Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya dedicates three CGHS Wellness Centres in Alaknanda, Rohini Sector -16, Vasant Vihar and a Robotic Unit at NITRD to the nation
With 341 CGHS Wellness Centers serving 44 lakh beneficiaries, the inception of the three CGHS wellness centres and Robotic Unit for surgery will significantly add to the betterment in their healthcare facilities: Dr Mandaviya
“The number of cities covered under CGHS increased from 25 in 2014 to 80 in 2023; will be expanded to 100 cities”
15 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
“With 341 CGHS Wellness Centres serving 44 lakh beneficiaries, the inception of the three CGHS wellness centres and Robotic Unit at National Institute of TB and Respiratory Diseases (NIT & RD) will significantly add to the coverage and betterment in their healthcare facilities.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he dedicated three CGHS Wellness Centres in Alaknanda, Rohini Sector -16, Vasant Vihar as well as a Robotic Unit at NIT & RD to the nation, here today. The Union Health Minister was joined by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Meenakshi Lekhi, Union Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and International Relations, Ministry of External Affairs and Shri Ramesh Bidhuri, MP.
Dr. Mandaviya noted “Due to the reforms undertaken by the government, the number of cities covered under CGHS has increased from 25 in 2014 to 80. The centres will soon reach to 100 cities in India.”
Reaffirming the goal of CGHS “your health, our goal”, the Union Health Minister stated “It is our goal to ensure that CGHS beneficiaries are able to avail the healthcare services closest to their residence, widening the reach to the innermost corners of the nation.” Dr. Mandaviya also stated “to ensure optimum health facilities for patients suffering from tuberculosis requiring surgery, robotic surgery will be instrumental in providing the right care to them.” He added “providing accessible and affordable healthcare to the last mile of the nation is our goal and the foundation of a healthy nation.”
Reemphasizing the commitment to foster a healthier, technologically advanced, and prosperous nation, the Union Health Minister further added “in the endeavour to comprehensive quality health care at affordable rates, a multi-tier approach has been adopted wherein the Health Ministry has revised the package rates of CGHS packages in empaneled private hospitals, to enable beneficiaries to access quality healthcare services benefiting both beneficiaries and hospitals in their transactions.” He emphasized that National Health Authority platform is deployed for this purpose, similar to the one applied for Ayushman Bharat, and underlined that this facility will ease processes equipping private hospitals with resources to provide priority treatment to beneficiaries. Dr. Mandaviya further added that leveraging digital technology, the process of reimbursement is eased further enhancing the experience for beneficiaries.
Highlighting that 4 out 10 medicines prescribed in the world are generic medicines made in India, Dr. Mandaviya stated “Jan Aushadhi medicines are also provided in CGHS Wellness Centres, not just for the CGHS beneficiaries, but for all public.” Heralding the transformation of healthcare services and infrastructure, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that “Over 1.6 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are established in India, 1 for every 10,000 people providing holistic treatments for public”.
The event was attended by Dr. Manasvi Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Manoj Jain, Director, Central Government Health Service, and senior government officials.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அலக்நந்தா, ரோகிணி செக்டார் -16, வசந்த் விஹார் ஆகிய இடங்களில் மூன்று சி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களையும் மற்றும் என்.ஐ.டி.ஆர்.டி.யில் ஒரு ரோபோடிக் பிரிவையும் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
15 DEC 2023 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
"341 சி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள் 44 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்து வரும் நிலையில், தேசிய காசநோய் மற்றும் சுவாச நோய்கள் நிறுவனத்தில் மூன்று சி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள் மற்றும் ரோபோட்டிக் பிரிவு தொடங்கப்படுவது அவர்களின் சுகாதார வசதிகளில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும்." என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
அலக்நந்தா, ரோகிணி செக்டார் -16, வசந்த் விஹார் ஆகிய இடங்களில் மூன்று சி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களையும், என்.ஐ.டி மற்றும் ஆர்.டி.யில் ஒரு ரோபோட்டிக் பிரிவையும் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார், மத்திய வெளியுறவு மற்றும் சர்வதேச உறவுகள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மீனாட்சி லேகி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்வில் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிடுகையில், "அரசு மேற்கொண்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் காரணமாக, சி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ்-ன் கீழ் வரும் நகரங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2014-ல் 25 ஆக இருந்த எண்ணிக்கை 80 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்த மையங்கள் விரைவில் இந்தியாவின் 100 நகரங்களை சென்றடையும்’’ என்று கூறினார்.
சி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ்ஸின் "உங்கள் உடல்நலம், எங்கள் குறிக்கோள்" என்ற இலக்கை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்திய மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர், "சி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ் பயனாளிகள் தங்கள் வசிப்பிடத்திற்கு மிக அருகில் சுகாதார சேவைகளைப் பெற முடியும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்வது எங்கள் குறிக்கோள், நாட்டின் உள்ள மூலைமுடுக்குகளுக்கு எல்லாம் வசதியை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது" என்று கூறினார்,
"அறுவை சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படும் காசநோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு உகந்த சுகாதார வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ரோபோடிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சை அவர்களுக்கு சரியான கவனிப்பை வழங்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். "நாட்டின் கடைசி மைல் வரை அணுகக்கூடிய மற்றும் குறைந்தக் கட்டணத்தில் மருத்துவச் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதே எங்கள் குறிக்கோள் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான தேசத்தின் அடித்தளம்" என்றும் அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆரோக்கியமான, தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக முன்னேறிய மற்றும் வளமான தேசத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர், "குறைந்த விலையில் தரமான சுகாதார சேவையை விரிவுபடுத்தும் முயற்சியில், சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் பல அடுக்கு அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றியுள்ளது, இதில் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் சி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ் தொகுப்புகளின் கட்டணங்களை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது, இது பயனாளிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகள் இருவருக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை பயனாளிகள் அணுக உதவுகிறது.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்திற்கு விண்ணப்பித்ததைப் போலவே, இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணைய தளம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் இந்த வசதி பயனாளிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை சிகிச்சையை வழங்க தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு வளங்களை வழங்கும் செயல்முறைகளை எளிதாக்கும் என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1986608