Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Organize Star Rating Awards Ceremony
Awards to be conferred for Exceptional Performance by Coal & Lignite Mines
18 DEC 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is organizing prestigious Star Rating Awards ceremony here on December 20, 2023, to recognize the exceptional performance of Coal and Lignite mines. With a steadfast commitment to elevating industry standards, the Ministry has implemented a well-defined mechanism to enhance performance across key criteria, promoting responsible coal mining practices for sustained growth and development. The Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will grace the occasion as the chief guest and Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve will be the guest of honour on the occasion .
Ministry of Coal is committed to sustainability of Coal and Lignite mining, enhancing overall performance of coal mines in the country by championing sustainable mining practices and fostering competitiveness among mines. Therefore, the Ministry has formulated Star Rating Policy to distinguish outstanding performance of coal mines and accord them the recognition. The Star rating policy outlines Star Rating criteria across seven comprehensive modules: “Mining Operations, Environmental factors, Adoption of Technologies-Best Mining Practices, Economic Performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker related Compliance, and Safety & Security.”
The Star Ratings are awarded on a scale from Five Star to No Star, evaluating each mine’s achievements holistically. Coal mines are evaluated under three categories: Underground Mines (UG), Opencast Mines (OC) and Mixed Mines. The rating is given for each parameter, and the sum of the maximum points of all applicable parameters, as well as the sum of scored points, is calculated. Mines scoring between 91% and 100% receives a five-star rating.
In the last four years (2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22), a total of 68 mines have qualified for 5 star rating, scoring more than 91%. Among them, 39 mines have ranked 1st 2nd & 3rd prize. No mines have qualified under the mixed category for star rating.
The evaluation of coal mines is conducted by the Coal Controller's Organization (CCO) to ensure transparency and impartiality. Participating mines are encouraged to undergo a comprehensive self-evaluation process, with the top 10% of the highest-scoring mines being selected for further validation through an inspection process. The program is designed to foster competitiveness among mines and elevate the overall performance and sustainability of coal and lignite mining
This star rating policy has significantly raised the performance and sustainability standards in coal and lignite mining, encouraging nationwide participation and advocating for responsible practices. The Star Rating Award has become a catalyst, fostering interest and engagement across the coal mining sector, demonstrating a collective commitment to excellence and responsibility. The star rating policy marks a pivotal turning point in India's coal mining sector, driving continuous improvement, enhancing efficiency, and ensuring adherence to the highest safety and environmental standards for a sustainable future.
In line with Government of India’s vision for enhancing operational efficiency, the Ministry of Coal recently concluded its Special Campaign 3.0 with resounding success. This focused initiative aimed at institutionalizing cleanliness and streamlining processes to mitigate pending matters. The Ministry achieved noteworthy success of effectively addressing public grievances leading to more public interface, references from Members of Parliament, and Parliament Assurances. A comprehensive Cleanliness drive, coupled with the meticulous disposal of scrap and the systematic weeding out of files, constituted the multifaceted approach.
The Ministry of Coal achieved significant milestones, with commendable 100% success rate in addressing Public Grievances, PMO References, CMO References, and IMC matters. The cleanliness campaign was conducted at 962 sites, freeing up 65,89,378 sq.ft. of space and the revenue earned through the disposal of 8499 MT of scrap amounted to Rs. 34.01 crore. Further underscoring commitment to efficiency, the Ministry reviewed a staggering 1,39,969 physical files and 1,05,369 e-files, finally leading to the closure of 69,227 files
Moreover, the Ministry and its CPSEs have secured the top position in the 'Space Freed' Category among all Ministries/Departments, reclaiming 65,89,378 sq.ft. of space. This reclaimed space is being utilized for various greening purposes, such as plantations, horticultural activities, beautification, wider passages, parking space, office seating arrangements, and storage. In addition, Coal PSUs have creatively repurposed mining scrap materials into stunning sculptures and various artifacts. Awards for these notable achievements will be presented to different PSUs in various categories.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز کی تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گی
کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کی کانوں کو غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے ایوارڈز سے نوازا جائے گا
18 DEC 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت ، کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا اعتراف کرنے کی خاطر 20 دسمبر ، 2023 ء کو ، پر وقار اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز کی تقریب کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ مکمل عزم کے ساتھ صنعت کے معیارات کو بلند کرنے کی خاطر ، وزارت نے کلیدی معیارات پر کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک طے شدہ طریقہ ٔکار کو نافذ کیا ہے، جس سے پائیدار ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے بھروسہ مند کان کنی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی ، اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے اور ریلوے، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے اس موقع پر مہمان ذی وقار ہوں گے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت ، کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کان کنی کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے پُر عزم ہے اور یہ پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دے کر اور کانوں کے درمیان مسابقت کو متعارف کراکر ، ملک میں کوئلے کی کانوں کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔ لہٰذا، وزارت نے کوئلے کی کانوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کا اعتراف کرنے کی خاطر اسٹار ریٹنگ پالیسی مرتب کی ہے۔ اسٹار ریٹنگ کی پالیسی سات جامع ماڈیولز میں اسٹار ریٹنگ کے معیار کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے ، جس میں ’’ کان کنی کے آپریشنز، ماحولیاتی عوامل، ٹیکنالوجیز ، کان کنی کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانا ، اقتصادی کارکردگی، بحالی اور باز آبادکاری، کارکنوں سے متعلق تعمیل اور حفاظت اور تحفظ ‘‘ شامل ہیں ۔
اسٹار ریٹنگ فائیو اسٹار سے بغیر اسٹارک تک کے پیمانے پر دی جاتی ہے ، جس میں ہر کان کی کارکردگی کا مجموعی طور پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی کانوں کا جائزہ تین زمروں کے تحت لیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں زیر زمین مائنز ( یو جی ) ، اوپن کاسٹ مائنز ( او سی ) اور مکسڈ مائنز شامل ہیں ۔ درجہ بندی ہر پیمانے کے لیے دی جاتی ہے اور تمام قابل اطلاق پیمانوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ پوائنٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکور کیے گئے پوائنٹس کے مجموعے کا حساب لگایا جاتا ہے۔ 91 فی صد اور 100 فی صد کے درمیان اسکور کرنے والی کانوں کو فائیو اسٹار ریٹنگ ملتی ہے۔
پچھلے چار برسوں میں ( 19-2018 ء ، 20-2019 ء ، 21-2020 ء ، 22-2021 ء ) ، کل 68 کانوں کو 5 اسٹار ریٹنگ کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ، جن کا اسکور 91 فی صد سے زیادہ ہے۔ ان میں، 39 کانوں نے پہلا دوسرا اور تیسرا انعام حاصل کیا ہے۔ اسٹار ریٹنگ کی درجہ بندی کے لیے مخلوط زمرے کے تحت کسی بھی کان نے کوالیفائی نہیں کیا ہے۔
شفافیت اور غیر جانبداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئلے کی کانوں کا تجزیہ ، کول کنٹرولرز آرگنائزیشن ( سی سی او ) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ حصہ لینے والی کانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایک جامع خود تشخیصی عمل سے گزریں، جس میں سب سے زیادہ اسکور کرنے والی کانوں میں سے 10 فی صد کو معائنہ کے عمل کے ذریعے مزید توثیق کے لیے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کانوں کے درمیان مسابقت کو فروغ دینے اور کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کان کنی کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسٹار ریٹنگ پالیسی نے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کان کنی میں کارکردگی اور پائیداری کے معیار کو نمایاں طور پر بلند کیا ہے، ملک گیر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈ ایک ترغیب بن گیا ہے، جو کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں دلچسپی اور مشغولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے عمدہ اور ذمہ داری کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اسٹار ریٹنگ کی پالیسی بھارت کے کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم موڑ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو مسلسل بہتری لا رہی ہے، کارکردگی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی معیار کی پابندی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ویژن کے خطوط پر ، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں اپنی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو شاندار کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ۔ اس مخصوص اقدام کا مقصد ، صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔ وزارت نے عوامی شکایات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانے میں قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ، جس میں مزید عوامی رابطہ ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات اور پارلیمنٹ کا تعاون حاصل رہا ہے ۔ صفائی کی ایک جامع مہم میں ، جس میں اسکریپ کو محتاط انداز سے ٹھکانے لگانے اور فائلوں کو منظم طریقے سے ختم کرنے کے ساتھ مل کر، کثیر جہتی طریقۂ کار کو اپنایا گیا ہے ۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے عوامی شکایات، پی ایم او حوالہ جات، سی ایم او حوالہ جات اور آئی ایم سی کے معاملات کو حل کرنے میں قابل ستائش 100 فی صد کامیابی کی شرح کے ساتھ اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ صفائی مہم 962 مقامات پر چلائی گئی ، جس میں 6589378 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی گئی اور 8499 ایم ٹی کباڑ کو فروخت کرکے 34.01 کروڑ روپے کی رقم حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ کارکردگی پر مزید زور دیتے ہوئے، وزارت نے 139969 فزیکل فائلوں اور 1,05,369 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا اور اس کے نتیجے میں 69227 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت اور اس کے سی پی ایس ایز نے 6589378 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کراکر ، تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان ’ اسپیس فریڈ ‘ زمرے میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ خالی کرائی گئی اس جگہ کو سبزہ زار اور مختلف مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں باغبانی ، خوبصورتی، وسیع راستے، پارکنگ کی جگہ، دفتر میں بیٹھنے کے انتظامات اور اسٹوریج وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوئلے کی پی ایس یوز نے تخلیقی طور پر ، کان کنی کے اسکریپ مواد کو شاندار مجسموں اور مختلف نمونوں کو تیار کرنے میں دوبارہ استعمال کیا ہے۔ ان قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کے لیے مختلف پی ایس یوز کو الگ الگ زمروں میں ایوارڈ دیئے جائیں گے ۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ و ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 2576