Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre issues advisory to States in view of a recent upsurge in COVID-19 cases and detection of first case of JN.1 variant in India
States urged to maintain a state of constant vigil over the COVID situation
States to report & monitor district-wise SARI and ILI cases on a regular basis
States advised to ensure adequate testing including higher number of RT-PCR tests; and send positive samples for genome sequencing to INSACOG laboratories
18 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the recent surge in COVID-19 cases in some States/UTs in India and the detection of the first case of the new JN.1 variant of COVID-19 in the country, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary sent a letter to States/UTs, highlighting the need for maintaining a state of constant vigil over the COVID situation in the country.
He underlined that “due to consistent and collaborative actions between Centre and State Governments, we have been able to sustain the trajectory at sustainable low rates”. However, as the COVID-19 virus continues to circulate and its epidemiology behaviour gets settled with Indian weather conditions and circulation of other usual pathogens, it is important to keep the momentum going to effectively deal with the challenges in public health.
Union Health Secretary underlined the critical COVID control and management strategies as below:
1. Considering the upcoming festive season, States were advised to put in place requisite public health measures and other arrangements to minimize risk of increase in transmission of the disease by adherence to maintenance of respiratory hygiene.
2. States were urged to ensure effective compliance of the detailed operational guidelines for revised surveillance strategy for COVID-19 as has been shared by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. (available at: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/OperationalGuidelinesforRevisedSurveillanceStrategyincontextofCOVID-19.pdf).
3. States asked to monitor and report District-wise Influenza-like Illness (ILI) & Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) cases in all health facilities on a regular basis including in the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) portal, for detecting the early rising trend of cases.
4. States were advised to ensure adequate testing in all the districts as per Covid-19 testing guidelines and maintain the recommended share of RT-PCR and Antigen tests.
5. States were encouraged to increase number of RT-PCR tests and send positive samples for genome sequencing to Indian SARS COV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) laboratories so as to enable timely detection of new variants, if any, in the country.
6. States to ensure active participation of all public and private health facilities in the drill being conducted by the Union Health Ministry, to take stock of their preparedness and response capacities.
7. States also to promote community awareness to seek their continued support in managing COVID-19, including adherence to respiratory hygiene.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने हाल ही में भारत में कोविड-19 के मामलों में वृद्धि और जेएन.1 वेरिएंट के पहले मामले का पता चलने के मद्देनजर राज्यों को परामर्श जारी किया
राज्यों से कोविड की स्थिति पर निरंतर निगरानी बनाए रखने का आग्रह
राज्यों को नियमित आधार पर एसएआरआई और आईएलआई मामलों की जिलेवार रिपोर्ट और निगरानी करने को कहा गया
राज्यों को अधिक संख्या में आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षणों सहित पर्याप्त परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने; और पॉजिटिव नमूनों को जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग के लिए आईएनएसएसीओजी प्रयोगशालाओं को भेजने की सलाह
18 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कुछ राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में हाल ही में कोविड-19 के मामलों में वृद्धि और देश में कोविड-19 के जेएन.1 वेरिएंट के पहले मामले का पता चलने के मद्देनजर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पत्र भेजकर देश में कोविड की स्थिति पर निरंतर निगरानी बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि "केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच निरंतर और सहयोगपूर्ण कार्यों के कारण, हम ट्राजेक्‍टरी को वहनीय कम दरों को बनाए रखने में सक्षम रहे हैं"। हालांकि, चूंकि कोविड-19 वायरस फैलना जारी है और इसका महामारी विज्ञान व्यवहार भारतीय मौसम की स्थिति और अन्य सामान्य रोगजनकों के प्रसार के साथ व्यवस्थित हो जाता है, इसलिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने की गति बनाए रखना महत्वपूर्ण है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कोविड नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन हेतु निम्‍नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतियों को रेखांकित किया है:
1. आने वाले त्योहारों के मौसम को देखते हुए राज्यों को अपेक्षित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपाय और अन्य व्यवस्थाएं करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि श्वसन संबंधी स्वच्छता का पालन करते हुए बीमारी बढ़ने के जोखिम को कम किया जा सके।
2. राज्यों से कोविड-19 के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा साझा किए गए संशोधित निगरानी रणनीति के विस्तृत परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों का प्रभावी अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया गया है। (जो : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/OperationalGuidelinesforRevisedSurveillanceStrategyincontextofCOVID-19.pdf पर उपलब्‍ध हैं। )
3. राज्यों को नियमित आधार पर एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच (आईएचआईपी) पोर्टल सहित सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में इन्फ्लूएंजा जैसी बीमारी (आईएलआई) और गंभीर तीव्र श्वसन संक्रमण (एसएआरआई) मामलों की जिलेवार निगरानी और रिपोर्ट करने के लिए कहा गया है, ताकि ऐसे मामलों की शुरुआती बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति का पता लगाया जा सके।
4. राज्यों को सभी जिलों में कोविड-19 परीक्षण दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार पर्याप्त परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने और आरटी-पीसीआर और एंटीजन परीक्षणों की अनुशंसित हिस्सेदारी बनाए रखने की सलाह दी गई है।
5. राज्यों को आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षणों की संख्या बढ़ाने और पॉजिटिव नमूने जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग के लिए भारतीय एसएआरएस सीओवी-2 जीनोमिक्स कंसोर्टियम (आईएनएसएसीओजी) प्रयोगशालाओं में भेजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया ताकि देश में नए वेरिएंट, यदि कोई हो, तो उनका समय पर पता लगाया जा सके।
6. राज्यों को अपनी तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं का जायजा लेने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित ड्रिल में सभी सार्वजनिक और निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करनी होगी।
7. राज्यों को सामुदायिक जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा देना होगा, ताकि श्वसन स्वच्छता के पालन सहित, कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में उनका निरंतर समर्थन प्राप्त हो सके।