Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Framing of guidelines on integration of safety technology into the regulatory frameworks of the highway projects to reduce accidents and to improve emergency response is a continuous process: Shri Nitin Gadkari
13 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The recent accident / collapse in Silkyara Tunnel on NH-134 under Chardham National Highway Improvement Programme took place during construction. The project is under implementation by National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode. The contract conditions provide for all safety norms & regulations in line with the National/ International safety standards. Construction works including the safety aspects are supervised by Authority Engineer. Field officials and senior officers of NHIDCL also regularly inspect and monitor the work including its various safety aspects. Thus, safety measures are part and parcel of highway projects including tunnel projects during different stages of design, construction and Operation & Maintenance (O&M). Road Safety audits at different stages viz. design stage, construction stage, pre-opening stage and operation stage are also carried out in National Highway projects including tunnel projects to ensure the safety of road users.
Framing of guidelines on integration of safety technology into the regulatory frameworks of the highway projects including those in the Himalayan projects and their up-gradation to improve safety, to reduce accidents and to improve emergency response is a continuous process. Subsequent to the collapse in Silkyara Tunnel on NH-134, an Expert Committee has been constituted by the Government for investigation of the reasons for collapse of the tunnel and for recommendations in respect of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to be followed in case of tunnel collapse / tunnel construction.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ
13 DEC 2023 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-134 ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਲਕਿਆਰਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ/ਢਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਈਪੀਸੀ) ਮੋਡ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਈਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ (ਓ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਸੜਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ (ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ) ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਪੜਾਅ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੜਾਅ, ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਓਪਨਿੰਗ ਪੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਡਿਟ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ, ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-134 ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਲਕਿਆਰਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਢਹਿਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਢਹਿਣ/ਸੁਰੰਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।