Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Central share of Rs. 157.75 Cr released to 7.38 lakh beneficiaries under Pre-matric Scholarships scheme for SC & Others during FY2023-24 through DBT
Central share of Rs. 1623.42 Cr released to 13.56 lakh beneficiaries under Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students during FY2023-24 through DBT
14 DEC 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students (PMS-SC) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the SC students for studies in India only whose Parent/Guardian's income should not exceed Rs. 2.5 lakh per annum. The objective of the scheme is to provide financial assistance to the Scheduled Castes students and to appreciably increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio of SC students in higher education with a focus on those from the poorest households. It is the endeavour of the Government to raise the GER of SCs in higher education from 23.0 % to the national average till FY2025-26.
With respect to Pre-Matric Scholarships Scheme for SCs & Others and Post-Matric Scholarships Scheme for SC, following are the achievements in regard of FY2023-24:
1. Under Pre-matric Scholarships scheme for SC & Others during FY2023-24, Central share amounting to Rs. 157.75 Cr has been released to 7.38 lakh beneficiaries in their Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts through DBT.
2. Under Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students during FY2023-24, Central share amounting to Rs. 1623.42 Cr has been released to 13.56 lakh beneficiaries in their Aadhaar-seeded bank accounts through DBT.
About Pre-Matric Scholarships Scheme for SCs and Others:
Pre-Matric Scholarships Scheme for SCs and Others is a Centrally Sponsored scheme with the objective of promoting literacy and uninterrupted education at the Pre-Matric level for children belonging to Scheduled Castes and children of parents/guardian who are engaged in unclean and hazardous occupations. This scheme has two components, which are as follows:
Component 1: Pre-Matric Scholarship for SC students
i. The students should be studying in class IX and X on a full time basis.
ii. They should belong to a Scheduled Caste.
iii. Their Parent/Guardian's income should not exceed Rs. 2.50 lakh per annum.
Component 2: Pre-Matric scholarship for children of parents/guardians engaged in Unclean and hazardous Occupation
1. The students should be studying in classes I to X on a full time basis
ii. Scholarship will be admissible to the children/wards of parents/guardians who, irrespective of their caste/religion belong to one of the following categories;
a. Persons who are Manual Scavengers as defined under section 2(I) (g) of Manual Scavengers Act 2013
b. Tanners & Flayers;
c. Waste pickers and
d. Persons engaged in hazardous cleaning as defined in Section 2(I) (d) of Manual Scavengers Act 2013.
iii. There is no family income ceiling under this component of the Scheme.
Recent Changes in the Schemes:
The 'Pre-Matric Scholarships Scheme for SCs & Others' and 'PMS-SC' has been revised and in order to further strengthen the implementation of the scheme, the following steps are taken:
1. Funding pattern under Pre-Matric Scholarships Scheme for SCs & Others: This scheme is based on fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 between Centre and State (90:10 in case of NE states, Uttarakhand & Himachal Pradesh and 100:0 in case of UT without legislature);
2. Funding Pattern under PMS-SC: Funding pattern has been revised during FY 2020-21 from the concept of Committed Liability to a fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 between Centre and States (90:10 in case of NE states);
3. Online end to end processing, verification of eligibility credentials through online transaction to ensure greater transparency, control duplicity and wrongful claims by institutions;
4. Central share (maintenance allowance and non-refundable fees) is being released directly to the students’ bank account ONLY through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) preferably through an Aadhaar Based Payment System only after ensuring that the concerned State Government has released their share;
5. Schemes are based on fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 between Centre and State (90:10 in case of NE states, Uttarakhand & Himachal Pradesh and 100:0 in case of UT without legislature);
6. Coverage of poorest households would be focused.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत 7.38 लाख लाभार्थियों को डीबीटी के माध्यम से केंद्र के हिस्से के रूप में 157.75 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए
14 DEC 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना (पीएमएस-एससी) भारत में पढ़ाई के लिए उन एससी छात्रों के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिनके माता-पिता/अभिभावक की आय 2.5 लाख रुपए प्रति वर्ष रुपये से अधिक नहीं है। योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना और सबसे गरीब परिवारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उच्च शिक्षा में अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करना है। सरकार का प्रयास है कि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक उच्च शिक्षा में अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों का जीईआर 23.0% से बढ़ाकर राष्ट्रीय औसत के बराबर किया जाए।
अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना और अनुसूचित जाति के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के संबंध में, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के संबंध में उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत, केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के रूप में 157.75 करोड़ रुपये 7.38 लाख लाभार्थियों को उनके आधार-सीडेड बैंक खातों में डीबीटी के माध्यम से भेजे गए हैं।
2. वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत, केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के रूप में 1623 करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान 13.56 लाख लाभार्थियों को उनके आधार-सीडेड बैंक खातों में डीबीटी के माध्यम से किया गया है।
अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य लोगों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के बारे में:
1. अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य लोगों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य अनुसूचित जाति के बच्चों और गंदगी/ हानिकारक व्यवसायों में लगे माता-पिता/अभिभावकों के बच्चों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक स्तर पर साक्षरता और निर्बाध शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना के दो घटक हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
घटक 1: अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति
1. इसका लाभ उन छात्रों को मिलता है जो फुल टाइम कक्षा नौवीं और दसवीं में पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं।
ii. वे अनुसूचित जाति से संबंधित होने चाहिए।
iii. उनके माता-पिता/अभिभावक की आय 2.50 लाख रुपए प्रति वर्ष से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए।
घटक 2: गंदगी और खतरनाक व्यवसाय में लगे माता-पिता/अभिभावकों के बच्चों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति
1. वे छात्र जो कक्षा I से X तक फुल टाइम स्कूलिंग कर रहे हैं।
Ii. यह छात्रवृत्ति उन माता-पिता/अभिभावकों के बच्चों/वार्डों पर लागू होगी, जो किसी भी जाति या धर्म के होने के बावजूद निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में से एक से संबंधित हैं;
1- वे व्यक्ति जो मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 2(आई) (जी) के तहत परिभाषित मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स हैं
2. टेनर्स और फ्लेयर्स;
3. कूड़ा बीनने वाले और
4. मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 2(आई)(डी) में परिभाषित खतरनाक सफाई कार्यों में लगे व्यक्ति।
iii. योजना के इस घटक के तहत कोई पारिवारिक आय सीमा नहीं है।
योजनाओं में हुए हालिया बदलाव 'एससी और अन्य के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना' और 'पीएमएस-एससी' को संशोधित किया गया है और योजना के कार्यान्वयन को और मजबूत करने के लिए, निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
I. अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत फंडिंग पैटर्न: यह योजना केंद्र और राज्य के बीच 60:40 (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मामले में 90:10 और बिना विधायिका वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मामले में 100:0) के निश्चित साझा पैटर्न पर आधारित है।
II. पीएमएस-एससी के तहत फंडिंग पैटर्न: वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान फंडिंग पैटर्न को प्रतिबद्ध दायित्व की अवधारणा से संशोधित करके केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच 60:40 के निश्चित साझाकरण पैटर्न (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मामले में 90:10) कर दिया गया है;
III. अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने, संस्थानों द्वारा डुप्लीकेसी और गलत दावों पर नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऑनलाइन एंड टू एंड प्रोसेसिंग, ऑनलाइन लेनदेन के माध्यम से पात्रता क्रेडेंशियल्स का सत्यापन लागू किया गया है।
IV. केंद्रीय हिस्सा (रखरखाव भत्ता और गैर-वापसी योग्य शुल्क) केवल प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से सीधे छात्रों के बैंक खाते में जारी किया जा रहा है, आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली के माध्यम से केवल यह सुनिश्चित करने के बाद कि संबंधित राज्य सरकार ने अपना हिस्सा जारी कर दिया है;
V. योजनाएं केंद्र और राज्य के बीच 60:40 के निश्चित साझाकरण पैटर्न पर आधारित हैं (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के मामले में 90:10 और विधानसभा रहित केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के मामले में 100:0);
VI.सबसे गरीब परिवारों के कवरेज पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।