Ministry of Labour & Employment
Acts/schemes enacted and being implemented for supporting women in changing dynamics of economy
18 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In Periodic Labour Force Survey, information on earnings from employment is collected for all the three categories of workers, viz., self-employed persons, regular wage/salaried employees and casual labour both for male and female in rural and urban areas.
The Government has enacted Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 which provides for payment of equal remuneration to men and women workers for the same work or work of similar nature without any discrimination and also prevent discrimination against women while making recruitment for the same work or work of similar nature, or in any condition of service subsequent to recruitment such as promotion, training or transfer. The provisions of the Act have been extended to all categories of employment.
For supporting women in changing dynamics of the economy following acts/schemes have been enacted and are being implemented:
Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended vide the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, inter-alia, provides for paid maternity leave to women workers and crèche facility in respect of establishments having 50 or more employees. The Government has increased paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks of which not more than eight weeks shall precede the date of expected delivery. Depending upon the nature of work assigned to a woman, the Act provides for work from home for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
Under Mines Act,1952, Government allowed the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings between 7 pm and 6 am and in below ground mines working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work subject to obtaining written consent from women employee and the adequate facilities and safeguards regarding their occupational safety, security and health.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਐਕਟ/ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
18 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਆਦੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਲ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਨਿਯਮਤ ਉਜਰਤ/ਤਨਖਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਐਕਟ, 1976 ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ, ਭਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਤਕਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਐਕਟ/ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ ਐਕਟ, 1961, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, 50 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਵਾੜੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ 12 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 26 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜਣੇਪੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅੱਠ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕਿਸੇ ਔਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐਕਟ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਖਣਨ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੇਰੇ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।