Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities issues a notice to Ola Cabs for denial to accept the wheelchair of a para shooter, also a veteran of Indian Air Force
15 DEC 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities issued notice to Ola Cabs for ill-treatment meted out to a para shooter, Wing Commander Shantanu, a person with 80% locomotor disability by one of the drivers of the cab aggregator.
In his complaint to the CCPD, the former Air Force officer stated that he booked an Ola cab to travel a small distance from Karni Singh Shooting Range, where he came to participate in the 1st Khelo India Para Games, to a location 3 kms away on Tuesday, the 12th December 2023. As there was no space in the rear boot space which was occupied by a CNG kit, his wife requested the driver to put the folded wheelchair in the back seat, which most of the sedan cab drivers allow. As per the complaint, this particular driver, whose details were shared by the Complainant and have been withheld, aggressively behaved with his wife and asked the couple to get out of the cab as he wouldn’t keep and carry the wheelchair in his car. Aggrieved and humiliated by this rude behaviour and slang language, the air force veteran approached the CCPD for action against the driver.
Considering the allegation to be an affront to the dignity of a person with disability who happens to be a soldier and also a sportsperson, the Chief Commissioner has sought a response from Ola within 30 days.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਓਲਾ ਕੈਬ (Ola Cabs) ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਘਟਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਓਲਾ ਕੈਬਸ (Ola Cabs) ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
15 DEC 2023 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਓਲਾ ਕੈਬ (Ola Cabsਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 80 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਰ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਸ਼ੂਟਰ, ਵਿੰਗ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲਾ ਕੈਬ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੀਸੀਪੀਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ 12 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਣੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਰੇਂਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਥੋੜੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਓਲਾ ਕੈਬ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 3 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਨੇ ਕੈਬ ਦੇ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਬੂਟ ਸਪੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਕਿੱਟ ਲਗੀ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਫੋਲਡਿਡ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸੀਟ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੈਬ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਮਨਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੈਬ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਨੇ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਬ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਰ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਕੈਬ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਚੇਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਕੈਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਬ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀੜਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਸੀਪੀਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੈਬ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਓਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਵਾਬ ਮੰਗਿਆ ਹੈ।