महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण अभियान
13 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण अभियान भारत सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। इसे एक समन्वित और परिणाम उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर चरणबद्ध तरीके से देश में पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार के लिए 8 मार्च 2018 को लॉन्च किया गया था। सरकार ने पोषण संबंधी परिणामों को अधिकतम करने के लिए 'सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0' (मिशन पोषण 2.0) लॉन्च किया, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा पोषण अभियान, आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के अंतर्गत पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम और किशोरियों के लिए योजना को शामिल किया गया है।
नीति आयोग द्वारा दिसंबर 2018 में जारी पोषण अभियान प्रगति रिपोर्ट में कुपोषण के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में पोषण अभियान के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक के रूप में सामाजिक और व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (एसबीसीसी) को शामिल करने पर भी बल दिया गया है।
सरकार ने पूरक पोषण के वितरण में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 13 जनवरी 2021 को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए सुव्यवस्थित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। जिला मजिस्ट्रेट पोषण स्थिति और गुणवत्ता मानकों की निगरानी के लिए जिले में नोडल अधिकारी है। जिला मजिस्ट्रेट जिला पोषण समिति की गतिविधियों का पर्यवेक्षण और निगरानी करते हैं। दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत जिलों को, अन्य बातों के अलावा, बेहतर पोषण परिणामों के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं और लाभार्थियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए ग्राम स्वास्थ्य स्वच्छता और पोषण दिवस (वीएचएसएनडी), समुदाय-आधारित कार्यक्रम, जन आंदोलन गतिविधियां आदि चलानी चाहिए। इन जन आंदोलनों के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर और निरंतर रूप से व्यवहार परिवर्तन के कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर समुदाय आधारित कार्यक्रम, पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़ा आयोजित करके सामाजिक और व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन लाए गए हैं। अब तक, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा क्रमशः सितंबर और मार्च-अप्रैल के महीनों में मनाए गए 11 पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़े के माध्यम से सामुदायिक सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत 90 करोड़ से अधिक संवेदी बनाने की गतिविधियां संपन्न हुई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, अभियान लॉन्च के बाद से 3.70 करोड़ से अधिक सीबीई भी आयोजित किए गए हैं।
पोषण संबंधी सलाह सहित योजना के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर 10 लाख से अधिक क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं/आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू) को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। सुचारू कामकाज के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को नियमित प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
POSHAN ABHIYAAN
13 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan is the Government of India's flagship programme that was launched on 8th March 2018 to improve nutritional outcomes in the country in a phased manner, by adopting a synergized and result oriented approach. For maximizing the nutritional outcomes, Government launched ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0’ (Mission Poshan 2.0), which inter-alia, subsumes POSHAN Abhiyaan, Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls.
POSHAN Abhiyaan progress report released by NITI Aayog on December 2018 has also emphasized on including Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) at scale as one of the important components of POSHAN Abhiyaan in the fight against malnutrition.
For ensuring transparency, efficiency, and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition Government issued the Streamlined Guidelines on 13th January 2021, for all States/UTs. The District Magistrate (DM) is the nodal officer in the district for monitoring nutritional status and quality standards. The DM supervises and monitors the activities of the District Nutrition Committee. Under the guidelines, districts, inter alia, are also required to conduct Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND), community-based events, Jan Andolan activities etc. to motivate field functionaries and beneficiaries for improved nutrition outcomes. Through these Jan Andolans, large scale and continuous behaviour change interventions are being carried out.
Social & Behavioural Changes have been inculcated through conducting Community Based Events, Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada in convergence with various Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders. So far, more than 90 crore sensitisation activities have been reported by States/ UTs under community engagements programmes through 11 Poshan Maahs and Poshan Pakwadas celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively. Additionally, more than 3.70 crore CBEs have also been organized since the launch of the Abhiyaan.
More than 10 lakh field functionaries/ Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) have been trained on key aspects of the scheme, including nutritional counseling. Regular trainings are being imparted to AWWs for smooth functioning.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SHRIMATI SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.