President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF HYDERABAD PUBLIC SCHOOL
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the centennial celebrations of Hyderabad Public School at Hyderabad today (December 19, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated the entire team of the Hyderabad Public School for providing excellent education to the students in its 100 years of journey. She was happy to note that apart from academic achievements, emphasis is also given to character building in this school. She said that this institution has inspired its students to achieve excellence in various fields, which has also brought respect and glory to our country. She noted that this school focuses on sports and academic activities of the students as well as emphasizes on promoting innovation and critical thinking which strengthens the foundation of students' life.
The President said that while preparing the curriculum for the future, all the stakeholders should keep in mind the overall development of the students. It should be ensured that students not only acquire academic knowledge but also learn life skills. She highlighted that in the coming times, there will be a demand in every field for such people who are not only technically skilled but also emotionally stable and can face every situation and every crisis.
The President advised children to have some passion in the life. She said that they must take out time for such work which give them happiness and satisfaction. The positive energy they get from doing that work will also increase your ability to do other work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने हैदराबाद पब्लिक स्कूल के शताब्दी समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (19 दिसंबर, 2023) हैदराबाद में हैदराबाद पब्लिक स्कूल के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में 100 वर्षों की यात्रा में विद्यार्थियों को उत्कृष्ट शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए हैदराबाद पब्लिक स्कूल की पूरी टीम की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों के अलावा इस स्कूल में चरित्र निर्माण पर भी बल दिया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान ने अपने विद्यार्थियों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है, जिससे हमारे देश को सम्मान और गौरव भी प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्कूल विद्यार्थियों के खेल और शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है और साथ ही नवाचार और महत्वपूर्ण सोच को प्रोत्साहन देने पर बल देता है जो विद्यार्थियों के जीवन की नींव को मजबूत करता है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि भविष्य के लिए पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करते समय सभी हितधारकों को विद्यार्थियों के समग्र विकास को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि विद्यार्थी केवल शैक्षणिक ज्ञान प्राप्त करें बल्कि जीवन कौशल भी सीखें। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आने वाले समय में हर क्षेत्र में ऐसे लोगों की मांग होगी जो केवल तकनीकी रूप से कुशल हों बल्कि भावनात्मक रूप से भी स्थिर हों और हर स्थिति और हर संकट का सामना करने में सक्षम हों।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने बच्चों को जीवन में कुछ जुनून रखने का परामर्श दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें ऐसे काम के लिए समय निकालना चाहिए जिससे उन्हें प्रसन्नता और संतुष्टि प्राप्त हो। उस काम को करने से उन्हें जो सकारात्मक ऊर्जा मिलेगी उससे आपकी दूसरे काम करने की क्षमता भी बढ़ेगी।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के अभिभाषण को देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिए -