Ministry of Labour & Employment
Acts/schemes enacted and being implemented for supporting women in changing dynamics of economy
18 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In Periodic Labour Force Survey, information on earnings from employment is collected for all the three categories of workers, viz., self-employed persons, regular wage/salaried employees and casual labour both for male and female in rural and urban areas.
The Government has enacted Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 which provides for payment of equal remuneration to men and women workers for the same work or work of similar nature without any discrimination and also prevent discrimination against women while making recruitment for the same work or work of similar nature, or in any condition of service subsequent to recruitment such as promotion, training or transfer. The provisions of the Act have been extended to all categories of employment.
For supporting women in changing dynamics of the economy following acts/schemes have been enacted and are being implemented:
Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended vide the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, inter-alia, provides for paid maternity leave to women workers and crèche facility in respect of establishments having 50 or more employees. The Government has increased paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks of which not more than eight weeks shall precede the date of expected delivery. Depending upon the nature of work assigned to a woman, the Act provides for work from home for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
Under Mines Act,1952, Government allowed the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings between 7 pm and 6 am and in below ground mines working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work subject to obtaining written consent from women employee and the adequate facilities and safeguards regarding their occupational safety, security and health.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अर्थव्यवस्था की बदलती हुई डायनिमिक्स में महिलाओं की सहायता करने के लिए अधिनियम/योजनाएं लागू और कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं
18 DEC 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण के तहत सभी तीन श्रेणियों यानी स्व-रोजगार व्यक्तियों, नियमित वेतन/वेतनभोगी कर्मचारियों और ग्रामीण व शहरी क्षेत्रों के पुरुष और महिला, दोनों के लिए आकस्मिक श्रम से उनकी आय की जानकारी प्राप्त की जाती है।
सरकार ने समान पारिश्रमिक अधिनियम- 1976 को लागू किया है, जो बिना किसी भेदभाव के समान कार्य या समान प्रकृति के कार्य के लिए पुरुष और महिला श्रमिकों को एकसमान पारिश्रमिक का भुगतान करने का प्रावधान करता है। इसके अलावा यह समान कार्य या समान प्रकृति के कार्य के लिए भर्ती करते समय या भर्ती के बाद पदोन्नति, प्रशिक्षण या स्थानांतरण जैसी सेवा की किसी भी स्थिति में महिलाओं के खिलाफ भेदभाव को रोकता है।
इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को रोजगार की सभी श्रेणियों तक विस्तारित किया गया है।
अर्थव्यवस्था की बदलती गतिशीलता में महिलाओं की सहायता करने के लिए निम्नलिखित अधिनियम/योजनाएं लागू की गई हैं और उन्हें कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं:
मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम- 1961, जिसे मातृत्व लाभ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2017 द्वारा संशोधित किया गया है, यह अन्य बातों के अलावा 50 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के संबंध में महिला श्रमिकों को सवैतनिक मातृत्व अवकाश और क्रेच (शिशु गृह) सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इसके तहत सरकार ने सवैतनिक मातृत्व अवकाश को 12 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह कर दिया है। इसमें से आठ सप्ताह से अधिक का अवकाश अपेक्षित प्रसव की तारीख से पहले नहीं होगा। इसके अलावा किसी महिला को सौंपे गए काम की प्रकृति के आधार पर यह अधिनियम ऐसी अवधि के लिए और ऐसी शर्तों पर घर से काम करने का प्रावधान करता है, जिस पर नियोक्ता और महिला आपसी रूप से सहमत हो सकते हैं।
खान अधिनियम- 1952 के तहत सरकार ने शाम 7 बजे से सुबह 6 बजे के बीच खुली खानों सहित ऊपरी खानों में और सुबह 6 बजे से शाम 7 बजे के बीच जमीन के नीचे की खानों में तकनीकी, पर्यवेक्षी और प्रबंधकीय कार्यों में महिलाओं को रोजगार की अनुमति दी है। इसके लिए महिला कर्मचारियों से उनकी लिखित सहमति प्राप्त करने के साथ उनकी व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के संबंध में पर्याप्त सुविधाएं व सुरक्षा उपाय करना जरूरी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।