वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और ओमान सल्तनत के वाणिज्य, उद्योग और निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री श्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल यूसुफ ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों पर चर्चा की
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ओमान व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के लिए जारी वार्ता की गति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया; एक महीने से भी कम समय में हुई दो दौर की बातचीत
18 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ओमान के सुल्तान श्री हैथम बिन तारिक की 16 दिसंबर 2023 को भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और ओमान सल्तनत के वाणिज्य, उद्योग और निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री श्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल यूसुफ ने नई दिल्ली में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-ओमान व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर के लिए जारी बातचीत की गति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने रेखांकित किया कि एक महीने से भी कम समय में निरंतर दो दौर की वार्ता इस बात का प्रमाण है कि दोनों देश आर्थिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। वस्तुतः, भारत-ओमान सीईपीए के मूलपाठ पर बातचीत बहुत हद तक पूरी हो चुकी है। नेताओं ने अपने-अपने वार्ताकारों से भारत-ओमान सीईपीए वार्ता के शीघ्र समापन और समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाले शेष मुद्दों पर चर्चा समाप्त करने की अपील की।
इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों में निवेश बढ़ाने पर एक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि इस उद्देश्य के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया में एक ओमान डेस्क बनाया जाएगा। इसी तरह, इन्वेस्ट ओमान भी एक इंडिया डेस्क लॉन्च करेगा।
भारत और ओमान मित्रता और सहयोग का एक दीर्घकालिक इतिहास साझा करते हैं, जो आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान तथा सदियों से चले आ रहे लोगों-से-लोगों के मजबूत संबंधों की नींव पर आधारित है। दोनों देश रणनीतिक साझेदार हैं और उनके बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंध 1955 में राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित होने के बाद से फले-फूले हैं, जिसे 2008 में उन्नत कर रणनीतिक साझेदारी में रूपांतरित किया गया था।
दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2021-2022 में 82.64 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 9.99 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। 2022-2023 में, यह बढ़कर 12.39 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया, जो 2020-2021 के 5.4 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में पिछले दो वर्षों में दोगुने से भी अधिक है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Sh. Piyush Goyal and Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, H.E. Qais Bin Mohammed Al Yousef hold discussion on bilateral trade and investment relations
Both leaders express satisfaction at the pace of ongoing negotiations for signing a
India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement; 2 rounds of negotiations held in less than 1 month
18 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the State Visit of the Sultan of Oman, His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik to India on 16 December 2023, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, H.E. Qais Bin Mohammed Al Yousef, held discussions on bilateral trade and investment relations between the two countries in New Delhi.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the pace of ongoing negotiations for signing a
India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). The leaders underlined that holding two rounds of negotiations in quick succession in less than a
month’s time is a testimony that both the countries are committed to deepen the economic relations further. Substantively, negotiations on the text of the India - Oman CEPA have been largely completed. The leaders exhorted their respective negotiators to conclude discussions on the remaining issues paving way for early conclusion of India-Oman CEPA negotiations and signing of the Agreement.
Further, both Ministers also discussed the need for a focused approach on enhancing investments in both countries. It was decided that an Oman Desk would be created in Invest India for this purpose. Similarly, Invest Oman would also launch an India Desk.
India and Oman share a longstanding history of friendship and cooperation, built on the foundation of mutual trust and respect, and strong people-to-people ties going back centuries. The two countries are strategic partners and the bilateral trade and investment relationship between them has flourished since diplomatic relations were established in 1955 which was upgraded to strategic partnership in 2008.
Bilateral trade between both the countries grew by 82.64% in 2021-2022 to reach US$ 9.99 billion. In 2022-2023, it further increased to USD 12.39 billion, more than doubling in the previous two years, in comparison to USD 5.4 billion in 2020-2021.