सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग पूर्व वायुसेना अधिकारी के साथ ओला कैब ड्राइवर ने किया दुर्व्यवहार
दिव्यांग के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त ने घटना पर ओला कैब्स को नोटिस जारी किया
15 DEC 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त ने ओला कैब के एक ड्राइवर द्वारा 80 फीसदी लोकोमोटर दिव्यांगता वाले पैरा शूटर, विंग कमांडर शांतनु के साथ किए गए दुर्व्यवहार के संदर्भ में ओला कैब कंपनी को नोटिस जारी किया।
वायुसेना के पूर्व अधिकारी शांतनु सिंह ने सीसीपीडी में की गई अपनी शिकायत में बताया कि मंगलवार 12 दिसंबर 2023 को करणी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज से थोड़ी दूरी की यात्रा करने के लिए उन्होंने एक ओला कैब बुक की, जहां वह पहले खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स में भाग लेने के लिए 3 किलोमीटर दूर एक स्थान पर आए थे।। शांतनु सिंह की पत्नी ने कैब के ड्राइवर से बूट स्पेस में सीएनजी किट लगी होने के कारण फोलडेड व्हीलचेयर को पिछली सीट पर रखने का अनुरोध किया लेकिन कैब ड्राइवर ने उन्हें ऐसा करने से मना कर दिया। इसके अलावा कैब ड्राइवर ने वायुसेना के पूर्व अधिकारी की पत्नी के साथ दुर्व्यवहार किया और शांतनु सिंह और उनकी पत्नी को कैब से उतर जाने को कहा। कैब ड्राइवर ने कहा कि वह व्हीलचेयर को अपनी कैब में नहीं रख सकता है और न ही ले जा सकता है। कैब ड्राइवर के इस दुर्व्यवहार से दुःखी और पीड़ित होने के बाद वायुसेना के पूर्व अधिकारी ने सीसीपीडी से कैब ड्राइवर की शिकायत के लिए संपर्क किया।
वायुसेना के पूर्व अधिकारी की शिकायत को संज्ञान लेते हुए दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के मुख्य आयुक्त ने ओला कंपनी से 30 दिन के अंदर इस संदर्भ में जवाब मांगा है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities issues a notice to Ola Cabs for denial to accept the wheelchair of a para shooter, also a veteran of Indian Air Force
15 DEC 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities issued notice to Ola Cabs for ill-treatment meted out to a para shooter, Wing Commander Shantanu, a person with 80% locomotor disability by one of the drivers of the cab aggregator.
In his complaint to the CCPD, the former Air Force officer stated that he booked an Ola cab to travel a small distance from Karni Singh Shooting Range, where he came to participate in the 1st Khelo India Para Games, to a location 3 kms away on Tuesday, the 12th December 2023. As there was no space in the rear boot space which was occupied by a CNG kit, his wife requested the driver to put the folded wheelchair in the back seat, which most of the sedan cab drivers allow. As per the complaint, this particular driver, whose details were shared by the Complainant and have been withheld, aggressively behaved with his wife and asked the couple to get out of the cab as he wouldn’t keep and carry the wheelchair in his car. Aggrieved and humiliated by this rude behaviour and slang language, the air force veteran approached the CCPD for action against the driver.
Considering the allegation to be an affront to the dignity of a person with disability who happens to be a soldier and also a sportsperson, the Chief Commissioner has sought a response from Ola within 30 days.