Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Soil Health Management and Soil Health Card Schemes
19 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing Soil Health Management & Soil Health Card Schemes under the National Project on Soil Health & Fertility of National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture since the year 2014-15. Soil health card provides information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendations on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its productivity. So far, 23.58 crore soil health cards have been distributed to farmers. Now, these schemes have been merged as Soil Health & Fertility component of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). The guidelines for implementation of various activities have been issued to the farmers from time to time regarding the health of the soil under the scheme. Based on the recommendations on Soil Health Card (SHC), the trainings & demonstrations are conducted to create the awareness among the farmers for adopting the recommendations on judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micronutrients in conjunction with organic manures & bio-fertilizers. So far, 93781 farmer’s trainings, 6.45 lakh demonstrations, 7425 farmer’s melas/ campaigns on soil health card recommendations have been organized across the country.
Since, 2014-15, total 8272 Soil Testing Labs (1068 Static Soil Testing Labs, 163 Mobile Soil Testing Labs, 6376 Mini Soil Testing Labs and 665 Village Level Soil Testing Labs) have been established across the country. The State-wise details of Soil Testing Labs established are given below:
State-wise details of Soil Testing Laboratories established in the country under the scheme from the year 2014-15 to 2023-24
Sl. No.
State
Static lab
Mobile lab
Mini lab
Village Level lab
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
47
13
1328
16
3
Arunachal Pradesh
17
3
0
0
4
Assam
26
0
214
0
5
Bihar
39
9
0
72
6
Chhattisgarh
33
0
111
35
7
Goa
2
0
0
0
8
Gujarat
22
0
230
30
9
Haryana
53
0
104
36
10
Himachal Pradesh
11
7
69
0
11
Jammu & Kashmir
22
12
0
21
12
Jharkhand
29
0
1300
0
13
Karnataka
96
1
6
291
14
Kerala
22
11
0
0
15
Ladakh
2
0
0
1
16
Madhya Pradesh
50
0
626
12
17
Maharashtra
213
31
48
0
18
Manipur
9
3
3
2
19
Meghalaya
5
0
8
0
20
Mizoram
3
3
0
0
21
Nagaland
16
3
0
74
22
Odisha
30
30
0
40
23
Puducherry
3
0
0
0
24
Punjab
24
3
0
0
25
Rajasthan
101
12
0
0
26
Sikkim
3
0
0
14
27
Tamil Nadu
36
16
0
1
28
Telangana
40
4
2050
0
29
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
30
Tripura
4
2
100
13
31
Uttar Pradesh
75
0
179
6
32
Uttarakhand
13
0
0
1
33
West Bengal
21
0
0
0
Total
1068
163
6376
665
No financial assistance is provided to States/ Union Territories for hiring of man power, therefore, the data of employees working in Soil Testing Labs are not maintained by Government of India. Total Rs.229.95 crore has been released to States/UTs for Soil Testing Labs under the scheme. Out of this, Rs.83.31 crore has been released to States/UTs for the past five years.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سوائل ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ اور سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیمیں
19 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند سال 2014-15 سے پائیدار زراعت کے قومی مشن کے سوائل ہیلتھ اینڈ فرٹی لٹی سے متعلق قومی پروجیکٹ کے تحت سوائل ہیلتھ منیجمنٹ اور سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کسانوں کو ان کی مٹی کی غذائیت کی حیثیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور مٹی کی ہیلتھ اور اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے غذائی اجزاء کی مناسب خوراک کی سفارشات کرتا ہے۔ اب تک 23.58 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کسانوں میں تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اب، ان اسکیموں کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے سوائل ہیلتھ اینڈ فرٹی لٹی کے حصے کے طور پر ملا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مٹی کی ہیلتھ کے حوالے سے کسانوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے جاتے رہے ہیں۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، کاشتکاروں میں نامیاتی کھادوں اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے ساتھ مل کر ثانوی اور مائکرو غذائی اجزاء سمیت کیمیائی کھادوں کے دانش مندانہ استعمال کے بارے میں سفارشات کو اپنانے کے لیے کسانوں کے درمیان بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے تربیت اور نمائش کا اہتما م کیا جاتا ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 93781 کسانوں کی تربیت، 6.45 لاکھ نمائشیں، 7425 کسان میلے/سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی سفارشات سے متعلق مہمات کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے۔
سال 2014-15 کے بعد سے، ملک بھر میں کل 8272 سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز (1068 اسٹیٹک سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز، 163 موبائل سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز، 6376 منی سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز اور 665 ولیج لیول سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز) قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ ریاستی سطح پر قائم کی گئی سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال 2014-15 سے 2023-24 تک اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں قائم کی گئیں سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
رریاست
اسٹیٹک لیب
موبائل لیب
منی لیب
گاؤں کی سطح کی لیب
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
1
0
0
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
47
13
1328
16
3
اروناچل پردیش
17
3
0
0
4
آسام
26
0
214
0
5
بہار
39
9
0
72
6
چھتیس گڑھ
33
0
111
35
7
گوا
2
0
0
0
8
گجرات
22
0
230
30
9
ہریانہ
53
0
104
36
10
ہماچل پردیش
11
7
69
0
11
جموں و کشمیر
22
12
0
21
12
جھارکھنڈ
29
0
1300
0
13
کرناٹک
96
1
6
291
14
کیرالہ
22
11
0
0
15
لداخ
2
0
0
1
16
مدھیہ پردیش
50
0
626
12
17
مہاراشٹر
213
31
48
0
18
منی پور
9
3
3
2
19
میگھالیہ
5
0
8
0
20
میزورم
3
3
0
0
21
ناگالینڈ
16
3
0
74
22
اوڈیشہ
30
30
0
40
23
پڈوچیری
3
0
0
0
24
پنجاب
24
3
0
0
25
راجستھان
101
12
0
0
26
سکم
3
0
0
14
27
تمل ناڈو
36
16
0
1
28
تلنگانہ
40
4
2050
0
29
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
0
0
0
0
30
تریپورہ
4
2
100
13
31
اتر پردیش
75
0
179
6
32
اتراکھنڈ
13
0
0
1
33
مغربی بنگال
21
0
0
0
میزان
1068
163
6376
665
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو افرادی قوت کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئی مالی امداد فراہم نہیں کی جاتی ہے، اس لیے سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین کا ڈیٹا حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کل 229.95 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں سے 83.31 کروڑ روپے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔