स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस कमीशन की कार्यकारी समिति में शामिल
02 DEC 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
रोम में एफएओ मुख्यालय में आयोजित कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस कमीशन (सीएसी) की कार्यकारी समिति की 46वीं बैठक में भारत को सर्वसम्मति से एशियाई क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि सदस्य के रूप में चुना गया है।
कार्यकारी समिति सीएसी का एक महत्वपूर्ण निकाय है और सदस्य देश इसकी सदस्यता में काफी रुचि दिखाते हैं। इस क्षमता में, भारत को न केवल विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पाद श्रेणियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने का अवसर मिलेगा, बल्कि निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में भी भाग लेना होगा। कार्यकारी समिति काम शुरू करने और मानकों के विकास की प्रगति की निगरानी के प्रस्तावों की 'गंभीरतापूर्वक समीक्षा' करके आयोग के मानक विकास कार्यक्रम के प्रबंधन में सहायता करती है।
कार्यकारी समिति में एक अध्यक्ष, तीन उपाध्यक्ष, छह क्षेत्रीय समन्वयक और कोडेक्स के विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों से चुने गए सात प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
आयोग ने अनाज के लिए समूह मानक स्थापित करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार कर लिया और मिलेट्स के लिए वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने की भारत की पहल को आयोग द्वारा स्वीकार कर लिया गया और सदस्य देशों द्वारा समर्थित किया गया।
27 नवंबर, 2023 को आयोजित 2023 सीएसी बैठक के पहले दिन, अतिरिक्त एजेंडा की श्रेणी के तहत, भारत ने मिलेट्स के लिए वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। इस मामले पर 30 नवंबर को विस्तार से चर्चा हुई और आयोग ने तीन परियोजना दस्तावेजों की तैयारी को मंजूरी दे दी।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव ने किया और इसमें स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक, एनआईएफटीईएम के निदेशक डॉ. हरिंदर ओबेरॉय, एफएसएसएआई के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री पी कार्तिकेयन, एपीडा के महाप्रबंधक डॉ. सास्वती बोस और ईआईसी के अपर निदेशक, डॉ. जेएस रेड्डी शामिल थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India joins Executive Committee of Codex Alimentarius Commission
02 DEC 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
India has been unanimously elected as a member representing Asian region in the Executive Committee of Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) during its 46th meeting being held at FAO Headquarters at Rome.
Executive Committee is an important arm of the CAC and the member countries have a considerable interest in getting its membership. In this capacity, India would not only get an opportunity to contribute substantially in the International standard setting process for different food product categories but will also be involved in the decision making process. The Executive Committee supports in the management of the Commissions programme of standards development by conducting a "critical review" of proposals to undertake work and monitors the progress of standards development.
The Executive Committee comprises of the Chair, three vice Chairs, six regional coordinators and seven elected representatives from the various geographical regions of Codex.
Indias proposal for setting up group standards for millets was also accepted by the Commission and Indias initiative for establishing global standards for millets was acknowledged by the Commission and supported by the member countries.
India had proposed for setting up the global standards for millets under the Additional Agendas category on the first day of the CAC meeting on 27th November 2023 and the matter was deliberated at length on 30th November and was approved by the Commission for preparation of three Project document.
The Indian delegation was led by Sh. G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI and comprised of Mrs Aradhana Patnaik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harinder Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM, Sh. P Karthikeyan, Joint Director, FSSAI, Dr. Saswati Bose, General Manager, APEDA and Dr JS Reddy, Additional Director, EIC.