Ministry of Power
More than 193 GW electricity generation capacity added in the past nine years, transforming our country from power deficit to power surplus: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
15 DEC 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Indian power sector has come a long way in past decade, transforming India from a power deficit to a power surplus nation. During the period from 2014-15, we have added 97501.2 MW in conventional power sector and 96282.9 MW of renewable energy capacity in the country. We have increased the generation capacity by 70% from 248,554 MW in March 2014 to 425,536 MW in October 2023.
The details of the State/UT-wise capacity addition in conventional sector from 2014-15 to 2023-24 (till October, 2023) are given below.
State /UT-wise capacity addition from 2014-15 to 2023-24 (till October, 2023)
(All figures in MW)
STATE
TYPE
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Grand Total
ANDHRA PRADESH
COAL
2410
1700
1320
600
800
6830
GAS
1510
1510
HYDRO
50
60
110
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
HYDRO
110
300
300
710
Assam
COAL
250
250
250
750
GAS
62.25
69.755
36.15
168.155
BIHAR
COAL
855
250
195
750
250
660
660
1570
660
5850
CHHATTISGARH
COAL
3245
2305
850
2660
360
800
10220
GUJARAT
COAL
250
250
500
800
1800
GAS
776.1
776.1
NUCLEAR
700
700
HIMACHAL PRADESH
HYDRO
736.01
400
219
112
111
280
1858.01
JHARKHAND
COAL
500
660
1160
KARNATAKA
COAL
1500
2400
800
4700
MADHYA PRADESH
COAL
3900
2300
2720
1365
800
11085
MAHARASHTRA
COAL
2930
2070
1590
1620
660
8870
GAS
388
388
MEGHALAYA
HYDRO
40
40
MIZORAM
HYDRO
60
60
ODISHA
COAL
1200
350
2120
800
4470
PUNJAB
COAL
1360
1860
3220
RAJASTHAN
COAL
850
600
660
660
660
660
4090
GAS
50
50
SIKKIM
HYDRO
96
1200
193
113
1602
TAMIL NADU
COAL
1350
1700
600
500
500
525
5175
NUCLEAR
1000
1000
2000
TELANGANA
COAL
1200
600
800
810
270
800
4480
HYDRO
160
110
30
300
TRIPURA
GAS
454.2
35.6
25.5
515.3
UTTAR PRADESH
COAL
2980
1820
1320
660
1320
660
8760
UTTARAKHAND
GAS
450
214
664
HYDRO
330
99
120
549
WEST BENGAL
COAL
1200
1100
500
300
12
3112
HYDRO
80
80
160
Jammu & Kashmir
HYDRO
450
330
780
Grand Total
22566.31
23976.6
14209.75
9505
5921.755
7065
5436.15
4878
1580
2374
97512.565
We have added 187849 ckt kilometre of transmission lines in the past nine years (09) connecting the whole country into one grid running on one frequency. This has enabled us to transfer 116540 MW from one corner of the country to another. We strengthened the distribution system by implementing projects of 1.85 lac crores under DDUGJY/IPDS/SAUBHAGYA and constructing 2927 sub-stations, upgrade 3964 sub-stations and adding 8.86 lac circuit kilometres of HT/LT lines. As a result, the availability of power in rural areas has gone up from 12 hours in 2015 to 20.6 hours in 2023. In urban areas, power available is 23.6 hours. The gap between Energy Requirement and Energy Supplied has come down from 4.2% in 2013-14 to 0.3 % in 2023-24. Even this gap between Energy Requirement and Energy Supplied is generally on account of constraints in the State transmission/distribution network and financial constraints of DISCOMs etc.
The steady growth in demand has contributed to the growth of India’s power generation capacity. This increase in demand is because of two factors: (1) India has been one of the world's fastest growing major economies in recent years and (2) 2.86 Crores households have been provided new electricity connections.
The State/UT-wise details regarding quantum of power generated in the country annually during the last five years and current year 2023-24(till October, 2023) are given below.
The State/UT-wise details regarding quantum of power generated in the country annually during the last five years and current year 2023-24 (till October, 2023)
(All figures in Million Units (Mus))
NAME OF STATE /UT
GENERATION in MUs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24 (till October, 2023)
Chandigarh
13.51
13.33
10.16
14.19
12.61
8.73
Delhi
7423.68
6438.78
5730.71
5407.30
4314.50
2804.93
Haryana
26097.79
18050.51
15657.13
24103.15
33559.00
18342.80
Himachal Pradesh
38196.48
43002.12
39633.77
38503.40
41579.93
31308.07
Jammu and Kashmir
16699.27
18537.25
17441.97
17489.83
17170.62
13209.89
Ladakh
154.51
270.28
376.21
405.98
402.78
307.32
Punjab
33144.86
28747.68
25606.29
31127.70
40075.40
26014.77
Rajasthan
68841.66
70291.34
70607.33
83997.41
105963.47
68911.79
Uttar Pradesh
128467.21
129323.42
132668.65
143159.29
163447.06
99968.15
Uttarakhand
16100.33
17735.27
15551.31
16216.77
16369.49
11157.01
Chhattisgarh
116659.43
119336.93
136667.58
143213.21
144839.62
95742.91
Gujarat
110557.53
124666.25
121859.71
87886.78
95017.30
80347.46
Madhya Pradesh
129934.92
129397.90
138084.97
143037.90
152020.26
94862.33
Maharashtra
151998.66
145404.00
131805.01
153065.31
158993.39
98334.71
Dadra and Nagar Haveli *
5.76
6.19
11.96
49.16
30.62
16.15
Daman & Diu*
18.94
21.83
40.04
47.67
Goa
0.00
0.82
1.46
16.82
19.96
40.77
Andhra Pradesh
77694.33
76936.32
66882.90
74197.52
81701.42
54718.62
Telangana
56802.95
51923.14
46475.88
59279.66
63044.77
39944.96
Karnataka
28982.63
31114.50
34587.96
37951.72
37564.56
21690.70
Kerala
770.32
804.74
1092.12
1614.62
1961.28
1406.02
Tamil Nadu
17128.37
20019.68
21891.20
24312.41
27859.52
21597.02
Lakshadweep
83779.62
83498.68
70077.93
82020.39
89061.67
53845.69
Puducherry
49965.61
51858.96
48412.53
57188.93
56760.51
32898.77
Andaman Nicobar
151.16
113.49
157.99
152.01
252.45
215.43
Bihar
32658.66
35719.44
34092.75
44180.23
55489.06
34643.91
Jharkhand
27003.35
26247.21
27469.53
28915.39
30797.95
20728.50
Orissa
47477.80
49037.17
62944.21
66473.02
71529.15
41951.26
Sikkim
9050.18
11087.98
10935.46
11506.25
11709.14
8318.54
West Bengal
78438.25
75786.81
77478.05
88251.70
92995.30
55283.17
Arunachal Pradesh
1400.77
1788.70
3453.44
4163.41
4845.79
3329.00
Assam
7245.71
8089.14
6020.52
8398.89
9153.69
5760.77
Manipur
604.49
370.79
629.33
462.20
486.77
189.34
Meghalaya
980.04
1081.02
1208.78
886.50
1052.41
669.25
Mizoram
208.52
227.02
192.37
165.53
266.40
123.35
Nagaland
318.93
256.72
273.63
164.02
289.32
205.18
Tripura
6712.93
6121.04
7058.83
6339.87
7086.06
3897.81
Bhutan (IMP)
4406.62
5794.48
8765.50
7493.20
6742.40
4644.00
All India Grand Total
1376095.79
1389120.93
1381855.15
1491859.37
1624465.61
1047439.04
* From 2022-23, UTs Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu were merged.
Central Electricity Authority (CEA) conducts Electric Power Survey (EPS) of the country every five years for estimating the electricity demand of the country on medium and long term basis as obligated under Section 73(a) of the Electricity Act-2003.
The 20th Electric Power Survey (EPS) report published in November 2022, covers electricity demand projection for the year 2021-22 to 2031-32 as well as perspective electricity demand projection for the year 2036-37 and 2041-42 for the country. The details are given below.
Electricity demand projection for the year 2023-24 to 2031-32.
Year
Electrical energy requirement (in MU)
Peak Electricity Demand (in MW)
2023-24
1600214
230144
2024-25
1694634
244565
2025-26
1796627
260118
2026-27
1907835
277201
2027-28
2021072
294716
2028-29
2139125
313098
2029-30
2279676
334811
2030-31
2377646
350670
2031-32
2473776
366393
Perspective electricity demand projection for the year 2036-37 and 2041-42
Year
Electrical energy requirement
(in MU)
Peak Electricity Demand
(in MW)
2036-37
30,95,487
4,65,531
2041-42
37,76,321
5,74,689
We have taken following steps to meet the increased demand for power in the country:
1. In order to ensure an uninterrupted power supply for the nation’s growth, the anticipated capacity addition between 2023-32 is given below:
1. 27180 MW of Thermal Capacity is under construction, 12000 MW has been bid out and 19000 MW under clearances. The total anticipated Thermal capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 87910 MW.
2. 18033.5 MW of Hydro Capacity (including stalled projects) is under construction and the total anticipated Hydro capacity addition by 2031-2032 is likely to be 42014 MW.
3. 8000 MW of Nuclear Capacity is under construction and the total anticipated Nuclear capacity addition by 2031-2032 will be 12200 MW.
4. 78935 MW of Renewable Energy Capacity is also currently under construction and the anticipated RE capacity addition by 2031-32 will be 322000 MW.
Thus, total 132148.5 MW of Capacity is under construction and the total anticipated capacity addition by 2031-2032 is likely to be 464124 MW.
1. India has committed to augment non fossil fuel based installed electricity generation capacity to over 500000 MW by 2030. Transmission plan for integration 500000 MW RE capacity by 2030 is being implemented in a phase manner commensurate with RE capacity addition. At present about 179000 MW of non fossil fuel generation capacity is already integrated.
1. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale.
1. Govt have constructed Green Energy Corridors and put in place 13 Renewable Energy Management Centres. Presently Renewable Energy Capacity is 178000 MW and 78935 MW is under installation.
1. We have made the Power Sector viable. The AT&C losses have come down from 22.62% in 2013-14 to 15.41% in 2022-23. All current payment of Gencos are up-to-date and the legacy dues of Gencos have come down from Rs. 1.35 lakh crore to Rs. 6000 Crore. The subsidy payment to DISCOMS on account of subsidies announced by State Government are up-to-date.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Lok Sabha on December 14, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पिछले नौ वर्षों में 193 गीगावॉट से अधिक बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़ी गई है, जिससे हमारा देश बिजली की कमी से बिजली अधिशेष में बदल गया है: केंद्रीय बिजली एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
15 DEC 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बिजली एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने सूचित किया है कि भारतीय बिजली क्षेत्र ने पिछले दशक में एक लंबा सफर तय किया है, जिसने भारत को बिजली की कमी से बिजली अधिशेष देश में बदल दिया है। 2014-15 की अवधि के दौरान, हमने देश में पारंपरिक बिजली क्षेत्र में, 97501.2 मेगावाट और 96282.9 मेगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता जोड़ी है। हमने उत्पादन क्षमता को मार्च 2014 के 248,554 मेगावाट से 70 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर अक्टूबर 2023 में 425,536 मेगावाट कर दिया है।
2014-15 से 2023-24 (अक्टूबर, 2023 तक) पारंपरिक क्षेत्र में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार क्षमता वृद्धि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
2014-15 से 2023-24 तक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार क्षमता वृद्धि (अक्टूबर, 2023 तक)
(सभी आंकड़े मेगावाट में)
राज्य
प्रकार
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
कुल योग
आंध्र प्रदेश
कोयला
2410
1700
1320
600
800
6830
गैस
1510
1510
हाइड्रो
50
60
110
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
हाइड्रो
110
300
300
710
असम
कोयला
250
250
250
750
गैस
62.25
69.755
36.15
168.155
बिहार
कोयला
855
250
195
750
250
660
660
1570
660
5850
छत्तीसगढ
कोयला
3245
2305
850
2660
360
800
10220
गुजरात
कोयला
250
250
500
800
1800
गैस
776.1
776.1
नाभिकीय
700
700
हिमाचल प्रदेश
हाइड्रो
736.01
400
219
112
111
280
1858.01
झारखंड
कोयला
500
660
1160
कर्नाटक
कोयला
1500
2400
800
4700
मध्य प्रदेश
कोयला
3900
2300
2720
1365
800
11085
महाराष्ट्र
कोयला
2930
2070
1590
1620
660
8870
गैस
388
388
मेघालय
हाइड्रो
40
40
मिजोरम
हाइड्रो
60
60
ओडिशा
कोयला
1200
350
2120
800
4470
पंजाब
कोयला
1360
1860
3220
राजस्थान
कोयला
850
600
660
660
660
660
4090
गैस
50
50
सिक्किम
हाइड्रो
96
1200
193
113
1602
तमिलनाडु
कोयला
1350
1700
600
500
500
525
5175
नाभिकीय
1000
1000
2000
तेलंगाना
कोयला
1200
600
800
810
270
800
4480
हाइड्रो
160
110
30
300
त्रिपुरा
गैस
454.2
35.6
25.5
515.3
उतार प्रदेश
कोयला
2980
1820
1320
660
1320
660
8760
उत्तराखंड
गैस
450
214
664
हाइड्रो
330
99
120
549
पश्चिम बंगाल
कोयला
1200
1100
500
300
12
3112
हाइड्रो
80
80
160
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
हाइड्रो
450
330
780
कुल योग
22566.31
23976.6
14209.75
9505
5921.755
7065
5436.15
4878
1580
2374
97512.565
हमने पिछले नौ वर्षों में 187849 सर्किट किलोमीटर ट्रांसमिशन लाइनें जोड़ी हैं, जो पूरे देश को एक फ्रीक्वेंसी पर चलने वाले एक ग्रिड से जोड़ती हैं। इससे हम 116540 मेगावाट को देश के एक कोने से दूसरे कोने तक ले जाने में सक्षम हुए हैं। हमने डीडीयूजीजेवाई/आईपीडीएस/सौभाग्य के तहत 1.85 लाख करोड़ की परियोजनाओं को लागू करके तथा 2927 उप-केंद्रों का निर्माण, 3964 उप-केंद्रों का उन्नयन और 8.86 लाख सर्किट किलोमीटर एचटी/एलटी लाइनें जोड़कर वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत किया। परिणामस्वरूप, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता 2015 में 12 घंटे से बढ़कर 2023 में 20.6 घंटे हो गई है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता 23.6 घंटे है। ऊर्जा मांग और ऊर्जा आपूर्ति के बीच का अंतर 2013-14 में 4.2 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2023-24 में 0.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है। यहां तक ​​कि ऊर्जा आवश्यकता और आपूर्ति की गई ऊर्जा के बीच यह अंतर आम तौर पर राज्य ट्रॉंसमिशन/वितरण नेटवर्क में बाधाओं और डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय बाधाओं आदि के कारण होता है।
मांग में लगातार वृद्धि ने भारत की बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता की वृद्धि में योगदान दिया है। मांग में यह वृद्धि दो कारकों के कारण है: (1) भारत हाल के वर्षों में दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक रहा है और (2) 2.86 करोड़ घरों को नए बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं।
पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष 2023-24 (अक्टूबर, 2023 तक) के दौरान देश में वार्षिक उत्पादित बिजली की मात्रा के संबंध में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष 2023-24 (अक्टूबर, 2023 तक) के दौरान देश में वार्षिक उत्पादित बिजली की मात्रा के संबंध में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
(सभी आंकड़े मिलियन यूनिट में)
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
एमयू में पीढ़ी
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24 (अक्टूबर, 2023 तक)
चंडीगढ़
13.51
13.33
10.16
14.19
12.61
8.73
दिल्ली
7423.68
6438.78
5730.71
5407.30
4314.50
2804.93
हरियाणा
26097.79
18050.51
15657.13
24103.15
33559.00
18342.80
हिमाचल प्रदेश
38196.48
43002.12
39633.77
38503.40
41579.93
31308.07
जम्मू और कश्मीर
16699.27
18537.25
17441.97
17489.83
17170.62
13209.89
लद्दाख
154.51
270.28
376.21
405.98
402.78
307.32
पंजाब
33144.86
28747.68
25606.29
31127.70
40075.40
26014.77
राजस्थान
68841.66
70291.34
70607.33
83997.41
105963.47
68911.79
उतार प्रदेश
128467.21
129323.42
132668.65
143159.29
163447.06
99968.15
उत्तराखंड
16100.33
17735.27
15551.31
16216.77
16369.49
11157.01
छत्तीसगढ
116659.43
119336.93
136667.58
143213.21
144839.62
95742.91
गुजरात
110557.53
124666.25
121859.71
87886.78
95017.30
80347.46
मध्य प्रदेश
129934.92
129397.90
138084.97
143037.90
152020.26
94862.33
महाराष्ट्र
151998.66
145404.00
131805.01
153065.31
158993.39
98334.71
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली*
5.76
6.19
11.96
49.16
30.62
16.15
दमन और; दीव*
18.94
21.83
40.04
47.67
गोवा
0.00
0.82
1.46
16.82
19.96
40.77
आंध्र प्रदेश
77694.33
76936.32
66882.90
74197.52
81701.42
54718.62
तेलंगाना
56802.95
51923.14
46475.88
59279.66
63044.77
39944.96
कर्नाटक
28982.63
31114.50
34587.96
37951.72
37564.56
21690.70
केरल
770.32
804.74
1092.12
1614.62
1961.28
1406.02
तमिलनाडु
17128.37
20019.68
21891.20
24312.41
27859.52
21597.02
लक्षद्वीप
83779.62
83498.68
70077.93
82020.39
89061.67
53845.69
पुदुचेरी
49965.61
51858.96
48412.53
57188.93
56760.51
32898.77
अंडमान निकोबार
151.16
113.49
157.99
152.01
252.45
215.43
बिहार
32658.66
35719.44
34092.75
44180.23
55489.06
34643.91
झारखंड
27003.35
26247.21
27469.53
28915.39
30797.95
20728.50
ओडिशा
47477.80
49037.17
62944.21
66473.02
71529.15
41951.26
सिक्किम
9050.18
11087.98
10935.46
11506.25
11709.14
8318.54
पश्चिम बंगाल
78438.25
75786.81
77478.05
88251.70
92995.30
55283.17
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1400.77
1788.70
3453.44
4163.41
4845.79
3329.00
असम
7245.71
8089.14
6020.52
8398.89
9153.69
5760.77
मणिपुर
604.49
370.79
629.33
462.20
486.77
189.34
मेघालय
980.04
1081.02
1208.78
886.50
1052.41
669.25
मिजोरम
208.52
227.02
192.37
165.53
266.40
123.35
नगालैंड
318.93
256.72
273.63
164.02
289.32
205.18
त्रिपुरा
6712.93
6121.04
7058.83
6339.87
7086.06
3897.81
भूटान (आईएमपी)
4406.62
5794.48
8765.50
7493.20
6742.40
4644.00
ऑल इंडिया ग्रैंड टोटल
1376095.79
1389120.93
1381855.15
1491859.37
1624465.61
1047439.04
* 2022-23 से, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव का विलय कर दिया गया।
विद्युत अधिनियम-2003 की धारा 73 (ए) के तहत, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर, देश की बिजली मांग का अनुमान लगाने के लिए हर पांच साल में देश का इलेक्ट्रिक पावर सर्वे (ईपीएस) आयोजित करता है।
नवंबर 2022 में प्रकाशित 20वीं इलेक्ट्रिक पावर सर्वे (EPS) रिपोर्ट, वर्ष 2021-22 से 2031-32 के लिए संभावित बिजली की मांग को तथा देश के लिए वर्ष 2036-37 और 2041-42 के लिए भावी बिजली मांग को कवर करती है।विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
वर्ष 2023-24 से 2031-32 तक बिजली मांग का अनुमान
वर्ष
विद्युत ऊर्जा आवश्यकता (एमयू में)
अधिकतम विद्युत मांग (मेगावाट में)
2023-24
1600214
230144
2024-25
1694634
244565
2025-26
1796627
260118
2026-27
1907835
277201
2027-28
2021072
294716
2028-29
2139125
313098
2029-30
2279676
334811
2030-31
2377646
350670
2031-32
2473776
366393
वर्ष 2036-37 और 2041-42 के लिए संभावित बिजली मांग का अनुमान
वर्ष
विद्युत ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता
(एमयू में)
चरम विद्युत मांग
(मेगावाट में)
2036-37
30,95,487
4,65,531
2041-42
37,76,321
5,74,689
हमने देश में बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 2023-32 के बीच प्रत्याशित क्षमता वृद्धि नीचे दी गई है:
1. 27180 मेगावाट की तापीय क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है, 12000 मेगावाट की बोली लगाई जा चुकी है और 19000 मेगावाट की मंजूरी विचाराधीन है। 2031-2032 तक कुल प्रत्याशित तापीय क्षमता वृद्धि 87910 मेगावाट होगी।
2. 18033.5 मेगावाट की जल विद्युत क्षमता (रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं सहित) निर्माणाधीन है और 2031-2032 तक कुल प्रत्याशित जल विद्युत क्षमता 42014 मेगावाट होने की संभावना है।
3. 8000 मेगावाट की परमाणु क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है और 2031-2032 तक कुल प्रत्याशित परमाणु क्षमता वृद्धि 12200 मेगावाट होगी।
4. 78935 मेगावाट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता भी वर्तमान में निर्माणाधीन है और 2031-32 तक अनुमानित आरई क्षमता 322000 मेगावाट होगी।
इस प्रकार, कुल 132148.5 मेगावाट क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है और 2031-2032 तक कुल अनुमानित क्षमता वृद्धि 464124 मेगावाट होने की संभावना है।
1. भारत 2030 तक गैर जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्थापित बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता को 500000 मेगावाट से अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 2030 तक 500000 मेगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता के एकीकरण के लिए ट्रांसमिशन योजना को आरई क्षमता वृद्धि के अनुरूप चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में लगभग 179000 मेगावाट गैर जीवाश्म ईंधन उत्पादन क्षमता पहले से ही एकीकृत है।
1. बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकसित करने वालो को भूमि और ट्रांसमिशन प्रदान करने के लिए अल्ट्रा मेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क की स्थापना।
1. सरकार ने हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों का निर्माण किया है और 13 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रबंधन केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। वर्तमान में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 178000 मेगावाट है और 78935 मेगावाट की स्थापना पर काम चल रहा है।
1. हमने बिजली क्षेत्र को व्यवहार्य बनाया है। एटी एंड सी घाटा 2013-14 में 22.62 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2022-23 में 15.41 प्रतिशत हो गया है। उत्पादन कंपनियों के सभी मौजूदा भुगतान अद्यतन हैं और इनके पुराने बकाये 1.35 लाख करोड़ रु. से घटकर 6000 करोड़. रुपये हो गये हैं। वितरण कंपनियों को राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी जाने वाली सब्सिडी की घोषणा के कारण उनके भुगतान अद्यतन हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय बिजली एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 14 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में दो अलग-अलग प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी।