Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Bharat new car assessment programme introduced for safety rating of passenger cars and empowers consumers to take informed decisions
14 DEC 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide G.S.R. 698(E) dated 27th September, 2023 has inserted a new rule 126E in CMVR (Central Motor Vehicles Rules), 1989 regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP). The following has been prescribed: -
“126E. Bharat new car assessment programme.- (1)The car assessment programme under this rule shall be applicable on the type approved vehicles of category M1, manufactured or imported in the country on or after the 1st day of October, 2023. Further, BNCAP shall be a voluntary program monitored by the Agency.
On and from the 1st day of October 2023, the manufacturer or importer of motor vehicles shall submit an application in FORM 70A, to the designated agency, designated by the Central Government to get their motor vehicle examined and assessed for star rating in accordance with AIS:197.
The cost of the motor vehicle for the purpose of assessment for star rating and the cost of such assessment shall be borne by the respective manufacturer or importer.
The motor vehicles for the purpose of assessment shall be randomly selected by the designated agency, from the premises of the manufacturer, importer, or authorised dealer of the manufacturer or importer, in accordance with AIS-197.
The designated agency shall select any of the testing agency, referred to in rule 126, for the assessment of the vehicles selected in sub-rule (2).
The manufacturer or importer shall send the selected vehicles to the testing agency selected under sub-rule (4).
The testing agency shall evaluate the vehicles in accordance with AIS-197 and submit the assessment report to the designated agency in FORM 70B.
On examination and approval of the assessment report, the star rating of the vehicle shall be uploaded on the designated portal by the designated agency:
Nothing in this rule shall apply to a vehicle exempted under rule 126.”.
The programme introduces the concept of safety rating of passenger cars and empowers consumers to take informed decisions. It enhances export worthiness of the cars produced by OEMs in the country. Additionally, the programme also encourages manufacturers to provide advanced safety technologies to earn higher ratings.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مسافر کاروں کی حفاظتی درجہ بندی کے لیے، بھارت کا نیا کار اسسمنٹ پروگرام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اوریہ صارفین کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے
14 DEC 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے، جی ایس آر 698 (ای) بتاریخ 27 ستمبر 2023 کے ذریعہ بھارت کے کار اسسمنٹ کے نئے پروگرام (بی این سی اے پی) کے حوالے سے سی ایم وی آر (سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز) 1989 میں، ایک نیا شق 126 -ای شامل کی ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل امور کو تجویز کیا گیا ہے:
"126- ای بھارت کا نیا کار اسسمنٹ پروگرام - (1) اس قاعدے کے تحت، کار اسسمنٹ پروگرام کا اطلاق ایم 1 کی قسم کی منظور شدہ گاڑیوں پر ہوگا، جو یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو یا اس کے بعد، ملک میں تیار یا درآمد کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید، بی این سی اے پی، ایجنسی کے زیر نگرانی رضاکارانہ پروگرام ہوگا۔"
یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو اور اس دن کے بعد سے، موٹر گاڑیاں بنانے والا یا درآمد کنندہ، فارم 70 اے میں، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نامزد کردہ ایجنسی کو اے آئی ایس 197 کے مطابق، اپنی موٹر گاڑی کی جانچ پڑتال اور اس کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک درخواست جمع کرائے گا۔
اسٹار درجہ بندی کے لیے اسسمنٹ کے مقصد سے موٹر گاڑی کی قیمت اور اس طرح کی تشخیص کی لاگت، متعلقہ مینوفیکچرر یا در آمدکار برداشت کرے گا۔
اے آئی ایس - 197 کے مطابق، تشخیص کے مقصد کے لیے موٹر گاڑیوں کا اچانک انتخاب نامزد ایجنسی کے ذریعے، مینوفیکچرر، امپورٹر، یا مینوفیکچرر یا امپورٹر کے مجاز ڈیلر کے احاطے سے کیا جائے گا۔
نامزد ایجنسی، ذیلی ضابطے (2) میں منتخب گاڑیوں کی تشخیص کے لیے، کسی بھی جانچ ایجنسی کا انتخاب کرے گی، جس کا حوالہ ضابطہ 126 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
مینوفیکچرر یا درآمد کنندہ منتخب گاڑیوں کو ذیلی اصول (4) کے تحت منتخب کردہ جانچ ایجنسی کو بھیجے گا۔
جانچ ایجنسی، اے آئی ایس - 197 کے مطابق گاڑیوں کی جانچ کرے گی اور فارم 70بی میں اسیسمنٹ رپورٹ نامزد ایجنسی کو فراہم کرائے گی۔
تشخیصی رپورٹ کی جانچ اور منظوری پر، گاڑی کی اسٹار درجہ بندی کو، نامزد ایجنسی کی طرف سے نامزد پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جائے گا:
اس ضابطے میں شامل کوئی بھی چیز، ضابطہ 126 کے تحت، مستثنیٰ گاڑی پر لاگو نہیں ہوگی۔
یہ پروگرام، مسافر کاروں کی حفاظتی درجہ بندی کا تصور متعارف کراتا ہے اور صارفین کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ یہ ملک میں او ای ایمز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کاروں کی برآمداتی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ پروگرام مینوفیکچررز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ اعلیٰ درجہ بندی حاصل کرنے کے لیے، جدید حفاظتی ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کریں۔
یہ معلومات ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے، آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔