Ministry of Women and Child Development
POSHAN ABHIYAAN
13 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan is the Government of India's flagship programme that was launched on 8th March 2018 to improve nutritional outcomes in the country in a phased manner, by adopting a synergized and result oriented approach. For maximizing the nutritional outcomes, Government launched ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0’ (Mission Poshan 2.0), which inter-alia, subsumes POSHAN Abhiyaan, Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls.
POSHAN Abhiyaan progress report released by NITI Aayog on December 2018 has also emphasized on including Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) at scale as one of the important components of POSHAN Abhiyaan in the fight against malnutrition.
For ensuring transparency, efficiency, and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition Government issued the Streamlined Guidelines on 13th January 2021, for all States/UTs. The District Magistrate (DM) is the nodal officer in the district for monitoring nutritional status and quality standards. The DM supervises and monitors the activities of the District Nutrition Committee. Under the guidelines, districts, inter alia, are also required to conduct Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND), community-based events, Jan Andolan activities etc. to motivate field functionaries and beneficiaries for improved nutrition outcomes. Through these Jan Andolans, large scale and continuous behaviour change interventions are being carried out.
Social & Behavioural Changes have been inculcated through conducting Community Based Events, Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada in convergence with various Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders. So far, more than 90 crore sensitisation activities have been reported by States/ UTs under community engagements programmes through 11 Poshan Maahs and Poshan Pakwadas celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively. Additionally, more than 3.70 crore CBEs have also been organized since the launch of the Abhiyaan.
More than 10 lakh field functionaries/ Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) have been trained on key aspects of the scheme, including nutritional counseling. Regular trainings are being imparted to AWWs for smooth functioning.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SHRIMATI SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
পুষ্টি অভিযান
13 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
পুষ্টি অভিযান ভারত সরকারের প্রধান কর্মসূচিগুলির অন্যতম। দেশের মানুষের শারীরিক পুষ্টির মাত্রা পর্যায়ক্রমে বাড়াতে ২০১৮’র ৮ মার্চ এর সূচনা হয়। বিষয়টি আরও কার্যকর করে তুলতে সরকার সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি এবং দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের পুষ্টি অভিযানের সূচনা করে। এর মধ্যে পুষ্টি অভিযান, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি পরিষেবার আওতায় পুষ্টি কর্মসূচি এবং কৈশোরে উপনীত মেয়েদের স্বাস্থ্যোন্নতির বিষয়টিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
২০১৮’র ডিসেম্বরে নীতি আয়োগে প্রকাশিত পুষ্টি অভিযান প্রতিবেদনে সামাজিক এবং আচরণগত পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে সচেতনতা প্রসারে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। উচ্চ মাত্রায় পুষ্টি বিধানের কর্মসূচিকে স্বচ্ছ ও দক্ষ করে তুলতে ২০২১ সালের ১৩ জানুয়ারি সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য সরকার স্পষ্ট নির্দেশিকা জারি করে। জেলা পুষ্টি কমিটির মাথায় রাখা হয় জেলাশাসককে। জেলাস্তরে নজরদারির দায়িত্ব জেলাশাসকের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়। নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী প্রতিটি জেলায় গ্রামীণ স্তরে স্বাস্থ্য, শৌচালয় ও পুষ্টি দিবস পালনের কথা বলা হয়। সাধারণ মানুষকে এক্ষেত্রে সামিল করে জনআন্দোলন গড়ে তোলার উপরও জোর দেয় সরকার। এর উপর ভিত্তি করেই সাধারণ মানুষের আচরণগত পরিবর্তনে প্রয়াসী প্রশাসন।
সামাজিক ও আচরণগত পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে স্থানীয় স্তরে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান, পুষ্টি মাস ও পুষ্টি পক্ষ পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে শৌচালয় ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে ৯০ কোটি উদ্যোগের কথা বলা হয়েছে। সেপ্টেম্বর ও মার্চ – এপ্রিলে ১১টি পুষ্টি মাস এবং পুষ্টি পক্ষের আয়োজন হয়েছে এখনও পর্যন্ত। স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে ৩.৭ কোটিরও বেশি উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে এই অভিযানের সূচনার পর থেকে।
প্রকল্পটি যথাযথ রূপায়ণের লক্ষ্যে ক্ষেত্রীয় স্তরে ১০ লক্ষ অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রশিক্ষণের কাজ চলছে ধারাবাহিকভাবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই কথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি।