रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की विजय की याद में विजय दिवस पर वीर शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए देश का नेतृत्व किया
उनकी वीरता, समर्पण, बलिदान और दृढ़ भावना हमेशा लोगों के हृदय में और देश के इतिहास में जीवित रहेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर वीर सैनिकों को पुष्पांजलि और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
16 DEC 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 16 दिसंबर, 2023 को विजय दिवस पर वीर शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए देश का नेतृत्व किया जो वर्ष 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की ऐतिहासिक विजय की याद दिलाता है। एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों के निस्वार्थ बलिदान और अतुलनीय साहस को अभारस्वरूप याद करता है जिसने भारत की विजय सुनिश्चित की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भी वीर जवानों के बलिदान और अतुलनीय भावना को याद करते हुए उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा, यह हमेशा जनमानस के हृदय में और देश के इतिहास में जीवित रहेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बल जवानों के अतुलनीय साहस और वीरता को याद करते हुए कहा कि “हमें अपने सशस्त्र बलों पर गर्व है जिन्होंने प्रत्येक परिस्थिति में निडर होकर हमारे देश की रक्षा की है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने विजय दिवस की याद में नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीद नायकों को पुष्पांजलि और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं के रक्षा प्रमुख (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और वायु सेना उप प्रमुख एयर मार्शल एपी सिंह ने भी शहीद सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।

Ministry of Defence
President leads the nation in paying tributes to the brave fallen heroes on Vijay Diwas commemorating India’s victory in 1971 war
Their valour, dedication, sacrifices & unwavering spirit will forever be etched in the people’s hearts and nation’s history: Prime Minister
Raksha Mantri lays a wreath & pays homage to the brave soldiers at National War Memorial, New Delhi
16 DEC 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu, on December 16, 2023, led the nation in paying tributes to the brave fallen heroes on the occasion of Vijay Diwas which commemorates India’s historic victory in the 1971 war. Through a post on X, the President said the nation remembers with gratitude the selfless sacrifice and unparalled courage of the Armed Forces personnel which ensured India’s victory.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also paid heartfelt tributes to the brave soldiers, remembering their sacrifices and unwavering spirit. It will forever be etched in the people’s hearts and nation’s history, he said.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the indomitable courage and valour of the Armed Forces personnel, stating that “We are proud of our Armed Forces who have fearlessly protected our country in every circumstance”.
The Raksha Mantri also laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial in New Delhi to mark the day. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal AP Singh also paid homage.