Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
35 foreign film projects granted permission for production in India in 2023: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
14 DEC 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has today informed the parliament that 35 foreign film projects have been granted permission for film production in India this year till November 2023. The Minister responding to a starred question also stated that the number of films granted approval stood at 28 for 2022 and 11 for 2021.
The Minister also informed the parliament about the incentive schemes for co-production of films under the Audio-Visual Co-production Treaty and for production of foreign films in India w.e.f. 01.04.2022 aimed at making India a preferred destination for international film production and also to generate employment and to increase inflow of foreign exchange in India.
He further informed that the incentive scheme has been enhanced and further simplified by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in order to attract more international projects. He went on to state that as per the revised incentive scheme announced on 20.11.2023, all qualifying projects of foreign film production and films being produced under Audio Visual Co-production Treaty can claim a cash incentive of 30% on the qualified expenditure incurred in India. In case of live shoot of foreign films, a 5% bonus can be claimed for employing 15% or more Indian crew. Further for foreign film shooting and post-production work, an additional 5% can be claimed for the film which has significant Indian content to promote Indian culture, talent and tourist destination.
Shri Thakur further informed the Parliament that the maximum limit of the incentive has been enhanced from previous ₹ 2.5 crore to ₹ 30 crore to attract big budget international film projects whereas the maximum percentage of incentive has been enhanced from the previous 35% to 40%.
Background
The Film Facilitation Office launched its web portal www.ffo.gov.in in November 2018, for establishing an online single window facilitation and clearance mechanism for filmmakers from abroad. The FFO web portal has since been integrated with the Archaeological Survey of India portal and Ministry of Railway to enable the filmmakers to shoot in historical and iconic sites in India under their jurisdiction. A cohesive ecosystem of Nodal officers has been established in key Central Government Ministries/Departments and also State Governments, Union Territories, to accord filming permission and ensure ease of filming in their respective jurisdiction. Film Visa, with multiple entry facility valid for one year, has been introduced for international filmmakers, cast & crew to film in India.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୩ରେ ୩୫ଟି ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଭାରତରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
14 DEC 2023 8:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ନଭେମ୍ବର ମାସ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୩୫ଟି ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଭାରତରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ସଂସଦକୁ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ତାରକା ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଏଭଳି ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୮ ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ୧୧ଟି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ ସହ-ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ଚୁକ୍ତି ଅଧୀନରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ସହ-ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଂସଦକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକି ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପସନ୍ଦଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା। ଏଥିସହିତ ବିଦେଶୀ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଆଗମନକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅଧିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ଏବଂ ସରଳ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ୨୦ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଘୋଷିତ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣର ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ ସହପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ଚୁକ୍ତି ଅଧୀନରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସବୁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଭାରତରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଉପରେ ୩୦% ନଗଦ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାଇପାରିବେ। ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଲାଇଭ୍‌ ସୁଟିଂ ସମୟରେ ୧୫% କିମ୍ବା ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଦେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୫% ବୋନସ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିପାରିବ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସୁଟିଂ ଓ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଡକ୍ସନ ପାଇଁ ଏଭଳି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୫% ରିହାତି ଦାବି କରିପାରିବେ, ଯଦି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପ୍ରତିଭା ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଥିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ସଂସଦରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ବଡ଼ ବଜେଟ୍‌ର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସୀମା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ୨.୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇ ଏବେ ୩୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ୩୦%ରୁ ୪୦% କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।