Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
35 foreign film projects granted permission for production in India in 2023: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
14 DEC 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur has today informed the parliament that 35 foreign film projects have been granted permission for film production in India this year till November 2023. The Minister responding to a starred question also stated that the number of films granted approval stood at 28 for 2022 and 11 for 2021.
The Minister also informed the parliament about the incentive schemes for co-production of films under the Audio-Visual Co-production Treaty and for production of foreign films in India w.e.f. 01.04.2022 aimed at making India a preferred destination for international film production and also to generate employment and to increase inflow of foreign exchange in India.
He further informed that the incentive scheme has been enhanced and further simplified by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in order to attract more international projects. He went on to state that as per the revised incentive scheme announced on 20.11.2023, all qualifying projects of foreign film production and films being produced under Audio Visual Co-production Treaty can claim a cash incentive of 30% on the qualified expenditure incurred in India. In case of live shoot of foreign films, a 5% bonus can be claimed for employing 15% or more Indian crew. Further for foreign film shooting and post-production work, an additional 5% can be claimed for the film which has significant Indian content to promote Indian culture, talent and tourist destination.
Shri Thakur further informed the Parliament that the maximum limit of the incentive has been enhanced from previous ₹ 2.5 crore to ₹ 30 crore to attract big budget international film projects whereas the maximum percentage of incentive has been enhanced from the previous 35% to 40%.
Background
The Film Facilitation Office launched its web portal www.ffo.gov.in in November 2018, for establishing an online single window facilitation and clearance mechanism for filmmakers from abroad. The FFO web portal has since been integrated with the Archaeological Survey of India portal and Ministry of Railway to enable the filmmakers to shoot in historical and iconic sites in India under their jurisdiction. A cohesive ecosystem of Nodal officers has been established in key Central Government Ministries/Departments and also State Governments, Union Territories, to accord filming permission and ensure ease of filming in their respective jurisdiction. Film Visa, with multiple entry facility valid for one year, has been introduced for international filmmakers, cast & crew to film in India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت میں 2023 کے دوران 35 غیر ملکی فلمی پروجیکٹوں کو پروڈکشن کی اجازت دی گئی: مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
14 DEC 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج پارلیمنٹ کو مطلع کیا ہے کہ بھارت میں اس سال نومبر 2023 تک 35 غیر ملکی فلمی پروجیکٹوں کو فلم پروڈکشن کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف جو ایک ستارہ سوال کا جواب دے رہے تھے، نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2022 کے لیے منظور شدہ فلموں کی تعداد 28 اور 2021 کے لیے منظور شدہ فلموں کی تعداد 11 تھی۔
محترم وزیر نے پارلیمنٹ کو آڈیو ویژول مشترکہ پروڈکشن کی تثلیث کے تحت فلموں کے مشترکہ پروڈکشن اور ہندوستان میں 01.04.2022 سے غیر ملکی فلموں کی تیاری کے لیے ترغیباتی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی فلم پروڈکشن کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بنانا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی آمد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے مزید بین الاقوامی پروجیکٹوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ترغیباتی اسکیم کو آگے بڑھایا اور آسان بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 20.11.2023 کو اعلان کردہ نظرثانی شدہ ترغیباتی اسکیم کے مطابق، غیر ملکی فلم پروڈکشن کے تمام کوالیفائنگ پروجیکٹوں اور آڈیو ویژول مشترکہ پروڈکشن تثلیث کے تحت تیار کی جانے والی فلمیں مستند اخراجات پر 30 فیصد نقد ترغیب کا دعویٰ کرسکتی ہیں۔ غیر ملکی فلموں کی لائیو شوٹنگ کی صورت میں، 15 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ ہندوستانی عملے کو ملازمت دینے پر 5 فیصد بونس کا دعویٰ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ غیر ملکی فلم کی شوٹنگ اور پوسٹ پروڈکشن کے کام کے لیے، فلم کے لیے اضافی 5فیصد کا دعویٰ کیا جا سکتا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی ثقافت، ٹیلنٹ اور سیاحتی مقام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم ہندوستانی مواد موجود ہو۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے پارلیمنٹ کو مزید بتایا کہ بڑے بجٹ کے بین الاقوامی فلمی پروجیکٹوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ترغیب کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کو سابقہ 2.5 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 30 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے جبکہ مراعات کو سابقہ 35 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 40 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پس منظر
بیرون ملک سے فلم سازوں کے لیے ایک آن لائن سنگل ونڈو سہولت اور منظوری کا میکانزم قائم کرنے کے لیے فلم فیسی لٹیشن آفس نے نومبر 2018 میں اپنا ویب پورٹلwww.ffo.gov.in شروع کیا۔ ایف ایف او ویب پورٹل کو آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا پورٹل اور وزارت ریلوے کے ساتھ مربوط کر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ فلم سازوں کو ان کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت ہندوستان میں تاریخی اور مشہور مقامات پر شوٹنگ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی اہم وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوڈل افسران کا ایک مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فلم بندی کی اجازت دی جا سکے اور اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں فلم بندی کی آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ فلم ویزا، ایک سال کے لیے ایک سے زیادہ داخلے کی سہولت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی فلم سازوں، کاسٹ اور عملے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔