Ministry of Labour & Employment
Acts/schemes enacted and being implemented for supporting women in changing dynamics of economy
18 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In Periodic Labour Force Survey, information on earnings from employment is collected for all the three categories of workers, viz., self-employed persons, regular wage/salaried employees and casual labour both for male and female in rural and urban areas.
The Government has enacted Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 which provides for payment of equal remuneration to men and women workers for the same work or work of similar nature without any discrimination and also prevent discrimination against women while making recruitment for the same work or work of similar nature, or in any condition of service subsequent to recruitment such as promotion, training or transfer. The provisions of the Act have been extended to all categories of employment.
For supporting women in changing dynamics of the economy following acts/schemes have been enacted and are being implemented:
Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended vide the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, inter-alia, provides for paid maternity leave to women workers and crèche facility in respect of establishments having 50 or more employees. The Government has increased paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks of which not more than eight weeks shall precede the date of expected delivery. Depending upon the nature of work assigned to a woman, the Act provides for work from home for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
Under Mines Act,1952, Government allowed the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings between 7 pm and 6 am and in below ground mines working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work subject to obtaining written consent from women employee and the adequate facilities and safeguards regarding their occupational safety, security and health.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
معیشت کے بدلتے محرکات میں خواتین کی مدد کیلئے قوانین اور اسکیموں کا نفاذ
18 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
گاہے گاہے لیبر فورس سروے میں کارکنوں کے تینوں زمروں سے متعلق جانکاری اکٹھا کی جاتی ہے۔ خود روزگار افراد، باقاعدہ اجرت یا تنخواہ پانےواے افراد اور جزوقتی کارکن۔ ان میں شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقے اور مرد و عورت دونوں طرح کے کارکنان شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے مساوی اجرتوں کاقانون 1976 لاگو کیا ہے، جس کے تحت ایک جیسے کام کے لئے مرد اور عورت دونوں کارکنوں کو مساوی اجرتیں دی جاتی ہیں اور ایک جیسی نوعیت کے کام کے لئے کارکن بھرتی کرتے وقت مرد و عورت کی تفریق نہیں کی جاتی اور عورتوں کے خلاف کوئی امتیاز نہیں برتا جاتا۔ اس میں ترقی ، تربیت اور تبادلہ شامل ہیں۔
معیشت کے بدلتے محرکات میں عورتوں کی مدد کے لئے درج ذیل قوانین اور اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں:
زچگی کے فائدوں کا ایکٹ 1961، جس میں 2017 کے زچگی کے فائدوں کے ترمیمی بل کے ذریعے تبدیلی لائی گئی۔ اس کے تحت عورتوں کے لئے تنخواہ کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ میٹرنیٹی لیو اور پچا س سے زیادہ ملازمین والےدفاتر میں بچوں کو رکھنے کے لئے کریچ کے انتظام کی گنجائش ہے۔ تنخواہ کے ساتھ میٹرنٹی چھٹی کو بارہ ہفتے سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کیاگیا ہے۔
کانکنی سے متعلق قانون 1952 کے تحت حکومت نے زمین کے اوپر کی کانکنی میں عورتوں کو کام دیئے جانے کی منظوری دی، جس میں سات بجے شام سے صبح چھ بجے تک کے کام کے اوقات ہیں۔ زیر زمین کانکنی میں چھ بجے صبح سے سات بجے شام تک کے کام کی گنجائش ہے۔
یہ اطلاع محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔