Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for FY 2023-24 register a growth of 17.01%
Net Direct Tax collections for FY 2023-24 grow at over 20.66%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 6,25,249 crore which shows a growth of 19.94%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 2,25,251 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 DEC 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 17.12.2023) show that net collections are at Rs. 13,70,388 crore, compared to Rs. 11,35,754 crore in the corresponding period of the FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 20.66%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 13,70,388 crore (as on 17.12.2023) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 6,94,798 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 6,72,962 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 15,95,639 crore, compared to Rs. 13,63,649 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 17.01% over the collections of FY 2022-23.
The Gross collection of Rs. 15,95,639 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 7,90,049 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 8,02,902 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 6,25,249 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 7,70,606 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,48,677 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 36,651 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 14,455 crore.
Provisional figures of total Advance Tax collections for FY 2023-24 (as on 17.12.2023) stand at Rs. 6,25,249 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 5,21,302 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), showing a growth of 19.94%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 6,25,249 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,81,840 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 1,43,404 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2,25,251 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 17.12.2023.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में सकल प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 17.01 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में 20.66 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक की वृद्धि
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में अग्रिम कर संग्रह 6,25,249 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो 19.94 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है
चालू वित्त वर्ष में कुल मिलाकर 2,25,251 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं
18 DEC 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (17.12.2023 तक) में प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़ों से यह पता चलता है कि शुद्ध संग्रह 13,70,388 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि में यह 11,35,754 करोड़ रुपये था, जो कि 20.66 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
13,70,388 करोड़ रुपये के शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह (17.12.2023 तक) में 6,94,798 करोड़ रुपये (रिफंड के बाद) का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) और 6,72,962 करोड़ रुपये (रिफंड के बाद) के प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में प्रत्यक्ष करों के सकल संग्रह (रिफंड के लिए समायोजन से पहले) के अनंतिम आंकड़े 15,95,639 करोड़ रुपये हैं, जबकि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की इसी अवधि में यह 13,63,649 करोड़ रुपये था, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में हुए संग्रह की तुलना में 17.01 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
15,95,639 करोड़ रुपये के सकल संग्रह में 7,90,049 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) और 8,02,902 करोड़ रुपये का प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है। लघु मदवार संग्रह में 6,25,249 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर; 7,70,606 करोड़ रुपये का टीडीएस (स्रोत पर कर कटौती); 1,48,677 करोड़ रुपये का स्व-आकलन कर; 36,651 करोड़ रुपये का नियमित आकलन कर; और अन्य लघु मदों के तहत 14,455 करोड़ रुपये का कर शामिल हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (17.12.2023 तक) में कुल अग्रिम कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़े 6,25,249 करोड़ रुपये हैं, जबकि ठीक पिछले वित्त वर्ष (यानी वित्त वर्ष 2022-23) की इसी अवधि में अग्रिम कर संग्रह 5,21,302 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ था, जो कि 19.94 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। 6,25,249 करोड़ रुपये के अग्रिम कर संग्रह में 4,81,840 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) और 1,43,404 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 17.12.2023 तक 2,25,251 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड भी जारी किए गए हैं।