Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023
First batch of Tamil delegation Visits the temple of Shri Kashi Vishvanath ji
Batch comprises students, named after sacred river ‘Ganga’
17 DEC 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today evening at the Namo Ghat, Varanasi. The first batch of Tamil delegation comprising a group of students from various parts of Tamil Nadu named after the sacred river ‘Ganga’ reached the holy city of Kashi (Varanasi) today to attend the 15-day-long second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam. The group visited the temple of Shri Kashi Vishwanath ji. They were received with a grand welcome on their arrival at the Varanasi Cantt. Railway Station. During their stay, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
Six more groups comprising Teachers (Yamuna), Professionals (Godavari), Spiritual (Saraswati), Farmers and Artisans (Narmada), Writers (Sindhu) and Traders and Businessmen (Kaveri) will be reaching Kashi to participate in the Sangamam during the event.
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, is the nodal agency for this event with participation from the Ministries of Culture, Tourism, Railways, Textiles, Food Processing (ODOP), MSME, Information & Broadcasting, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, IRCTC and related departments of Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The overarching objective of this people-to-people connect programme is to revive the living bonds between Kashi and Tamil Nadu – two important centres of learning and culture in ancient India. It aims to bring these two traditions of knowledge and culture closer together while building an understanding of shared heritage and strengthening ties between the people of these two regions. The festival also has the objective of rediscovering and strengthening the ancient intellectual, cultural, spiritual and artisanal connect between the two cultures. During the 15-day long event, various cultural groups from Tamil Nadu and Varanasi will perform cultural programmes in Kashi.
Stalls showcasing art and culture, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine and other special products of Tamil Nadu and Kashi have been set up. Cultural programmes combining the cultures of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also be organized at the Namo Ghat in Kashi. During the entire period of the event, seminars, discussions, lectures, etc. will be organized on various aspects of knowledge like literature, ancient texts, philosophy, spirituality, music, dance, drama, yoga, ayurveda, handloom, handicrafts along with modern innovations, business exchanges, EdTech and other next-generation technologies. Apart from this, experts and scholars, local practitioners of various disciplines/professions from Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also participate in these exchanges so that a body of practical knowledge/innovation can emerge from mutual learning in different areas.
Apart from the delegation from Tamil Nadu, local residents of Kashi in large numbers will also be participating with great enthusiasm in this event.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کاشی تمل سنگم 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے
تمل وفد کا پہلا گروپ کاشی تمل سنگم کے دوسرے مرحلے میں شرکت کے لیے کاشی پہنچ گیا ہے
اس گروپ میں طلباء شامل ہیں، جن کا نام مقدس ندی گنگا کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے
آمد پر گروپ کا شاندار استقبال کیا گیا
17 DEC 2023 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
کاشی تمل سنگم کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آج شام نمو گھاٹ، وارانسی میں کریں گے۔ تمل وفد کا پہلا دستہ ،جس میں تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں سے طلباء کا ایک گروپ شامل ہے جس کا نام مقدس دریا 'گنگا' کے نام سے منسوب کیا گیا ہے، کاشی تمل سنگم کے 15 روزہ دوسرے مرحلے میں شرکت کے لیے آج مقدس شہر کاشی (وارنسی) پہنچا۔ وارانسی کینٹ ریلوےسٹیشن پہنچنے پر ان کا شاندار استقبال کیا گیا۔ اپنے قیام کے دوران وہ پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا بھی جائیں گے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران سنگم میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مزید چھ گروپ جن میں اساتذہ (یمنا)، پیشہ ور افراد (گوداوری)، روحانی (سرسوتی)، کسان اور کاریگر (نرمدا)، مصنفین (سندھو) اور تاجر اور کاروباری (کاویری) شامل ہیں، کاشی پہنچیں گے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم اس تقریب کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے جس میں ثقافت، سیاحت، ریلوے، ٹیکسٹائل، ڈبہ بند خوراک (او ڈی او پی)، ایم ایس ایم ای، اطلاعات و نشریات، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارتیں ، آئی آر سی ٹی سی اور حکومت اتر پردیش کے متعلقہ محکمے شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔
عوامی رابطے کے اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد قدیم ہندوستان میں سیکھنے اور ثقافت کے دو اہم مراکز -کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان رشتوں کا احیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد علم اور ثقافت کی ان دونوں روایات کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانا ہے جبکہ مشترکہ ورثے کی تفہیم اور ان دونوں خطوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس میلے کا مقصد دونوں ثقافتوں کے درمیان قدیم فکری، ثقافتی، روحانی اور فنی رشتے کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنا اور مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ 15 دن کے طویل پروگرام کے دوران، تمل ناڈو اور وارانسی کے مختلف ثقافتی گروپ کاشی میں ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کریں گے۔
تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے فن و ثقافت، ہینڈلوم، دستکاری، کھانوں اور دیگر خصوصی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے والے اسٹال لگائے گئے ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کی ثقافتوں کو یکجا کرنے والے ثقافتی پروگرام کاشی کے نمو گھاٹ پر بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ تقریب کے پورے دورانیے میں علم کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے ادب، قدیم متون، فلسفہ، روحانیت، موسیقی، رقص، ڈرامہ، یوگا، آیوروید، ہینڈلوم، دستکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید اختراعات، کاروباری تبادلے، ایڈ ٹیک اور دیگر اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز پر سیمینار، مباحثے، لیکچر وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ماہرین اور اسکالر، تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے مختلف شعبوں/پیشوں کے مقامی پریکٹیشنر بھی ان تبادلوں میں حصہ لیں گے تاکہ مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی طور پر سیکھنے سے مشاہداتی علم/ اختراع کا ایک شعبہ ابھر سکے۔
تمل ناڈو کے وفد کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں کاشی کے مقامی باشندے بھی اس تقریب میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔