Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya dedicates three CGHS Wellness Centres in Alaknanda, Rohini Sector -16, Vasant Vihar and a Robotic Unit at NITRD to the nation
With 341 CGHS Wellness Centers serving 44 lakh beneficiaries, the inception of the three CGHS wellness centres and Robotic Unit for surgery will significantly add to the betterment in their healthcare facilities: Dr Mandaviya
“The number of cities covered under CGHS increased from 25 in 2014 to 80 in 2023; will be expanded to 100 cities”
15 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
“With 341 CGHS Wellness Centres serving 44 lakh beneficiaries, the inception of the three CGHS wellness centres and Robotic Unit at National Institute of TB and Respiratory Diseases (NIT & RD) will significantly add to the coverage and betterment in their healthcare facilities.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he dedicated three CGHS Wellness Centres in Alaknanda, Rohini Sector -16, Vasant Vihar as well as a Robotic Unit at NIT & RD to the nation, here today. The Union Health Minister was joined by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Meenakshi Lekhi, Union Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and International Relations, Ministry of External Affairs and Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, MP.
Dr. Mandaviya noted “Due to the reforms undertaken by the government, the number of cities covered under CGHS has increased from 25 in 2014 to 80. The centres will soon reach to 100 cities in India.”
Reaffirming the goal of CGHS “your health, our goal”, the Union Health Minister stated “It is our goal to ensure that CGHS beneficiaries are able to avail the healthcare services closest to their residence, widening the reach to the innermost corners of the nation.” Dr. Mandaviya also stated “to ensure optimum health facilities for patients suffering from tuberculosis requiring surgery, robotic surgery will be instrumental in providing the right care to them.” He added “providing accessible and affordable healthcare to the last mile of the nation is our goal and the foundation of a healthy nation.”
Reemphasizing the commitment to foster a healthier, technologically advanced, and prosperous nation, the Union Health Minister further added “in the endeavour to comprehensive quality health care at affordable rates, a multi-tier approach has been adopted wherein the Health Ministry has revised the package rates of CGHS packages in empaneled private hospitals, to enable beneficiaries to access quality healthcare services benefiting both beneficiaries and hospitals in their transactions.” He emphasized that National Health Authority platform is deployed for this purpose, similar to the one applied for Ayushman Bharat, and underlined that this facility will ease processes equipping private hospitals with resources to provide priority treatment to beneficiaries. Dr. Mandaviya further added that leveraging digital technology, the process of reimbursement is eased further enhancing the experience for beneficiaries.
Highlighting that 4 out 10 medicines prescribed in the world are generic medicines made in India, Dr. Mandaviya stated “Jan Aushadhi medicines are also provided in CGHS Wellness Centres, not just for the CGHS beneficiaries, but for all public.” Heralding the transformation of healthcare services and infrastructure, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that “Over 1.6 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are established in India, 1 for every 10,000 people providing holistic treatments for public”.
The event was attended by Dr. Manasvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Manoj Jain, Director, Central Government Health Service, and senior government officials.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے الکنندا، روہنی سیکٹر-16، وسنت وہار میں تین سی جی ایچ ایس صحت مراکز اور این آئی ٹی آر ڈی میں ایک روبوٹک یونٹ قوم کو وقف کیا
چوالیس لاکھ (44لاکھ) مستفدین کی خدمت کرنے والے سی جی ایچ ایس کے 341 صحت کے مراکز کے ساتھ، سرجری کے لیے تین سی جی ایچ ایس فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز اور روبوٹک یونٹ کا آغاز ان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں بہتری میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
’’سی جی ایچ ایس کے تحت آنے والے شہروں کی تعداد 2014 میں25 سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں80 ہوگئی، اسے 100 شہروں تک پھیلایا جائے گا‘‘
15 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے بتایا کہ ’’341سی جی ایچ ایس صحت کے مراکز کے ساتھ جو 44 لاکھ مستفیدین کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں، تین سی جی ایچ ایس صحت کے مراکز اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹی بی اینڈ ریسپیریٹری ڈیزیز این آئی ٹی اور آر ڈی میں روبوٹک یونٹ کا آغاز ان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں کوریج اور بہتری میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔‘‘ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے یہ بات اس وقت کہی جب انہوں نے آج یہاں الکنندا، روہنی سیکٹر-16، وسنت وہار میں تین سی جی ایچ ایس صحت کے مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ این آئی ٹی اور آر ڈی میں ایک روبوٹک یونٹ قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، وزارت خارجہ میں بین الاقوامی تعلقات اورامور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر میناکشی لیکھی اورپارلیمنٹ کے رکن جناب رمیش بدھوڑی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے بتایا کہ ’’حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی اصلاحات کی وجہ سے سی جی ایچ ایس کے تحت آنے والے شہروں کی تعداد 2014 میں 25 سے بڑھ کر 80 ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ مراکز جلد ہی ہندوستان کے 100 شہروں تک پہنچ جائیں گے۔‘‘
سی جی ایچ ایس’’آپ کی صحت، ہمارا مقصد‘‘ کے ہدف کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ’’ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ سی جی ایچ ایس کے مستفیدین اپنی رہائش گاہ کے قریب ترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات سے استفادہ کر سکیں اور ملک کے اندرونی حصے تک رسائی کو وسیع کریں۔‘‘ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ’’تپ دق میں مبتلا مریضوں کے لیے بہترین صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جنہیں سرجری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، روبوٹک سرجری ان کو صحیح دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’ ملک آخری شخص تک قابل رسائی اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا ہمارا مقصد اور ایک صحت مند قوم کی بنیاد ہے۔‘‘
صحت مند، تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ملک کو فروغ دینے کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مزید کہا کہ’’سستی شرحوں پر جامع معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی کوشش میں ایک کثیر سطحی نقطہ نظر اپنایا گیا ہے، جس میں وزارت صحت نے پینل میں شامل پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں سی جی ایچ ایس کی پیکیجز کے پیکیج شرحوں پر نظر ثانی کی ہے، تاکہ استفادہ کنندگان کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے، جس سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں اور اسپتالوں دونوں کو ان کے لین دین میں فائدہ ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کا پلیٹ فارم اس مقصد کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ آیوشمان بھارت کے لیے درخواست دی گئی ہے اور انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ سہولت نجی اسپتالوں کو استفادہ کرنے والوں کو ترجیحی علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے وسائل سے آراستہ کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنائے گی۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، معاوضے کے عمل میں آسانی پیدا کی گئی ہے اور استفادہ کنندگان کے تجربے میں مزید اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس بات کواُجاگرکرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا میں تجویز کردہ 10 میں سے 4 دوائیں ہندوستان میں تیار کی جانے والی عام دوائیں ہیں، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ’’ نہ صرف سی جی ایچ ایس سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے، بلکہ تمام لوگوں کے لیےجن اوشدھی کی دوائیں سی جی ایچ ایس فلاحی مراکز میں بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تبدیلی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’ہندوستان میں 1.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم ہیں جو ہر 10,000عوام کو مجموعی طورپر علاج و معالجہ کی مکمل سہولت فراہم کررہے ہیں۔‘‘
اس تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منسوی کمار، سینٹرل گورنمنٹ ہیلتھ سروس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر منوج جین اور اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران نے شرکت کی۔