Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for FY 2023-24 register a growth of 17.01%
Net Direct Tax collections for FY 2023-24 grow at over 20.66%
Advance Tax collections for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 6,25,249 crore which shows a growth of 19.94%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 2,25,251 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 DEC 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2023-24 (as on 17.12.2023) show that net collections are at Rs. 13,70,388 crore, compared to Rs. 11,35,754 crore in the corresponding period of the FY 2022-23, representing an increase of 20.66%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 13,70,388 crore (as on 17.12.2023) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 6,94,798 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 6,72,962 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the FY 2023-24 stand at Rs. 15,95,639 crore, compared to Rs. 13,63,649 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 17.01% over the collections of FY 2022-23.
The Gross collection of Rs. 15,95,639 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 7,90,049 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 8,02,902 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 6,25,249 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 7,70,606 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,48,677 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 36,651 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 14,455 crore.
Provisional figures of total Advance Tax collections for FY 2023-24 (as on 17.12.2023) stand at Rs. 6,25,249 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 5,21,302 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2022-23), showing a growth of 19.94%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 6,25,249 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,81,840 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 1,43,404 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2,25,251 crore have also been issued in the FY 2023-24 till 17.12.2023.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये सकल प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनात 17.01% वाढ
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये निव्वळ प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनात 20.66% पेक्षा अधिक वाढ
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी अग्रिम कर संकलन 6,25,249 कोटी रुपये झाले असून त्यात 19.94% टक्के वाढ
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात, सुमारे 2,25,251 कोटी रुपयांचे परतावे जारी
18 DEC 2023 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2023
2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी (17 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत) तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीनुसार प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन 13,70,388 कोटी रुपये इतके झाले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये, याच कालावधीत 11,35,754 कोटी रुपये संकलन झाले होते, ज्यात 20.66% वाढ झाली आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी प्रत्यक्ष करांच्या एकूण संकलनाची प्राथमिक आकडेवारी (परताव्यासाठी समायोजन करण्यापूर्वी) 15,95,639 कोटी रुपये होती. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात याच कालावधीत ही रक्कम 13,63,649 कोटी रुपये होती. यंदा, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 च्या संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 17.01% वाढ झाली आहे.
15,95,639 कोटी रुपयांच्या समग्र कर संकलनात, 7,90,049 कोटी रुपये कॉर्पोरेट कर, 8,02,902 कोटी रुपयांच्या सिक्युरिटीज ट्रान्झॅक्शन टॅक्स सह वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकराचा समावेश आहे. किरकोळ संकलनात, 6,25,249 कोटी रुपयांचा अग्रिम कर समाविष्ट आहे. तर, 7,70,606 कोटी रुपयांचा उद्गम कर समाविष्ट आहे ; 1,48,677 कोटी रुपये स्वयं-मूल्यांकन कर; 36, 651 कोटी रुपये नियमित मूल्यांकन कर आणि 14, 455 कोटी रुपये इतर किरकोळ कर संकलित झाला आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठीच्या प्राथमिक आकडेवारीनुसार, 6,25,249 कोटी रुपये अग्रिम कर संकलित झाला आहे. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात ही रक्कम , 5,21,302 कोटी रुपये इतकी होती, ज्यात यंदा 19.94% ची वाढ झाली आहे. या 6,25,249 कोटी रुपयांच्या अग्रिम करांमधे, 4,81,840 कोटी रुपये कॉर्पोरेट कर आणि 1,43,404 कोटी रुपये वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकराचा समावेश आहे.
17 डिसेंबरपर्यंत, 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठीचे, 2,25,251 कोटी रुपयांचे परतावे जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.