Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MISSION DEPLOYED PLATFORMS RESPOND TO HIJACKING INCIDENT IN THE ARABIAN SEA
16 DEC 2023 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Mission Deployed platforms responded swiftly to a maritime incident in Arabian Sea involving hijacking of Malta Flagged Vessel MV Ruen. The vessel, with 18 crew onboard, had sent a Mayday message on UKMTO portal, PM 14 Dec 23, indicating boarding by approx six unknown personnel.
Responding swiftly to the developing situation, Indian Navy diverted its Naval Maritime Patrol aircraft undertaking surveillance in the area and its warship on Anti Piracy patrol in the Gulf Aden to locate & assist MV Ruen. The aircraft overflew the hijacked vessel on early morning of 15 Dec 23 and IN aircraft have been continuously monitoring movement of the vessel, which is now heading towards the coast of Somalia.
Indian Navy’s warship, mission deployed in Gulf of Aden for anti-piracy patrol, has also intercepted MV Ruen at early hours of 16 Dec 23.
The overall situation is being closely monitored, in coordination with other agencies/ MNF in the area.
The Indian Navy remains committed to being a first responder in the region and ensuring safety of merchant shipping, along with international partners and friendly foreign countries.
(3)RSH6.jpeg)
BDTX.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشن كے متعین پلیٹ فارم سے بحیرہ عرب میں ہائی جیکنگ کے واقعے کے خلاف كارروائی
16 DEC 2023 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مشن كے متعین پلیٹ فارموں نے بحیرہ عرب میں مالٹا کے جھنڈے والے جہاز ایم وی روین کو ہائی جیک کرنے کے ایک سمندری واقعے کے خلاف فوری كارروائی كی۔ متعلقہ جہاز نے جس میں عملہ كے 18 اراكین سوار تھے یو كے ایم ٹی او پورٹل پی ایم پر 14 دسمبر 23 كو ہنگامی مدد کا پیغام بھیجا تھا جس میں تقریباً چھ نامعلوم لوگوں کے جہاز پر چڑھ جانے کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی۔
فوری جواب دیتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اپنے بحری میری ٹائم پیٹرول طیارے کو علاقے میں نگرانی کرنے والے اور اپنے جنگی جہاز کو خلیج عدن میں اینٹی پائریسی گشت پر لگا دیا تاکہ ایم وی روین کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔
طیارے نے 15 دسمبر 23 کی صبح کو ہائی جیک کردہ بحری جہاز کے اوپر پرواز شروع کر دیا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ كا یہ طیارہ جہاز کی نقل و حرکت کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہا ہے جو اب صومالیہ کے ساحل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز نے بھی جو بحری قزاقی مخالف گشت کے لیے خلیج عدن میں متعین ہے، 16 دسمبر 23 کی صبح ایم وی روین کے خلاف مداخلت سے كام لیا ہے
علاقے میں دیگر ایجنسیوں/ایم این ایف سے ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ مجموعی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں اور دوست بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے میں سب سے پہلے جوابی قدم اٹھانے اور تجارتی جہاز رانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
(3)RSH6.jpeg)
BDTX.jpeg)