Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Sh. Piyush Goyal and Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, H.E. Qais Bin Mohammed Al Yousef hold discussion on bilateral trade and investment relations
Both leaders express satisfaction at the pace of ongoing negotiations for signing a
India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement; 2 rounds of negotiations held in less than 1 month
18 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the State Visit of the Sultan of Oman, His Majesty Haitham bin Tarik to India on 16 December 2023, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, H.E. Qais Bin Mohammed Al Yousef, held discussions on bilateral trade and investment relations between the two countries in New Delhi.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the pace of ongoing negotiations for signing a
India-Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). The leaders underlined that holding two rounds of negotiations in quick succession in less than a
month’s time is a testimony that both the countries are committed to deepen the economic relations further. Substantively, negotiations on the text of the India - Oman CEPA have been largely completed. The leaders exhorted their respective negotiators to conclude discussions on the remaining issues paving way for early conclusion of India-Oman CEPA negotiations and signing of the Agreement.
Further, both Ministers also discussed the need for a focused approach on enhancing investments in both countries. It was decided that an Oman Desk would be created in Invest India for this purpose. Similarly, Invest Oman would also launch an India Desk.
India and Oman share a longstanding history of friendship and cooperation, built on the foundation of mutual trust and respect, and strong people-to-people ties going back centuries. The two countries are strategic partners and the bilateral trade and investment relationship between them has flourished since diplomatic relations were established in 1955 which was upgraded to strategic partnership in 2008.
Bilateral trade between both the countries grew by 82.64% in 2021-2022 to reach US$ 9.99 billion. In 2022-2023, it further increased to USD 12.39 billion, more than doubling in the previous two years, in comparison to USD 5.4 billion in 2020-2021.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور سلطنت عمان کے کامرس، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے وزیر،عزت مآب قیس بن محمد الیوسف نے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہند-عمان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے پر دستخط کیے جانے کے لیے کئے جانے والے مذاکرات کی رفتار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا؛ایک ماہ سے بھی کم مدت میں مذاکرات کے دو دوروں کا اہتمام کیا گیا
18 DEC 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
عمان کے سلطان عزت مآب ہیثم بن طارق کے 16 دسمبر 2023 کو ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے موقع پر حکومت ہند کے کامرس و صنعت کےمرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل اور سلطنت عمان کے کامرس و صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے وزیر عزت مآب قیس بن محمد الیوسف نے نئی دہلی میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہند-عمان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے( سی ای پی اے) پر دستخط کئے جانے کے لیے کئے جانے والے مذاکرات کی رفتار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے کہا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان ایک ماہ سے بھی کم وقت میں یکے بعد دیگرے مذاکرات کے دو دوروں کے انعقاد سے ظاہر ہو تا ہے کہ دونوں ملک اقتصادی تعلقات کو گہرا بنانے کے لیے عہد بند ہیں۔ہند-عمان سی ای پی اے کے متن پر مذاکرات بڑی حد تک مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ قائدین نے اپنے متعلقہ مذاکرات کاروں کوہند-عمان سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کے جلد از جلد اختتام اور معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرنے والے بقیہ مسائل پر بات چیت کو ختم کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
اس کے علاوہ دونوں وزراء نے دونوں ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے انویسٹ انڈیا میں عمان ڈیسک قائم کیا جائے گا۔ اسی طرح انویسٹ عمان بھی انڈیا ڈیسک شروع کرے گا۔
ہندوستان اور عمان کی دوستی اور تعاون کی ایک پرانی تاریخ ہے، جو باہمی اعتماد اور احترام کی بنیاد پر قائم ہے اور دونوں ملکوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات صدیوں پرانے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنر ہیں اور ان کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات 1955 میں سفارتی تعلقات قائم ہونے کے بعد سے پروان چڑھے ہیں، جنہیں 2008 میں اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ میں اَپ گریڈ کیا گیا تھا۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت2022-2021 میں 82.64 فیصد بڑھ کر 9.99 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔سال 2023-2022میں یہ مزید بڑھ کر 12.39 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گیا، جو پچھلے دو سالوں میں دوگنا سے بھی زیادہ ہو گیا، جو کہ2021-2020 میں5.4 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھا۔