वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि ओमानचे वाणिज्य, उद्योग आणि गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन मंत्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल युसेफ यांची द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंधांवर चर्चा
18 DEC 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2023
16 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी ओमानचे सुलतान महामहिम हैथम बिन तारिक यांच्या भारत भेटीच्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि ओमानचे वाणिज्य, उद्योग आणि गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन मंत्री कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल युसेफ यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे उभय देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंधांवर चर्चा केली.
भारत-ओमान सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारावर (सीईपीए) स्वाक्षरीसाठी सुरू असलेल्या वाटाघाटींच्या गतीबाबत उभय नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले एक महिन्याहून कमी काळात वाटाघाटीच्या दोन फेऱ्या जलद गतीने होत आहेत हे दोन्ही देश आर्थिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याचे द्योतक आहे असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारत-ओमान सीईपीए च्या मसुद्याबाबत वाटाघाटी मोठ्या प्रमाणात पूर्ण झाल्या आहेत. भारत-ओमान सीईपीए वाटाघाटी लवकर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याचा मार्ग सुकर करण्यासाठी उर्वरित मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा पूर्ण करण्याचे आवाहन उभय नेत्यांनी आपापल्या प्रतिनिधींना केले.
तसेच उभय मंत्र्यांनी दोन्ही देशांतील गुंतवणूक वाढवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या गरजेवरही चर्चा केली. यासाठी इन्व्हेस्ट इंडियामध्ये ओमान डेस्क तयार करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. त्याचप्रमाणे इन्व्हेस्ट ओमान देखील इंडिया डेस्क सुरू करणार आहे.
भारत आणि ओमानचा मैत्री आणि सहकार्याचा दीर्घकालीन इतिहास आहे, ज्याचा पाया परस्पर विश्वास आणि आदर तसेच गेल्या अनेक शतकांपासूनचे दोन्ही देशांमधील लोकांमधील मजबूत संबंध हा आहे.
उभय देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2021-2022 मध्ये 82.64% ने वाढून 9.99 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचला. 2020-2021 मधील 5.4 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत, मागील दोन वर्षांत तो दुपटीने वाढून 2022-2023 मध्ये 12.39 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतका झाला.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Sh. Piyush Goyal and Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, H.E. Qais Bin Mohammed Al Yousef hold discussion on bilateral trade and investment relations
Both leaders express satisfaction at the pace of ongoing negotiations for signing a
India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement; 2 rounds of negotiations held in less than 1 month
18 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the State Visit of the Sultan of Oman, His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik to India on 16 December 2023, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, H.E. Qais Bin Mohammed Al Yousef, held discussions on bilateral trade and investment relations between the two countries in New Delhi.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the pace of ongoing negotiations for signing a
India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). The leaders underlined that holding two rounds of negotiations in quick succession in less than a
month’s time is a testimony that both the countries are committed to deepen the economic relations further. Substantively, negotiations on the text of the India - Oman CEPA have been largely completed. The leaders exhorted their respective negotiators to conclude discussions on the remaining issues paving way for early conclusion of India-Oman CEPA negotiations and signing of the Agreement.
Further, both Ministers also discussed the need for a focused approach on enhancing investments in both countries. It was decided that an Oman Desk would be created in Invest India for this purpose. Similarly, Invest Oman would also launch an India Desk.
India and Oman share a longstanding history of friendship and cooperation, built on the foundation of mutual trust and respect, and strong people-to-people ties going back centuries. The two countries are strategic partners and the bilateral trade and investment relationship between them has flourished since diplomatic relations were established in 1955 which was upgraded to strategic partnership in 2008.
Bilateral trade between both the countries grew by 82.64% in 2021-2022 to reach US$ 9.99 billion. In 2022-2023, it further increased to USD 12.39 billion, more than doubling in the previous two years, in comparison to USD 5.4 billion in 2020-2021.