महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
पोषण अभियान
13 DEC 2023 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2023
पोषण (POSHAN) अभियान हा भारत सरकारचा महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम असून, 8 मार्च 2018 रोजी त्याचा शुभारंभ करण्यात आला होता. देशाच्या पोषण स्थितीमध्ये टप्प्याटप्प्याने सुधारणा घडवण्यासाठी, एक समन्वित आणि परिणामाभिमुख दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. देशातील पोषणविषयक परिणाम उंचावण्यासाठी, सरकारने ‘सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोषण 2.0’ (मिशन पोषण 2.0) कार्यक्रम सुरु केला. यामध्ये पोषण अभियान, अंगणवाडी सेवे अंतर्गत पूरक पोषक आहार कार्यक्रम आणि पौगंडावास्थेतील मुलींसाठीची योजना यांचा समावेश आहे.
पूरक पोषक आहाराच्या वितरणामध्ये पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारने 13 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी सुव्यवस्थित मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी (डीएम) हे पोषणाची स्थिती आणि गुणवत्ता मानकांचे निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी जिल्ह्याचे नोडल अधिकारी आहेत. डीएम जिल्हा पोषण समितीच्या उपक्रमांवर देखरेख ठेवतात. मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, पोषणाची स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ते आणि लाभार्थ्यांना प्रेरणा देण्यासाठी, जिल्हे आणि संबंधित विभागांनी ग्राम आरोग्य स्वच्छता आणि पोषण दिन, वस्ती पातळीवरील कार्यक्रम, जनआंदोलन उपक्रम यासारखे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणे देखील आवश्यक आहे. या जनआंदोलनांच्या माध्यमातून मोठ्या प्रमाणात आणि सातत्त्यपूर्ण वर्तणूक बदल घडवण्याचे प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.
विविध मंत्रालये/विभाग आणि इतर भागाधारकांशी समन्वय साधून वस्ती पातळीवरील कार्यक्रम, पोषण मास आणि पोषण पंधरवडा यासारखे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करून सामाजिक आणि वर्तनात्मक बदल घडवले गेले आहेत. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी सामुदायिक सहभाग कार्यक्रमांतर्गत आतापर्यंत 90 कोटींहून अधिक जाणीव जागृती उपक्रम राबवले आहेत. याशिवाय, अभियान सुरू झाल्यापासून 3.70 कोटींहून अधिक वस्ती पातळीवरील प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
10 लाखांहून अधिक क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ते/ अंगणवाडी सेविकांना पोषण समुपदेशनासह योजनेच्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंबाबतचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे. कामकाज सुरळीतपणे चालावे यासाठी अंगणवाडी सेविकांना नियमीत प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे.
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
POSHAN ABHIYAAN
13 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan is the Government of India's flagship programme that was launched on 8th March 2018 to improve nutritional outcomes in the country in a phased manner, by adopting a synergized and result oriented approach. For maximizing the nutritional outcomes, Government launched ‘Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0’ (Mission Poshan 2.0), which inter-alia, subsumes POSHAN Abhiyaan, Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls.
POSHAN Abhiyaan progress report released by NITI Aayog on December 2018 has also emphasized on including Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) at scale as one of the important components of POSHAN Abhiyaan in the fight against malnutrition.
For ensuring transparency, efficiency, and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition Government issued the Streamlined Guidelines on 13th January 2021, for all States/UTs. The District Magistrate (DM) is the nodal officer in the district for monitoring nutritional status and quality standards. The DM supervises and monitors the activities of the District Nutrition Committee. Under the guidelines, districts, inter alia, are also required to conduct Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND), community-based events, Jan Andolan activities etc. to motivate field functionaries and beneficiaries for improved nutrition outcomes. Through these Jan Andolans, large scale and continuous behaviour change interventions are being carried out.
Social & Behavioural Changes have been inculcated through conducting Community Based Events, Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada in convergence with various Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders. So far, more than 90 crore sensitisation activities have been reported by States/ UTs under community engagements programmes through 11 Poshan Maahs and Poshan Pakwadas celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively. Additionally, more than 3.70 crore CBEs have also been organized since the launch of the Abhiyaan.
More than 10 lakh field functionaries/ Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) have been trained on key aspects of the scheme, including nutritional counseling. Regular trainings are being imparted to AWWs for smooth functioning.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SHRIMATI SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.