Ministry of Finance
69% of the total 44.46 crore loans sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, have been sanctioned to women
84% of the total 2.09 lakh loans sanctioned under Stand-up India, have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs
18 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As on 24.11.2023, out of total 44.46 crore loans sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), 30.64 crore (69%) have been sanctioned to women. Further under Stand-up India (SUPI), as on 24.11.2023, out of 2.09 lakh loans sanctioned, 1.77 lakh (84%) have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs.
Improved access to credit influences socio-economic growth of different sections of the society. PMMY was launched on 08.04.2015 to provide collateral free institutional credit to Small/ Micro enterprises for income generating activities. SUPI scheme was launched on 05.04.2016 to promote entrepreneurship among women and SC/ST by providing loans for setting up green field enterprises. Upliftment of women has been a major target of these schemes.
Micro-credit through PMMY encouraged female entrepreneurship, raised earnings and employability, and thereby empowered them financially, socially and psychologically. By allocating target to provide at least one loan to women and one loan to SC/ST entrepreneurs, SUPI encouraged lenders to finance green-field projects to women entrepreneurs which goes a long way in promotion of entrepreneurship among women and women led enterprises.
Apart from the above, the following major Flagship schemes are also being implemented by Ministry of Finance through banks and financial institutions across the country:
PM SVANidhi was launched on 1st June, 2020, to provide, collateral free loans in three tranches i.e. Rs.10,000 in first tranche, upto Rs. 20,000 in second tranche and upto Rs. 50,000 in third tranche to street vendors.
PM Vishwakarma was launched on 17th September, 2023. The Scheme aims to provide end-to-end holistic support to traditional artists and craftspeople engaged in 18 identified trades through access to skill training, collateral-free credit, modern tools, market linkage support and incentive for digital transactions.
Self Help Group- Bank Linkage Programme (SHG-BLP) has improved the lives of women by helping them save, borrow and build social capital.
Micro Enterprise Development Programme of NABARD (MEDPs): NABARD has been supporting need-based skill development programmes (MEDPs) for matured SHGs which already have access to finance from Banks.
Livelihood and Enterprise Development Programme (LEDP): Started in 2015, LEDP envisages conduct of livelihood promotion programmes in clusters. It promotes livelihood formation in farm and off-farm activities and supports intensive skill building, refresher training, backward-forward linkages, value chain management, end-to-end solutions, and handholding and escort services over two credit cycles.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY): PMJDY scheme was launched in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked adult. The scheme facilitates opening of bank account free of cost and without any requirement of keeping minimum balance. The opening of Jan Dhan accounts has facilitated the coverage of various social security schemes among the unorganized sections of the society which, inter-alia includes following schemes: -
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) offers a renewable one-year term life cover of Rupees Two Lakh to all subscribing bank/ post office account holders in the age group of 18 to 50 years, covering death due to any reason, for a premium of Rs.436/- per annum per subscriber.
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is available to people in the age group 18 to 70 years with a bank / Post office account who give their consent to join / enable auto-debit. The risk coverage under the scheme is for Rs. 2 lakhs in case of accidental death or total permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh for partial permanent disability; due to accident at a premium of Rs. 20 per annum.
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) offers guaranteed minimum monthly pension for the subscribers ranging between Rs.1,000 and Rs.5,000 per month after attaining the age of 60 years.
The above information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR FINANCE, DR. BHAGWAT KARAD, while giving a written reply to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha today.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட 44.46 கோடி மொத்தக் கடன்களில் 69% பெண்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
18 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (பி.எம்.எம்.ஒய்) அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்தம் 44.46 கோடி கடன்களில், 24.11.2023 நிலவரப்படி, 30.64 கோடி (69%) பெண்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 24.11.2023 நிலவரப்படி, அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட 2.09 லட்சம் கடன்களில், 1.77 லட்சம் (84%) பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிறு மற்றும் குறுந்தொழில் முனைவோர்களுக்கு வருமானம் ஈட்டும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக பிணையற்ற நிறுவனக்கடன் வழங்குவதற்காக பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் 08.04.2015 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பெண்கள் மற்றும் ஆதிதிராவிடர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினரிடையே தொழில் முனைவை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் பசுமைத் தொழில் தொடங்க கடனுதவி வழங்கும் வகையில் 05.04.2016 அன்று எஸ்.யு.பி.ஐ திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் முக்கிய இலக்காக பெண்களின் மேம்பாடு உள்ளது.
முத்ரா திட்டம் மூலமான நுண்கடன் பெண் தொழில் முனைவோரை ஊக்குவித்தது, வருவாய் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரித்தது, அதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு நிதி, சமூக மற்றும் உளவியல் ரீதியாக அதிகாரமளித்தது. பெண்களுக்குக் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு கடன் மற்றும் எஸ்.சி / எஸ்.டி தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஒரு கடன் வழங்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்ததன் மூலம், எஸ்.யு.பி.ஐ பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்குப் பசுமை வயல் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியளிக்க கடன் வழங்குநர்களை ஊக்குவித்தது, இது பெண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான நிறுவனங்களிடையே தொழில்முனைவை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பங்களிக்கிறது.
இவை தவிர, நாடு முழுவதும் வங்கிகள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் பின்வரும் முக்கிய முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களையும் நிதி அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது:
தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு முதல் தவணையாக ரூ.10,000, இரண்டாம் தவணையாக ரூ.20,000 வரை, மூன்றாம் தவணையாக ரூ.50,000 வரை என மூன்று தவணைகளில் பிணையில்லா கடன்களை வழங்குவதற்காகப் பிரதமர் ஸ்வநிதி 2020 ஜூன் 1 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பிஎம் விஸ்வகர்மா 17 செப்டம்பர் 2023 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 18 தொழில்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பாரம்பரிய கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் பயிற்சி, பிணையற்ற கடன், நவீன கருவிகள், சந்தை இணைப்பு ஆதரவு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கான ஊக்குவிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் முழுமையான ஆதரவை வழங்குவதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் - வங்கி இணைப்புத் திட்டம் (எஸ்.எச்.ஜி-பி.எல்.பி) பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்தி, சேமிக்கவும், கடன் வாங்கவும், சமூக மூலதனத்தை உருவாக்கவும் உதவுகிறது.
நபார்டு வங்கியின் குறுந்தொழில் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்: ஏற்கனவே வங்கிகளிடமிருந்து கடனுதவி பெற்றுள்ள முதிர்ச்சியடைந்த சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்குத் தேவை அடிப்படையிலான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு நபார்டு வங்கி ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது.
வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (எல்இடிபி): 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட எல்இடிபி, வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை குழுமங்களில் நடத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது பண்ணை மற்றும் பண்ணை அல்லாத நடவடிக்கைகளில் வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டம்: வங்கிக் கணக்கு அல்லாத ஒவ்வொரு வயது வந்தவருக்கும் உலகளாவிய வங்கி சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக இத்திட்டம் ஆகஸ்ட் 2014-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் வங்கிக் கணக்கை இலவசமாகவும், குறைந்தபட்ச இருப்புத் தொகை வைத்திருக்க வேண்டிய அவசியமின்றியும் தொடங்க உதவுகிறது. -
பிரதமரின் ஜீவன் ஜோதி பீமா யோஜனா 18 முதல் 50 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட அனைத்து சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கும் ரூ.2 லட்சம் புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய ஒரு வருட கால ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டை வழங்குகிறது.
பிரதமரின் சுரக்ஷ பீமா யோஜனா 18 முதல் 70 வயதிற்குட்பட்டவர்களுக்கு வங்கி, தபால் அலுவலக கணக்குடன் கிடைக்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விபத்து மரணம் அல்லது முழுமையான நிரந்தர ஊனம் ஏற்பட்டால் ரூ.2 லட்சமும், பகுதி நிரந்தர ஊனம் ஏற்பட்டால் ரூ.1 லட்சமும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
அடல் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கு 60 வயதை அடைந்த பிறகு மாதத்திற்கு ரூ.1,000 முதல் ரூ. 5,000 வரை உத்தரவாதமான குறைந்தபட்ச மாதாந்திர ஓய்வூதியத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பகவத் கரத் மேற்கண்ட தகவல்களை தெரிவித்தார்.