Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
35 foreign film projects granted permission for production in India in 2023: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
14 DEC 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has today informed the parliament that 35 foreign film projects have been granted permission for film production in India this year till November 2023. The Minister responding to a starred question also stated that the number of films granted approval stood at 28 for 2022 and 11 for 2021.
The Minister also informed the parliament about the incentive schemes for co-production of films under the Audio-Visual Co-production Treaty and for production of foreign films in India w.e.f. 01.04.2022 aimed at making India a preferred destination for international film production and also to generate employment and to increase inflow of foreign exchange in India.
He further informed that the incentive scheme has been enhanced and further simplified by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in order to attract more international projects. He went on to state that as per the revised incentive scheme announced on 20.11.2023, all qualifying projects of foreign film production and films being produced under Audio Visual Co-production Treaty can claim a cash incentive of 30% on the qualified expenditure incurred in India. In case of live shoot of foreign films, a 5% bonus can be claimed for employing 15% or more Indian crew. Further for foreign film shooting and post-production work, an additional 5% can be claimed for the film which has significant Indian content to promote Indian culture, talent and tourist destination.
Shri Thakur further informed the Parliament that the maximum limit of the incentive has been enhanced from previous ₹ 2.5 crore to ₹ 30 crore to attract big budget international film projects whereas the maximum percentage of incentive has been enhanced from the previous 35% to 40%.
Background
The Film Facilitation Office launched its web portal www.ffo.gov.in in November 2018, for establishing an online single window facilitation and clearance mechanism for filmmakers from abroad. The FFO web portal has since been integrated with the Archaeological Survey of India portal and Ministry of Railway to enable the filmmakers to shoot in historical and iconic sites in India under their jurisdiction. A cohesive ecosystem of Nodal officers has been established in key Central Government Ministries/Departments and also State Governments, Union Territories, to accord filming permission and ensure ease of filming in their respective jurisdiction. Film Visa, with multiple entry facility valid for one year, has been introduced for international filmmakers, cast & crew to film in India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
35 विदेशी फिल्म परियोजनाओं को वर्ष 2023 में भारत में फिल्म निर्माण की अनुमति दी गई: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
14 DEC 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज संसद को सूचित किया कि इस वर्ष नवंबर 2023 तक 35 विदेशी फिल्म परियोजनाओं को भारत में फिल्म निर्माण की अनुमति दी गई है। मंत्री महोदय ने एक तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए यह भी कहा कि वर्ष 2022 के लिए स्वीकृत फिल्मों की संख्या 28 और वर्ष 2021 के लिए स्वीकृत फिल्मों की संख्या 11 थी।
मंत्री महोदय ने ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण संधि के तहत फिल्मों के सह-निर्माण के लिए और भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों के निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के बारे में भी संसद को जानकारी दी जो कि 01 अप्रैल 2022 से प्रभावी है और जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्मों के निर्माण के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य बनाना और इसके साथ ही रोजगार सृजित करना और भारत में विदेशी मुद्रा का प्रवाह बढ़ाना है।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि ज्यादा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाएं आकर्षित करने के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा इस प्रोत्साहन योजना को बढ़ाया और सरल बनाया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि 20 नवंबर 2023 को घोषित संशोधित प्रोत्साहन योजना के अनुसार, विदेशी फिल्म निर्माण की सभी पात्र परियोजनाएं और ऑडियो विजुअल सह-निर्माण संधि के तहत बनाई जा रही सब फिल्में, भारत में किए गए योग्य खर्च पर 30% का नकद प्रोत्साहन ले सकती हैं। विदेशी फिल्मों की लाइव शूटिंग के दौरान 15% या अधिक भारतीय क्रू को रोजगार देने पर 5% बोनस लिया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा विदेशी फिल्म की शूटिंग और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन के लिए ऐसी फिल्म अतिरिक्त 5% का दावा कर सकती है जिसमें भारतीय संस्कृति, प्रतिभा और पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भारतीय कन्टेंट हो।
श्री ठाकुर ने संसद को बताया कि बड़े बजट की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म परियोजनाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए इस प्रोत्साहन की अधिकतम सीमा को पहले के 2.5 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 30 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है, वहीं प्रोत्साहन का अधिकतम प्रतिशत 35% से बजाय बढ़ाकर 40% कर दिया गया है।
पृष्ठभूमि
फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय (एफएफओ) ने विदेशी फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक ऑनलाइन सिंगल विंडो सुविधा एवं मंजूरी तंत्र स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से नवंबर 2018 में अपने वेब पोर्टल www.ffo.gov.in की शुरुआत की। एफएफओ वेब पोर्टल को उसके बाद से भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के पोर्टल और रेल मंत्रालय के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है ताकि फिल्म निर्माताओं को उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र के आने वाले भारत के विभिन्न ऐतिहासिक एवं प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर शूटिंग करने में समर्थ बनाया जा सके। फिल्मांकन की अनुमति देने और अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में फिल्मांकन में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने हेतु केन्द्र सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य सरकारों व केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों में भी नोडल अधिकारियों का एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम स्थापित किया गया है। भारत में फिल्म बनाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माताओं, कलाकारों और फिल्म निर्माण दल से जुड़े अन्य सदस्यों के लिए एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए वैध एक से अधिक बार प्रवेश की सुविधा के साथ फिल्म वीजा की शुरूआत की गई है।