Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities issues a notice to Ola Cabs for denial to accept the wheelchair of a para shooter, also a veteran of Indian Air Force
15 DEC 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities issued notice to Ola Cabs for ill-treatment meted out to a para shooter, Wing Commander Shantanu, a person with 80% locomotor disability by one of the drivers of the cab aggregator.
In his complaint to the CCPD, the former Air Force officer stated that he booked an Ola cab to travel a small distance from Karni Singh Shooting Range, where he came to participate in the 1st Khelo India Para Games, to a location 3 kms away on Tuesday, the 12th December 2023. As there was no space in the rear boot space which was occupied by a CNG kit, his wife requested the driver to put the folded wheelchair in the back seat, which most of the sedan cab drivers allow. As per the complaint, this particular driver, whose details were shared by the Complainant and have been withheld, aggressively behaved with his wife and asked the couple to get out of the cab as he wouldn’t keep and carry the wheelchair in his car. Aggrieved and humiliated by this rude behaviour and slang language, the air force veteran approached the CCPD for action against the driver.
Considering the allegation to be an affront to the dignity of a person with disability who happens to be a soldier and also a sportsperson, the Chief Commissioner has sought a response from Ola within 30 days.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کے اعلیٰ کمشنر نے بھارتی فضائیہ کےایک سابق افسر اور پیراشوٹر کی وہیل چیئر قبول کرنے سے انکار کرنے اور ان سے بدسلوکی کرنے کے لیے اولا کیبس کو نوٹس جاری کیا
15 DEC 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
معذوروں کے اعلیٰ کمشنر نے وِنگ کمانڈر شانتنو، جو ایک پیراشوٹر بھی ہے، سے بدسلوکی کرنے کے لیے اولا کیبس کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔
سی سی پی ڈی کو اپنی شکایت میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سابق افسر نے کہا کہ اُس نے کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج سے ایک مختصر فاصلے تک سفر کرنے کے لیے ایک اولا کیب بُک کی تھی، جہاں اُنہیں پہلے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز میں شرکت کرنی تھی، جو 12 دسمبر 2023 سے شروع ہوئی ہے، کیونکہ ریئربوٹ اسپیس میں کوئی جگہ نہیں تھی، جہاں پر سی این جی کٹ رکھی ہوئی تھی۔اس کی اہلیہ نے ڈرائیور سے درخواست کی کہ وہ گاڑی کی پچھلی سیٹ پر فولڈڈ (کھلنے اور بند ہونے والی)وہیل چیئررکھ دیں۔شکایت کے مطابق کیب ڈرائیور ، جس کے بارے میں تفصیلات شکایت کنندہ کی طرف سے مشترک کی گئی، اس کی اہلیہ کے ساتھ بہت جارحانہ طریقے سے پیش آیا اور اس نے بدسلوکی کی اور کہا کہ دونوں کیب سے باہر آجائیں ، کیونکہ وہ اپنی کار میں وہیل چیئر نہیں رکھے گا اور وہیل چیئر نہیں لے کر جائے گا۔اس کے نازیبا سلوک ،بھونڈے رویے اور گالی گلوج سے ناراض ہوکر فضائیہ کے سابق افسر نے ڈرائیور کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کے لیے معذورافراد کے اعلیٰ کمشنر سے رجوع کیا۔
اس الزام کو کسی معذور شخص کے وقار کی توہین سمجھتے ہوئے جو ایک سپاہی اور کھلاڑی بھی ہے، چیف کمشنر نے اولا سے 30 دنوں کے اندر جواب طلب کیا ہے۔