President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the centennial celebrations of Hyderabad Public School at Hyderabad today (December 19, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the entire team of the Hyderabad Public School for providing excellent education to the students in its 100 years of journey. She was happy to note that apart from academic achievements, emphasis is also given to character building in this school. She said that this institution has inspired its students to achieve excellence in various fields, which has also brought respect and glory to our country. She noted that this school focuses on sports and academic activities of the students as well as emphasizes on promoting innovation and critical thinking which strengthens the foundation of students' life.
The President said that while preparing the curriculum for the future, all the stakeholders should keep in mind the overall development of the students. It should be ensured that students not only acquire academic knowledge but also learn life skills. She highlighted that in the coming times, there will be a demand in every field for such people who are not only technically skilled but also emotionally stable and can face every situation and every crisis.
The President advised children to have some passion in the life. She said that they must take out time for such work which give them happiness and satisfaction. The positive energy they get from doing that work will also increase your ability to do other work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے حیدرآباد پبلک اسکول کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (19 دسمبر 2023)حیدرآباد میں حیدرآباد پبلک اسکول کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے حیدرآباد پبلک اسکول کی پوری ٹیم کو اس کے 100 سالہ سفر میں طلباء کو بہترین تعلیم فراہم کرنے پر سراہا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس اسکول میں تعلیمی کامیابیوں کے علاوہ کردار سازی پر بھی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ادارے نے اپنے طالب علموں کو مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں مقام حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے، جس سے ہمارے ملک کی عزت اور وقار بھی بلند ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکول طلباء کی کھیلوں اور تعلیمی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اختراع اور تنقیدی سوچ کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتا ہے ،جو طلباء کی زندگی کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے لیے نصاب کی تیاری کے دوران تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ طلباء نہ صرف علم حاصل کریں، بلکہ زندگی کی مہارتیں بھی سیکھیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آنے والے وقت میں ہر شعبے میں ایسے لوگوں کی مانگ ہو گی جو نہ صرف تکنیکی طور پر ہنر مند ہوں ،بلکہ جذباتی طور پر بھی مستحکم ہوں اور ہر صورتحال اور ہر بحران کا مقابلہ کر سکیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے بچوں کو زندگی میں کچھ جذبہ رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ایسے کام کے لیے وقت نکالنا چاہئے، جس سے انہیں خوشی اور اطمینان حاصل ہو۔ وہ کام کرنے سے انہیں جو مثبت توانائی ملتی ہے اس سے آپ کے دوسرے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی بڑھے گی۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر کو دیکھنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -