Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED PLATFORMS RESPOND TO HIJACKING INCIDENT IN THE ARABIAN SEA
16 DEC 2023 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed platforms responded swiftly to a maritime incident in Arabian Sea involving hijacking of Malta Flagged Vessel MV Ruen. The vessel, with 18 crew onboard, had sent a Mayday message on UKMTO portal, PM 14 Dec 23, indicating boarding by approx six unknown personnel.
Responding swiftly to the developing situation, Indian Navy diverted its Naval Maritime Patrol aircraft undertaking surveillance in the area and its warship on Anti Piracy patrol in the Gulf Aden to locate & assist MV Ruen. The aircraft overflew the hijacked vessel on early morning of 15 Dec 23 and IN aircraft have been continuously monitoring movement of the vessel, which is now heading towards the coast of Somalia.
Indian Navy’s warship, mission deployed in Gulf of Aden for anti-piracy patrol, has also intercepted MV Ruen at early hours of 16 Dec 23.
The overall situation is being closely monitored, in coordination with other agencies/ MNF in the area.
The Indian Navy remains committed to being a first responder in the region and ensuring safety of merchant shipping, along with international partners and friendly foreign countries.
(3)RSH6.jpeg)
BDTX.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
అరేబియా స‌ముద్రంలో హైజాకింగ్ ఘ‌ట‌న‌కు స్పందించిన భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళం మిష‌న్ డిప్లాయ్డ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాంలు (మిష‌న్ కోసం మోహ‌రించిన వేదిక‌లు)
16 DEC 2023 11:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
అరేబియా స‌ముద్రంలో మాల్టాకు చెందిన ఓడ ఎంవి రూవెన్ హైజాకింగ్ ఘ‌ట‌న‌లో అక్క‌డ మోహ‌రించిన భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళ మిష‌న్ త‌క్ష‌ణం స్పందించింది. 18మంది సిబ్బందితో కూడిన ఓడ యుకెఎంటిఒ పోర్ట‌ల్‌పై 14 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 23న దాదాపు ఆరుగురు గుర్తుతెలియ‌ని సిబ్బంది ఓడ ఎక్కిన‌ట్టు మేడే (అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర‌) సందేశాన్ని పంపింది.
ఆ ప‌రిణామాల‌కు వేగంగా ప్ర‌తిస్పందిస్తూ, వెంట‌నే ఎంవి రూవెన్‌ను గుర్తించి, తోడ్ప‌డేందుకు ఆ ప్రాంతంలో ప‌ర్య‌వేక్ష‌ణ చేప‌డుతున్న భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళ ప‌హారా విమానాన్ని, గ‌ల్ఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఆడెన్‌లో త‌న‌ స‌ముద్ర దోపిడీ వ్య‌తిరేక ప‌హారా ఓడ‌ను పంపింది.
గ‌ల్ఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఆడెన్‌లో స‌ముద్ర దోపిడీ వ్య‌తిరేక ప‌హారాకు మోహ‌రించిన భార‌తీయ నావికా ద‌ళ యుద్ధ‌నౌక‌, 16 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 23 తెల్ల‌వారుజామున ఎంవి రూవెన్‌ను అడ్డ‌కుంది.
మొత్తం ప‌రిస్థితిని ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని ఇత‌ర ఏజెన్సీలు/ ఎంఎన్ఎఫ్ స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతో స‌న్నిహితంగా ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలో అంత‌ర్జాతీయ భాగ‌స్వాములు, స్నేహ‌పూర్వ‌క విదేశీ దేశాల‌తో వాణిజ్య షిప్పింగ్ భ‌ద్ర‌తను నిర్ధారించ‌డానికి తొలి ప్ర‌తిస్పంద‌న‌దారుగా ఉండేందుకు భార‌త నావికాద‌ళం క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంది.