Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Soil Health Management and Soil Health Card Schemes
19 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing Soil Health Management & Soil Health Card Schemes under the National Project on Soil Health & Fertility of National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture since the year 2014-15. Soil health card provides information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendations on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its productivity. So far, 23.58 crore soil health cards have been distributed to farmers. Now, these schemes have been merged as Soil Health & Fertility component of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). The guidelines for implementation of various activities have been issued to the farmers from time to time regarding the health of the soil under the scheme. Based on the recommendations on Soil Health Card (SHC), the trainings & demonstrations are conducted to create the awareness among the farmers for adopting the recommendations on judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micronutrients in conjunction with organic manures & bio-fertilizers. So far, 93781 farmer’s trainings, 6.45 lakh demonstrations, 7425 farmer’s melas/ campaigns on soil health card recommendations have been organized across the country.
Since, 2014-15, total 8272 Soil Testing Labs (1068 Static Soil Testing Labs, 163 Mobile Soil Testing Labs, 6376 Mini Soil Testing Labs and 665 Village Level Soil Testing Labs) have been established across the country. The State-wise details of Soil Testing Labs established are given below:
State-wise details of Soil Testing Laboratories established in the country under the scheme from the year 2014-15 to 2023-24
Sl. No.
State
Static lab
Mobile lab
Mini lab
Village Level lab
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
47
13
1328
16
3
Arunachal Pradesh
17
3
0
0
4
Assam
26
0
214
0
5
Bihar
39
9
0
72
6
Chhattisgarh
33
0
111
35
7
Goa
2
0
0
0
8
Gujarat
22
0
230
30
9
Haryana
53
0
104
36
10
Himachal Pradesh
11
7
69
0
11
Jammu & Kashmir
22
12
0
21
12
Jharkhand
29
0
1300
0
13
Karnataka
96
1
6
291
14
Kerala
22
11
0
0
15
Ladakh
2
0
0
1
16
Madhya Pradesh
50
0
626
12
17
Maharashtra
213
31
48
0
18
Manipur
9
3
3
2
19
Meghalaya
5
0
8
0
20
Mizoram
3
3
0
0
21
Nagaland
16
3
0
74
22
Odisha
30
30
0
40
23
Puducherry
3
0
0
0
24
Punjab
24
3
0
0
25
Rajasthan
101
12
0
0
26
Sikkim
3
0
0
14
27
Tamil Nadu
36
16
0
1
28
Telangana
40
4
2050
0
29
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
30
Tripura
4
2
100
13
31
Uttar Pradesh
75
0
179
6
32
Uttarakhand
13
0
0
1
33
West Bengal
21
0
0
0
Total
1068
163
6376
665
No financial assistance is provided to States/ Union Territories for hiring of man power, therefore, the data of employees working in Soil Testing Labs are not maintained by Government of India. Total Rs.229.95 crore has been released to States/UTs for Soil Testing Labs under the scheme. Out of this, Rs.83.31 crore has been released to States/UTs for the past five years.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड योजनाएँ
19 DEC 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार वर्ष 2014-15 से सतत कृषि के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन की मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता पर राष्ट्रीय परियोजना के तहत मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (सॉइल हेल्थ मैनेजमेंट) और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (सॉइल हेल्थ कार्ड) योजनाएं लागू कर रही है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड किसानों को उनकी मिट्टी में पोषक तत्वों की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है, साथ ही मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य और इसकी उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए लागू किए जाने वाले पोषक तत्वों की उचित खुराक पर सिफारिशें भी प्रदान करता है। अब तक किसानों को 23.58 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरित किये जा चुके हैं। अब, इन योजनाओं का राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता घटक के रूप में विलय कर दिया गया है। योजना के तहत मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य के संबंध में समय-समय पर किसानों को विभिन्न गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) पर सिफारिशों के आधार पर, जैविक खाद और जैव उर्वरकों के साथ माध्यमिक और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों सहित रासायनिक उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग पर सिफारिशों को अपनाने के लिए किसानों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए जाते हैं। अब तक देश भर में मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड सिफारिशों पर 93781 किसान प्रशिक्षण, 6.45 लाख प्रदर्शन, 7425 किसान मेले/अभियान आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
2014-15 से, देश भर में कुल 8272 मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ (1068 स्थिर मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ, 163 मोबाइल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ, 6376 मिनी मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ और 665 ग्राम स्तरीय मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ) स्थापित की गई हैं। स्थापित मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष 2014-15 से 2023-24 तक योजना के अंतर्गत देश में स्थापित मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का राज्यवार विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य
स्‍टेटिक प्रयोगशाला
मोबइल प्रयोगशाला
मिनी प्रयोगशाला
ग्राम स्तरीय प्रयोगशाला
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
1
0
0
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
47
13
1328
16
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
17
3
0
0
4
असम
26
0
214
0
5
बिहार
39
9
0
72
6
छत्तीसगढ
33
0
111
35
7
गोवा
2
0
0
0
8
गुजरात
22
0
230
30
9
हरियाणा
53
0
104
36
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
11
7
69
0
11
जम्मू और कश्मीर
22
12
0
21
12
झारखंड
29
0
1300
0
13
कर्नाटक
96
1
6
291
14
केरल
22
11
0
0
15
लद्दाख
2
0
0
1
16
मध्य प्रदेश
50
0
626
12
17
महाराष्ट्र
213
31
48
0
18
मणिपुर
9
3
3
2
19
मेघालय
5
0
8
0
20
मिजोरम
3
3
0
0
21
नगालैंड
16
3
0
74
22
ओडिशा
30
30
0
40
23
पुदुचेरी
3
0
0
0
24
पंजाब
24
3
0
0
25
राजस्थान
101
12
0
0
26
सिक्किम
3
0
0
14
27
तमिलनाडु
36
16
0
1
28
तेलंगाना
40
4
2050
0
29
दादरा और नगर हवेली एंड दमन और दीव
0
0
0
0
30
त्रिपुरा
4
2
100
13
31
उत्तर प्रदेश
75
0
179
6
32
उत्तराखंड
13
0
0
1
33
पश्चिम बंगाल
21
0
0
0
कुल योग
1068
163
6376
665
मानव शक्ति की नियुक्ति के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोई वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान नहीं की जाती है, इसलिए, मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों का डेटा भारत सरकार द्वारा नहीं रखा जाता है। योजना के तहत मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कुल 229.95 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इसमें से पिछले पांच वर्षों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 83.31 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।