Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to address Moneycontrol Global AI Conclave and Participate in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Bengaluru
15 DEC 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for IT and Electronics, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is set to deliver an address at the upcoming Moneycontrol Global AI Conclave in Bengaluru on December 16, 2023 on 'AI Innovation and Regulation: A Fine Balance' in the backdrop of the Global Partnership on AI (GPAI) 2023 which concluded on December 14, 2023.
The event will see participation of a diverse group of stakeholders, including global and Indian thought leaders, innovators, investors, founders, and disruptors in the field of Artificial Intelligence. At the recently concluded GPAI 2023, the Minister highlighted the importance of AI, noting, “The growth of AI, the maturity, and its potential capabilities lead us to have conversations about what we should be doing to ensure that it is safe, trusted, and is only used for good.”
During his visit to Bengaluru, the Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will also be participating in the "Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra" in Bengaluru. During his previous address at the Yatra in Chikkaballapura, Karnataka on 30th November 2023, he interacted with beneficiaries of various welfare schemes and emphasized the transformative mission initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2014. Following his address, the Minister personally distributed gas stoves and LPG cylinders to beneficiaries under the PM Ujwala Yojana Scheme.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is integral to the government's overarching vision for national development, aiming to uplift the quality of life for all Indians and drive sustainable progress.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر منی کنٹرول گلوبل اے آئی کانکلیو سے خطاب کریں گے اور بنگلورو میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں شرکت کریں گے
15 DEC 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے آئی ٹی اور الیکٹرانکس، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ، اور جل شکتی، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر، 16 دسمبر 2023 کو بنگلورو میں ہونے والے منی کنٹرول گلوبل اے آئی کانکلیو میں ، اے آئی سے متعلق عالمی شراکت داری (جی پی اے آئی) 2023 ، جس کا اختتام 14 دسمبر 2023 کو ہوا، کے پس منظر میں 'اے آئی اختراع اور ضابطہ : ایک بہتر توازن' کے موضوع پر خطاب کرنے والے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے متنوع گروپ کی شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی، جس میں عالمی اور ہندوستانی سوچ کے رہنما، اختراع کار، سرمایہ کار، بانی، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں خلل ڈالنے والے شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے جی پی اے آئی 2023 میں، وزیر موصوف نے اے آئی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "اے آئی کی ترقی، پختگی، اور اس کی ممکنہ صلاحیتیں ہمیں اس بات کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنے کا باعث بنتی ہیں کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا کرنا چاہیے کہ یہ محفوظ، بھروسہ مند، اور صرف بھلائی کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ ‘‘
بنگلورو کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، شری راجیو چندر شیکھر بنگلورو میں ’’وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا‘‘ میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ 30 نومبر 2023 کو کرناٹک کے چکبالا پورہ میں یاترا میں اپنے سابقہ خطاب کے دوران، انہوں نے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی اور 2014 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے تبدیلی کے مشن پر زور دیا تھا۔ اپنے خطاب کے بعد، وزیر نے ذاتی طور پر گیس کے چولہے اور پی ایم اجولا یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کو ایل پی جی سلنڈر تقسیم کیے ۔
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا قومی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے وسیع وژن کا لازمی جزو ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام ہندوستانیوں کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنا اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔