Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda visits the exhibition of ASEAN-India Millet Festival today at New Delhi
15 DEC 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda today visited the exhibition of ASEAN-India Millet Festival at DLF Promenade Mall, New Delhi. Additional Secretary Ms. Maninder Kaur and Joint Secretary Ms. Shubha Thakur were also present on the occasion. The Indian Mission to ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) in association with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is organizing the two-day ASEAN-India Millet Festival 2023. In line with the International Year of Millets, the festival aims to increase awareness and establish a larger market for millet and millet based products.
Shri Arjun Munda paid a visit to the Millet-centric exhibition being held as part of the festival featuring participation from Millet-based Farmers Producer Organisations (FPO'S) and Agri entrepreneurs.
During interaction, Union Minister urged the farming community to take advantage of several important schemes launched by the central Government like, PM Fasal Bima and PM Kisan Samridhi.
The exhibition aims to foster collaboration between ASEAN countries, celebrate cultural and culinary diversity and promote sustainable millet practices for a healthier future.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में आसियान-भारत मोटा अनाज महोत्सव प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया
15 DEC 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली के डीएलएफ प्रोमेनेड मॉल में आसियान-भारत बाजरा महोत्सव की प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर अपर सचिव सुश्री मनिंदर कौर और संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थीं। आसियान में भारतीय मिशन (दक्षिणपूर्व एशियाई देशों का संघ) कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से दो दिवसीय आसियान-भारत बाजरा महोत्सव 2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष के अनुरूप इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य लोगों में मोटे अनाज से होने वाले स्वास्थय लाभ के प्रति जागरूकता और मोटे अनाजों पर आधारित उत्पादों के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार स्थापित करना है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया। प्रदर्शनी में मोटे अनाजों की खेती करने वाले किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और कृषि उद्यमियों ने भी भाग लिया है।
बातचीत के दौरान, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने किसानों से आग्रह किया कि वे केंद्र सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा और प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि योजना का लाभ उठाएं।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य आसियान देशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, सांस्कृतिक और पाक विविधता का उत्सव मनाना और स्वस्थ भविष्य के लिए मोटे अनाज को बढ़ावा देना है।