Ministry of Rural Development
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh addressed Partners Meeting on DAY-NRLM yesterday in New Delhi
Additional Secretary Shri Charanjit Singh emphasizes the crucial role of partnerships in achieving FNHW goals
Shri Singh unveiled the FNHW logo for DAY-NRLM “Sangathan, Swasthya, Samridhi”
15 DEC 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh addressed Partners Meeting on Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) yesterday in New Delhi. In his address, Shri Charanjit Singh emphasized the crucial role of partnerships in achieving Food, Nutrition, Health and WASH Interventions (FNHW) goals. He said that there are multiple innovations in the community which can impact livelihoods as well as the health and nutrition status of rural families which need to be explored. Shri Charanjit Singh also unveiled the FNHW logo for DAY-NRLM “Sangathan, Swasthya, Samridhi”.
Setting the context for the need of FNHW integration in DAY-NRLM, Joint Secretary- Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development, Ms. Smriti Sharan stated the strength of the women-led and women-owned institutions, emphasised on the while of government approach, and invited partnerships for increasing outreach to the last mile with cost effective interventions. She also stated that partners can help the government in amplifying the impact.
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission, a flagship program of Government of India organised a Partners Meeting, to explore possibilities of partnering with a variety of agencies to improve FNHW outcomes in rural households.
The specific objectives of the meeting were to share learnings derived from the massive efforts being undertaken by women’s groups across the country under the DAY-NRLM towards enhancing awareness of rural communities on FNHW, promoting adoption of healthy behaviours and improving access to entitlements and services. The meeting is first in the series of consultations to draft a roadmap for establishing fruitful strategy document, impact collaborations with partners to support ongoing interventions and ideate for innovations and research.
The day witnessed participation from Chahattisgarh where the State Mission Director, State Managing Director, Ms. Padmini Sahu highlighted SRLM’s perspective on FNHW interventions, convergence opportunities and underscored the importance of effective partnerships. The existing partners viz. BMGF, PCI India and UNICEF shared their experiences on collaboration with DAY NRLM and how the FNHW interventions have evolved over the years. The event also had a panel featuring renowned corporate and CSR leaders who shared their views on the potential of DAY-NRLM platform for Health and nutrition and the collaborative journey to take this forward.
This Partner's Meeting marks a pivotal turning point in DAY-NRLM's approach, signifying a strong commitment to prioritize FNHW alongside livelihood creation. By fostering strategic partnerships and scaling up FNHW interventions, DAY-NRLM aims to empower rural women, break the cycle of poverty, and build resilient communities across India.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कल नई दिल्ली में डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम पर साझेदारों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने एफएनएचडब्ल्यू के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में साझेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया
श्री सिंह ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के लिए एफएनएचडब्ल्यू लोगो “संगठन, स्वास्थ्य, समृद्धि” का अनावरण किया
15 DEC 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कल नई दिल्ली में दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) पर साझेदारों की बैठक को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने खाद्य, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और वॉश कार्यक्रम (एफएनएचडब्ल्यू) लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में साझेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि समुदाय में कई नवाचार हैं जो आजीविका के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण परिवारों के स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण की स्थिति पर असर डाल सकते हैं, जिनका पता लगाने की आवश्यकता है। श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के लिए एफएनएचडब्ल्यू लोगो संगठन, स्वास्थ्य, समृद्धिका भी अनावरण किया।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम में एफएनएचडब्ल्यू एकीकरण की आवश्यकता के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित करते हुए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव (ग्रामीण आजीविका) सुश्री स्मृति शरण ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व और महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले संस्थानों की सामर्थ्य के बारे में बताया और सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए किफायती उपायों के साथ अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए साझेदारों को आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि साझेदारी असर को बढ़ाने में सरकार की मदद कर सकती है।
भारत सरकार के एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने ग्रामीण परिवारों में एफएनएचडब्ल्यू परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ साझेदारी की संभावनाओं को तलाशने के लिए एक साझेदारों की बैठक का आयोजन किया।
इस बैठक का विशिष्ट उद्देश्य डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत देश भर में महिला समूहों द्वारा एफएनएचडब्ल्यू के बारे में ग्रामीण समुदायों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने, स्वस्थ व्यवहार अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने और अधिकारों व सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार लाने के लिए किए जा रहे बड़े प्रयासों से मिली सीख को साझा करना था। यह बैठक उपयोगी रणनीति दस्तावेज स्थापित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप का मसौदा तैयार करने, नवाचारों एवं अनुसंधान के लिए जारी प्रयासों और विचारों का समर्थन करने के लिए साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग के लिए परामर्श की श्रृंखला में पहली बैठक है।
इस दिन छत्तीसगढ़ से भागीदारी देखने को मिली, जहां राज्य मिशन निदेशक, राज्य प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री पद्मिनी साहू ने एफएनएचडब्ल्यू प्रयासों, समन्वित अवसरों पर एसआरएलएम के परिप्रेक्ष्य पर प्रकाश डाला और प्रभावी साझेदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। मौजूदा साझेदार अर्थात बीएमजीएफ, पीसीआई इंडिया और यूनिसेफ ने डीएवाई एनआरएलएम के साथ सहयोग पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए और बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में एफएनएचडब्ल्यू उपाय कैसे विकसित हुए हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रसिद्ध कॉर्पोरेट और सीएसआर प्रमुखों का एक पैनल भी था, जिन्होंने स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण के लिए डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम मंच की संभावना और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक यात्रा पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
यह साझेदारों की बैठकों डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के दृष्टिकोण में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है जो आजीविका सृजन के साथ एफएनएचडब्ल्यू को प्राथमिकता देने के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर और एफएनएचडब्ल्यू प्रयासों को बढ़ाकर, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना, गरीबी के चक्र को तोड़ना तथा पूरे भारत में सशक्त समुदायों का निर्माण करना है।