President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the centennial celebrations of Hyderabad Public School at Hyderabad today (December 19, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the entire team of the Hyderabad Public School for providing excellent education to the students in its 100 years of journey. She was happy to note that apart from academic achievements, emphasis is also given to character building in this school. She said that this institution has inspired its students to achieve excellence in various fields, which has also brought respect and glory to our country. She noted that this school focuses on sports and academic activities of the students as well as emphasizes on promoting innovation and critical thinking which strengthens the foundation of students' life.
The President said that while preparing the curriculum for the future, all the stakeholders should keep in mind the overall development of the students. It should be ensured that students not only acquire academic knowledge but also learn life skills. She highlighted that in the coming times, there will be a demand in every field for such people who are not only technically skilled but also emotionally stable and can face every situation and every crisis.
The President advised children to have some passion in the life. She said that they must take out time for such work which give them happiness and satisfaction. The positive energy they get from doing that work will also increase your ability to do other work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஹைதராபாத் பப்ளிக் ஸ்கூலின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (டிசம்பர் 19, 2023) ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ஹைதராபாத் பப்ளிக் ஸ்கூலின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இவ்விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ஹைதராபாத் பப்ளிக் ஸ்கூலின் 100 ஆண்டு கால பயணத்தில் மாணவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த கல்வியைக் கற்பித்ததற்காக அதன் ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவையும் பாராட்டுவதாக கூறினார்.
இப்பள்ளியில் கல்விச் சாதனைகள் மட்டுமின்றி, ஒழுக்க மேம்பாட்டிற்கும், முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவது மகிழ்ச்சி தருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிறுவனம் தனது மாணவர்களை பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்க ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது என்றும், நம் நாட்டிற்கு கண்ணியத்தையும், பெருமையையும் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பாடத்திட்டத்தை தயாரிக்கும் போது, மாணவர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்கள் கல்வி அறிவைப் பெறுவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் வாழ்க்கைத் திறன்களையும் கற்றுக்கொள்வதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.