President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the centennial celebrations of Hyderabad Public School at Hyderabad today (December 19, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the entire team of the Hyderabad Public School for providing excellent education to the students in its 100 years of journey. She was happy to note that apart from academic achievements, emphasis is also given to character building in this school. She said that this institution has inspired its students to achieve excellence in various fields, which has also brought respect and glory to our country. She noted that this school focuses on sports and academic activities of the students as well as emphasizes on promoting innovation and critical thinking which strengthens the foundation of students' life.
The President said that while preparing the curriculum for the future, all the stakeholders should keep in mind the overall development of the students. It should be ensured that students not only acquire academic knowledge but also learn life skills. She highlighted that in the coming times, there will be a demand in every field for such people who are not only technically skilled but also emotionally stable and can face every situation and every crisis.
The President advised children to have some passion in the life. She said that they must take out time for such work which give them happiness and satisfaction. The positive energy they get from doing that work will also increase your ability to do other work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
हैदराबाद सरकारी शाळेच्या शतकमहोत्सवी सोहोळ्याला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
19 DEC 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज, 19 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी, हैदराबाद येथील हैदराबाद सरकारी शाळेच्या शतकमहोत्सवी सोहोळ्यामध्ये भाग घेतला.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी शाळेच्या गेल्या 100 वर्षांच्या प्रवासात विद्यार्थ्यांना उत्कृष्ट शिक्षण दिल्याबद्दल हैदराबाद सरकारी शाळेच्या संपूर्ण कर्मचारीवर्गाची प्रशंसा केली. या शाळेमध्ये शैक्षणिक कामगिरीसोबतच चरित्र घडवण्यावर देखील भर दिला जातो याची नोंद घेत त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.त्या म्हणाल्या की या संस्थेने आपल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये उत्कृष्टता मिळवण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले असून त्यामुळे आपल्या देशाला आदर आणि गौरव प्राप्त झाला आहे. ही शाळा विद्यार्थ्यांच्या क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील तसेच शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासोबतच त्या विद्यार्थ्यांचा जीवनाचा पाया बळकट करणाऱ्या नवोन्मेष आणि गहन चिंतनाला चालना देण्यावर देखील अधिक भर देते याचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, भविष्यात, विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अभ्यासक्रम आखताना, सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांनी विद्यार्थ्यांचा समग्र विकास घडवण्याची बाब लक्षात ठेवली पाहिजे. आपले विद्यार्थी केवळ शैक्षणिक ज्ञान न मिळवता जीवनावश्यक कौशल्ये देखील शिकतील याची खात्री करून घेतली पाहिजे. येत्या काळामध्ये केवळ तंत्रज्ञानदृष्ट्या कुशल असलेल्याच नव्हे तर त्यासोबत भावनिकदृष्ट्या स्थिर आणि प्रत्येक परिस्थिती तसेच संकटाला तोंड देऊ शकणाऱ्या लोकांनाच प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात वाढती मागणी असणार आहे.
मुलांनी जीवनात एखादी आवड जोपासावी असा सल्ला राष्ट्रपतींनी दिला. त्या म्हणाल्या की मुलांनी त्यांना आनंद आणि समाधान देणारे असे एखादे काम करण्यासाठी अवश्य मोकळा वेळ ठेवायला हवा. असे काम करून मिळणारी सकारात्मक उर्जा इतर कामे करण्याची तुमची क्षमता वाढवते असे त्यांनी मुलांना सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -