختیار کرتی رہے گی اورمتعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزارت اور صنعت کے دیگرفریقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیااورکہا کہ وہ صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق کام کرنے کے لیے مل جل کر کام کریں۔
اس مباحثے کےدوران زیر بحث آئے اہم مسائل میں ایک معاملہ ایئر کارگو میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی ضرورت سے متعلق تھا، جس میں ای –کے وائی سی اور ڈیجیٹل شپنگ انوائس شامل تھے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کمیٹی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ صنعت میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیوں کو دریافت کرنے اوراسے لاگو کرنے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی عملی منصوبہ تیار کریں۔
مذکورہ کمیٹی نے صنعت کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے رکھے گئے مختلف ٹیکسوں اور آپریشنل چیلنجز کو بھی حل کیا، جس سے وزارت کی ذمہ دار اور معاون ضابطہ کارمعاون ماحول کے تئیں عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتا رہےگا، ایک فعال اور موثر کارگو ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کی لگن کو تقویت فراہم کی ۔
میٹنگ میں اے اے آئی سی ایل اے ایس، ایف ایف ایف اے آئی، ای آئی سی آئی،بلیو ڈارٹ ایوی ایشن، اے سی اے اے آئی، اڈانی ایئر پورٹس،ڈی آئی اے ایل،اے سی ایف آئی ،ڈی اے سی اے اے آئی اور اسپائیس جیٹ سمیت کارگو صنعت کے فریقوں نے شرکت کی۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے سکریٹری جناب ووملن منگ ولنم، ڈی جی ڈی جی سی اے جناب وکرم دیو دت اور سینئر افسران بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔