संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं पर खर्च किया गया धन
13 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय देश भर के स्कूलों में निम्नलिखित युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन करता है: -
1. शिक्षा निदेशालय, एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार और नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) के तहत स्कूलों के लिए युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताएं।
2. केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता।
3. जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता।
योजनाओं के अनुसार, प्रत्येक प्रतियोगिता संबंधित मूल शैक्षिक संगठनों यानी शिक्षा निदेशालय, एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार और शिक्षा विभाग, नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी), केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति द्वारा नामांकित प्रतिभागी स्कूलों के बीच प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जाती। स्कूलों का नामांकन मूल शैक्षिक संगठनों द्वारा उनके संगठनात्मक ढांचे के अनुसार नामांकित किया जाता द्वारा है, न कि राज्य-वार आधार पर।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान भाग लेने वाले स्कूलों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
क्रमांक
वर्ष
भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों की संख्या
दिल्ली के स्कूल
केन्द्रीय विद्यालय
जवाहर नवोदय
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के कारण आयोजित नहीं किया गया
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान स्कूलों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा खर्च की गई धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
क्रमांक
वित्त वर्ष
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
द्वारा व्यय की गई निधि (रुपये में)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करने, अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतें विकसित करने, दूसरों के विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता पैदा करने और छात्र समुदाय को संसद के कामकाज से परिचित कराने के उद्देश्य से संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया जाता है।
कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
FUNDS SPENT ON YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITIONS
13 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools across the country: -
1. Youth Parliament Competitions for Schools under the Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC).
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas.
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas.
As per the schemes, each of the competitions is organized among the participating schools nominated by the respective parent educational organisations i.e. Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi & Department of Education, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC); Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. The schools are nominated by the parent educational organisations as per their organizational structures and not state- wise.
The details of the participating schools during the last five years are as follows: -
Sr.No.
Year
Number of Participating Institutions
Delhi Schools
KVs
JNVs
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
Not organized due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
The details of funds spent by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in organizing Youth Parliament competitions in schools during the last five years are as follows: -
Sr. No.
Financial Year
Fund spent by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (in Rs.)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
Youth Parliament Competitions are organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.