Ministry of Power
Cost of energy storage discovered in bid is 10.18 rupees per kilowatt hour; VGF and PLI for battery energy storage expected to bring down cost of storage: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
12 DEC 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that in the tariff-based competitive bid for installation of 500 MW / 1000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), the capacity charge discovered is Rs. 10.83 lac / MW / month translating into about Rs. 10.18 / kWh.
In order to make battery storage affordable, Government has approved a Viability Gap Funding Scheme for setting up 4,000 MWh of BESS. The Scheme has provision for VGF to the extent of up to 40% of capital cost for BESS, which will bring down the cost of electricity from BESS.
Further, Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), in June, 2021 has launched a Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) battery storage of 50 GWh capacity, which includes more than 10 GWh grid-scale battery storage. Out of 50 GWh capacity, 30 GWh capacity has already been allotted through competitive bidding process. The PLI-ACC scheme has an outlay of Rs 18,100 Crores.
The PLI scheme would encourage investment in the domestic manufacturing of cells for grid-scale applications, reduce dependency on imports and result in reduction of cost of BESS in future.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
ٹینڈر میں سامنے آنے والی توانائی کے ذخیرے کی قیمت 10.18 روپے فی کلو واٹ ہے۔ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج کے لیے وی جی ایف اور پی ایل آئی سے اسٹوریج کی لاگت میں کمی آنے کی امید ہے: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
12 DEC 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی نے بتایا ہے کہ سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ 500 میگاواٹ / 1000 میگاواٹ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم کی تنصیب کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی ٹینڈر میں سامنے آنے والی صلاحیت 10.83 لاکھ روپے میگاواٹ ہے جو ماہانہ تقریباً 10.18 روپے كلو واٹ ہے۔
بیٹری اسٹوریج کو ارزاں بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم کے 4,000 میگاواٹ کے قیام کے لیے ایک وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں بیٹری انرجی سٹوریج سسٹم کے لیے 40 فی صد تک کیپٹل لاگت کی حد تک وی جی ایف کا انتظام ہے جو بیٹری انرجی سٹوریج سسٹم سے بجلی کی قیمت کو کم کرے گا۔
علاوہ ازیں بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے جون، 2021 میں 50 گیگا واٹ صلاحیت کی ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج کی تیاری کے لیے ایک پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آءی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے جس میں 10 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ گرڈ اسکیل بیٹری اسٹوریج شامل ہے۔ 50 گیگا واٹ کی صلاحیت میں سے 30 گیگا واٹ کی صلاحیت مسابقتی ٹینڈر کے عمل کے ذریعے پہلے ہی الاٹ کی جا چکی ہے۔ پی ایل آءی- اے سی سی اسکیم 18,100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت پر مشتمل ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم گرڈ اسکیل ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے سیلوں کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرے گی اور مستقبل میں بی ای ایس ایس کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔
یہ اطلاع بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 12 دسمبر 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔