Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre issues advisory to States in view of a recent upsurge in COVID-19 cases and detection of first case of JN.1 variant in India
States urged to maintain a state of constant vigil over the COVID situation
States to report & monitor district-wise SARI and ILI cases on a regular basis
States advised to ensure adequate testing including higher number of RT-PCR tests; and send positive samples for genome sequencing to INSACOG laboratories
18 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the recent surge in COVID-19 cases in some States/UTs in India and the detection of the first case of the new JN.1 variant of COVID-19 in the country, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary sent a letter to States/UTs, highlighting the need for maintaining a state of constant vigil over the COVID situation in the country.
He underlined that “due to consistent and collaborative actions between Centre and State Governments, we have been able to sustain the trajectory at sustainable low rates”. However, as the COVID-19 virus continues to circulate and its epidemiology behaviour gets settled with Indian weather conditions and circulation of other usual pathogens, it is important to keep the momentum going to effectively deal with the challenges in public health.
Union Health Secretary underlined the critical COVID control and management strategies as below:
1. Considering the upcoming festive season, States were advised to put in place requisite public health measures and other arrangements to minimize risk of increase in transmission of the disease by adherence to maintenance of respiratory hygiene.
2. States were urged to ensure effective compliance of the detailed operational guidelines for revised surveillance strategy for COVID-19 as has been shared by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (available at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/OperationalGuidelinesforRevisedSurveillanceStrategyincontextofCOVID-19.pdf).
3. States asked to monitor and report District-wise Influenza-like Illness (ILI) & Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) cases in all health facilities on a regular basis including in the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) portal, for detecting the early rising trend of cases.
4. States were advised to ensure adequate testing in all the districts as per Covid-19 testing guidelines and maintain the recommended share of RT-PCR and Antigen tests.
5. States were encouraged to increase number of RT-PCR tests and send positive samples for genome sequencing to Indian SARS COV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) laboratories so as to enable timely detection of new variants, if any, in the country.
6. States to ensure active participation of all public and private health facilities in the drill being conducted by the Union Health Ministry, to take stock of their preparedness and response capacities.
7. States also to promote community awareness to seek their continued support in managing COVID-19, including adherence to respiratory hygiene.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਐੱਨ.1 ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ (JN.1 variant) ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਸਏਆਰਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਲਆਈ (SARI and ILI) ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਵਾਈਜ਼ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ; ਅਤੇ ਪਾਜਿਟਿਵ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੀਕਵੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਏਸੀਓਜੀ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀਜ਼ (INSACOG laboratories) ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ
18 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਜੇਐੱਨ.1 ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ (JN.1 variant) ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ ਪੰਤ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੇਜ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਟ੍ਰੈਜੈਕਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।” ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਾਇਰਸ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਰੋਗਾਣੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ:
1. ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਹ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
2. ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। (ਜੋ ਕਿ : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/OperationalGuidelinesforRevisedSurveillanceStrategyincontextofCOVID-19.pdf ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।)
3. ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (IHIP) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਜਿਹੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ (ILI) ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸਾਹ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ (SARI) ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ-ਵਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਵਧਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
4. ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਜੈਨ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
5. ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਜਿਟਿਵ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੀਕਵੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐੱਸਏਆਰਐੱਸ ਸੀਓਵੀ-2 ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕਸ ਕੰਸੋਰਟਿਯਮ (INSACOG) ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਵੇਰੀਐਂਟ, ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
6. ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਾਇਜਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਡ੍ਰਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
7. ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਹਿਤ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।