Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NPL organized Outreach Program of IISF 2023
14 DEC 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-NPL organized a half day outreach program on 14th December 2023 for the IISF-2023 which is to be organized during 17 to 20 January, 2024 at RCB-THSTI Campus, Faridabad, Haryana. The Inaugural program started in CSIR-NPL auditorium with lighting of the lamp and Saraswati Vandana. Prof Venugopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL welcomed the guests and emphasized the importance of IISF and the outreach program for sensitizing the masses and promoting the scientific temperament. The Chief Guest of the program, Prof. M. M. Tripathy (DG, NIELIT) addressed the gathering and shared his memories with IISF 2016 which was organised earlier in CSIR-NPL campus. He emphasized that youth should make an active participation in such programs because they are the future leaders and will play a major role in economic development of the country. Dr Tripathi also highlighted the importance of ethics in Artificial Intelligence, digital public infrastructure, cyber security, quantum computing, molecular communication etc. for the society and associated challenges.
The programme further followed up with the detailed presentation by Prof. Puneet Misra, President, Indraprastha Vigyan Bharati on spectra of events planned at IISF 2023. Dr Misra highlighted about 16 events which are planned to be the part of this four-day event like Student Science Village, Young Scientist’s conference, Women Scientist and Entrepreneur Conclave etc. He conveyed the audience about the role and objective of IISF which involves translation of science in form of tradition, culture and festival so that it can be disseminated to maximum number of people especially youth of our country to nurture and develop scientific temperament in future generation. Another speaker, Dr. Sushil Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NPL gave an overview of CSIR-NPL, about its mandate, past and present activities being performed at CSIR-NPL in field of Metrology, Research, Skill development and further assisting industries in various areas. The program concluded with vote of thanks by Dr. Sumit K. Mishra, Coordinator, IISF Outreach Program at CSIR-NPL followed with National anthem.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کے رابطہ کاری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
14 DEC 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل نے آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2023 کے لیے 14 دسمبر ، 2023 ء کو آدھے دن کے ایک رابطہ کاری پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا ، جو 17 سے 20 جنوری ، 2024 ء کے دوران ہریانہ میں فرید آباد کے آر سی بی – ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کیمپس میں منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ افتتاحی پروگرام کا آغاز سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل آڈیٹوریم میں شمع روشن کرکے اور سرسوتی وندنا کے ساتھ ہوا۔ سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وینوگوپال اچانتا نے مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور آئی آئی ایس ایف کی اہمیت اور عوام کو حساس بنانے اور سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رابطہ کاری پروگرام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی، پروفیسر ایم ایم ترپاٹھی (ڈی جی، این آئی ایل آئی ٹی) نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور آئی آئی ایس ایف 2016 کے ساتھ اپنی یادیں ساجھا کیں ، جو پہلے سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل کیمپس میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوانوں کو ایسے پروگراموں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لینا چاہیے کیونکہ وہ مستقبل کے رہنما ہیں اور ملک کی معاشی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر ترپاٹھی نے آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس یعنی مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر یعنی ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، سائبر سیکیورٹی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، مالیکیولر کمیونیکیشن وغیرہ میں معاشرے اور اس سے منسلک چیلنجوں میں اخلاقیات کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں اندرا پرستھ وگیان بھارتی کے صدر پروفیسر پونیت مصرا کی طرف سے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 میں منعقد کی جانے والی تقریبات کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی ۔ ڈاکٹر مصرا نے اسٹوڈنٹس سائنس ولیج، ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانفرنس، خاتون سائنس دانوں اور انٹرپرینیور کنکلیو وغیرہ جیسے چار روزہ تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر ،اُن 16 تقریبات کو اجاگر کیا ، جو اس دوران منعقد کی جائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو آئی آئی ایس ایف کے کردار اور مقصد کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ، جس میں روایت، ثقافت اور تہوار کی شکل میں سائنس کا ترجمہ شامل ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ ، اس تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں ، خاص طور پر ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان مستقبل کی نسل میں سائنسی مزاج کی پرورش اور نشوونما کر سکیں۔ ایک اور مقرر سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل کے اعلیٰ سائنس داں ڈاکٹر سشیل کمار نے سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ یہ جائزہ ، اس کے مینڈیٹ، ماضی اور حال کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تھا ، جو مختلف علاقوں میں سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل میں میٹرولوجی، ریسرچ، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور مزید معاونت کے شعبے میں کی جا رہی ہے۔ پروگرام کا اختتام سی ایس آئی آر – این پی ایل میں آئی آئی ایس ایف رابطہ کاری پروگرام کے کو آرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سمیت کے مصرا کے اظہارِ تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ اس کے بعد قومی ترانہ بجایا گیا۔