Ministry of Jal Shakti
Progress In Providing Pure And Adequate Water To The Citizens
18 DEC 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 13.12.2023, around 10.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 13.12.2023, out of 19.24 Crore rural households in the country, approximately 13.81 Crore (71.77%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Further, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) being the nodal Ministry for urban affairs has informed that it has taken several initiatives towards sustainable management of water in urban areas through implementation of National Missions i.e., Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) & AMRUT 2.0.
AMRUT focuses on development of basic urban infrastructure especially water supply & access to tap connection to every household in 500 cities. Of the approved plan size of Rs.77,640 crore, a significant amount of Rs.39,011 crore (~50%) has been allocated for water supply sector. ULBs/ State may take up projects related to new augmentation/rehabilitation of water supply system; rejuvenation of water bodies for water supply, rainwater harvesting and recharge of ground water etc. So far, 1,348 projects have been grounded worth Rs. 42,987 crore including 1,048 completed projects worth Rs. 22,280 crore. Overall physical works worth Rs. 39,435 Crore have been completed with Rs. 35,650 crore worth of expenditure incurred. Through these projects & in convergence with other programmes, 187 lakh household water tap connections have been provided so far.
Taking it forward, AMRUT 2.0 covers all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make cities ‘water secure’. It envisages rejuvenation of water bodies, urban aquifer management, promote recycle & reuse and rainwater harvesting to augment freshwater resources. Through the approved water supply projects under AMRUT 2.0, 1.64 cr. new tap connections is planned to be provided.
The responsibility of implementation, inter alia including repairing or constructing streets or roads that get affected while laying water supply pipelines, of rural water supply schemes taken up under JJM lies with State/ UT Governments and the funds available under JJM may be utilized for the same. Further, to avoid any hardships to the villagers, States have been advised to take up rural water schemes in a way with minimum damages to infrastructure such as roads/ highways and to restore the roads/ highways immediately in case of damages done while laying of pipelines for water supply systems. Moreover, through operational guidelines of the Mission, States have also been advised to incorporate requisite penalty clauses in the contract documents so as to disincentivize the agencies to avoid delay in implementation of the Mission.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
شہریوں کو صاف، حسب ضرورت نیز خاطر خواہ مقدار میں پانی کی فراہمی کے عمل میں پیش رفت
18 DEC 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔حکومت ہند، ملک کے تمام دیہی کنبوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیارکا اورمستقل نیز طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے لئےمحفوظ پانی کو پائپ کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے جانے کے انتظامات کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا آغاز کیا، جسے اگست 2019 سے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں لاگو کیا جارہا ہے۔ پینے کا پانی ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہےاور اس لیے جل جیون مشن کے تحت اسکیموں سمیت منصوبہ بندی، منظوری،عمل درآمد، آپریشن،اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔حکومت ہند ،اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ان کی معاونت کرتی ہے۔
دیہی کنبوں تک پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.8فیصد) دیہی کنبوں کے پاس پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 13 دسمبر2023 تک اطلاع دی گئی ہے، تقریباً 10.58 کروڑ اضافی دیہی کنبوں کو جے جے ایم کے تحت ن پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح،13 دسمبر2023 تک، ملک کے 19.24 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے، تقریباً 13.81 کروڑ (71.77فیصد) کنبوں کے گھروں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ،مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)نےشہری امور کی مجاز وزارت ہونے کے ناطے مطلع کیا ہے کہ اس نے قومی مشن یعنی اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن یعنی احیاء اور شہری کایا پلٹ کے لئے اٹل مشن (امرت)اور امرت 2.0 کے نفاذ کے ذریعے شہری علاقوں میں پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ )
امرت مشن کے تحت ،بنیادی اہمیت کے حامل شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے جس میں خاص طور پر پانی کی فراہمی اور 500 شہروں میں ہر گھر تک پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن تک رسائی شامل ہے۔ 77,640 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر منظور شدہ پلان میں سے، پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے کے لیے 39,011 کروڑ روپے (~50فیصد) کی ایک خاطر خواہ رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔یو ایل بیز/ریاست،پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے نئے اضافہ/بحالی ،پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے آبی ذخائر کے احیاء ،بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرکےاسے بروئے کار لانے اورزیر زمین پانی کو ری چارج کرنے وغیرہ سےمتعلق منصوبے شروع کر سکتے ہیں۔ اب تک 22,280 کروڑروپےمالیت کے 1,048 مکمل شدہ پروجیکٹوں سمیت،42,987 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 1,348پراجیکٹس کو گراؤنڈ کیا جا چکا ہے۔مجموعی طور پر 39,435 کروڑ روپےکے بقدر جسمانی کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔جن پر35,650 کروڑ مالیت کے اخراجات ہوئے۔ان پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے اور دیگر پروگراموں کے ساتھ مل کر،اب تک 187 لاکھ گھریلو پانی کے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اسے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، امرت2.0 کے تحت ،ملک کے تمام قصبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سبھی لوگوں کے لئے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور شہروں کو ‘پانی کی یقینی فراہمی’ والے شہر بنائے جا سکیں۔اس میں میٹھے اورتازہ پانی کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے آبی ذخائر کے احیاء،شہری آبی ذخائر کے انتظام اوربارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرکے اسے بروئے کار لانے کو فروغ دینے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔امرت2.0 کے تحت ، منظور شدہ پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے 1.64 کروڑ نئے نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت شروع کی گئی دیہی واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کے پانی کی سپلائی کی پائپ لائنیں بچھانے کے دوران متاثر ہونے والی گلیوں یا سڑکوں کی مرمت یا تعمیرسے متعلق کاموں سمیت دیگر امور کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے اور جے جے ایم کے تحت دستیاب فنڈز اس کام کے لیے استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، دیہاتیوں اور گاؤ ں والوں کو کسی قسم کی مشکلات سے بچانے کے لیے، ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ دیہی پانی کی اسکیموں کو اس طرح سے شروع کریں جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے سڑکوں/ شاہراہوں کو کم سے کم نقصان پہنچے اور پائپ لائن بچھانے کے دوران پانی کے فراہمی کے نظام کو پہنچنے والے نقصانات کی صورت میں سڑکوں/ شاہراہوں کی فوری طور پر مرمت کرکےانہیں بحال کیا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ مشن کے کارروائی جاتی رہنما خطوط کے ذریعے، ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ معاہدہ کے دستاویزات میں جرمانے کی مطلوبہ شقیں شامل کریں تاکہ مشن کے نفاذ میں تاخیر سے بچنے کے مقصد سےایجنسیوں کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جا سکے۔