Ministry of Defence
President leads the nation in paying tributes to the brave fallen heroes on Vijay Diwas commemorating India’s victory in 1971 war
Their valour, dedication, sacrifices & unwavering spirit will forever be etched in the people’s hearts and nation’s history: Prime Minister
Raksha Mantri lays a wreath & pays homage to the brave soldiers at National War Memorial, New Delhi
16 DEC 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu, on December 16, 2023, led the nation in paying tributes to the brave fallen heroes on the occasion of Vijay Diwas which commemorates India’s historic victory in the 1971 war. Through a post on X, the President said the nation remembers with gratitude the selfless sacrifice and unparalled courage of the Armed Forces personnel which ensured India’s victory.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also paid heartfelt tributes to the brave soldiers, remembering their sacrifices and unwavering spirit. It will forever be etched in the people’s hearts and nation’s history, he said.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh recalled the indomitable courage and valour of the Armed Forces personnel, stating that “We are proud of our Armed Forces who have fearlessly protected our country in every circumstance”.
The Raksha Mantri also laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial in New Delhi to mark the day. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Vice Chief of the Air Staff Air Marshal AP Singh also paid homage.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستان کی فتح کی یاد میں وجئے دیوس کے موقع پر بہادر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ملک کی قیادت کی
ان کی بہادری، لگن، قربانیاں اور غیر متزلزل جذبہ لوگوں کے دلوں اور ملک کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ نقش رہے گا: وزیراعظم
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل میں بہادر سپاہیوں کو پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
16 DEC 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے 16 دسمبر 2023 کو وجے دیوس کے موقع پر ان بہادر شہیدروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ملک کی قیادت کی جو 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندوستان کی تاریخی فتح کی یاد دلاتے ہیں ۔ ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کے ذریعہ، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قوم مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی بے لوث قربانی اور بے مثال ہمت کو شکریہ کے ساتھ یاد کرتی ہے جس نے ہندوستان کی جیت کو یقینی بنایا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی بہادر فوجیوں کو ان کی قربانیوں اور غیر متزلزل جذبے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لوگوں کے دلوں اور قوم کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ کے لیے نقش رہے گا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی بے مثال ہمت اور بہادری کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں اپنی مسلح افواج پر فخر ہے جنہوں نے ہر حال میں بے خوف ہوکر ہمارے ملک کی حفاظت کی ہے‘‘۔
وزیر دفاع نےوجے دیوس کی یاد میں نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل میں بہادر شہیدوں کو پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے اور وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔