மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீனவர்களுக்கான வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு: தமிழ்நாடு புதுச்சேரியில் விழிப்புணர்வு பயிலரங்குகள்
12 DEC 2023 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
கடல் தகவல் மற்றும் ஆலோசனை சேவைகளின் விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் அறிவியல் சேவைகளின் நன்மைகளைப் பயனர்களுக்கு அளிக்க, இந்திய தேசியக் கடல் தகவல் சேவை மையம் (இன்கோயிஸ்) இந்தியாவின் கடலோர மாநிலங்களில் மிகப்பெரிய அளவிலான 05 விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்களையும், கிராம அளவிலான பயிலரங்குகளையும் நடத்தியுள்ளது. ஆந்திராவின் மசூலிப்பட்டினத்தில் கடல் தகவல் மற்றும் ஆலோசனை சேவைகள் குறித்த பெரிய விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன; 2023 ஜூலை, ஆகஸ்ட் மாதங்களில் குஜராத்தில் வெராவல், மஹாராஷ்டிராவில் மும்பை; மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் திகா, தமிழ்நாட்டில் சென்னை ஆகிய இடங்களில் சிறு மற்றும் குறு மீனவ சமுதாயத்தினரின் வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக மாநில மீன்வளத் துறைகள், தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், தொடர்புடைய மீன்வள அமைப்புகள் போன்றவற்றுடன் இணைந்து பெரிய விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. அனைத்துப் பெரிய விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளிலும் பிரச்சாரத்திலும் 200-800 மீனவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். கேரளாவில் உள்ள நெடுங்கரா, சேட்டுவா, முனம்பம், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் முராத், புதுச்சேரியின் காரைக்கால், தமிழ்நாட்டில் தூத்துக்குடி, பூம்புகார், கீழக்கரை ஆகிய இடங்களில் 2023 ஜனவரி - மார்ச் மாதங்களில் கிராம அளவிலான 8 பயிலரங்குகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
கடல் நிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு (ஓ.எஸ்.எஃப்) சேவைகள், அடுத்த 5 முதல் 7 நாட்களுக்கு அலையின் உயரம், திசை மற்றும் காலம், கடல் மேற்பரப்பு நீரோட்டங்கள், வானியல் அலைகள், காற்றின் வேகம் மற்றும் திசை பற்றிய மாறும் தகவல்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. அதிக அலை, வெள்ளத் தகவல் மீனவ சமூகத்திற்கு எச்சரிக்கைகளை வழங்குகிறது, இதன் மூலம் கடலுக்குச் செல்வதற்கு முன்பு முடிவுகளை எடுக்க உதவுகிறது. புயல் வேகம் மற்றும் சூறாவளிகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு குறித்த எச்சரிக்கையும் வெளியிடப்படுகிறது. தெற்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் இருந்து நெருங்கி வரும் உயர் அலைகளின் தாக்கத்தால் கடல் சீற்றம் மற்றும் கடல் கொந்தளிப்பு ஏற்படுவதுடன், கரையோரப் பகுதிகளில் வெள்ளப் பெருக்கு ஏற்படுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளும் எச்சரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்கோயிஸ் ஓ.எஸ்.எஃப் சேவைகளை மேலும் தனிப்பயனாக்கியுள்ளது மற்றும் மீனவர்களுக்கு படகு தொடர்பான பாதுகாப்பு தகவல்களை வழங்கும் "சிறிய கப்பல் ஆலோசனை சேவைகள் (எஸ்.வி.ஏ.எஸ்)" ஐத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் படகுகள் மூழ்கும் பகுதிகளைத் தவிர்க்க உதவுகிறது. இ-மெயில், இணையதளம், மொபைல் செயலி, வாட்ஸ் அப், டெலிகிராம் அலைவரிசை, பன்மொழி குறுஞ்செய்திகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு தளங்கள் மூலம் மீனவ சமுதாயத்திற்கு இத்தகவல்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், அனைத்து மீனவ சமூகத்தினருக்கும் தகவல்களை மேலும் பரப்புவதற்காக தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Weather Forecasts to Fishermen
12 DEC 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to take the benefits of the scientific services to the users through enhancing the awareness and penetration of the ocean information and advisory services, INCOIS has conducted 05 mega awareness campaigns along coastal states of India as well as village level workshops. The mega awareness campaigns on Ocean Information and Advisory Services were conducted at Machilipatnam in Andhra Pradesh; Veraval in Gujarat; Mumbai in Maharashtra; Digha in West Bengal; and Chennai in Tamil Nadu during July- August, 2023. The Mega awareness campaigns were conducted with state Fisheries Departments, NGOs, related fishery organizations, etc. and catered for the benefit of small and marginal fishermen community for their livelihood and safety. All mega awareness programs had the participation of 200-800 fishermen for each campaign. Eight village level workshops were also conducted during January – March, 2023 at Neendakara, Chettuva, Munambam in Kerala, Murad in Maharashtra, Karaikal in Puducherry and Tuticorin, Poompuhar, Keelakarai in Tamil Nadu.
INCOIS has taken up many scientific initiatives to improve the accuracy of ocean state forecasts such as operationalization of high-resolution Operational Ocean Forecast and Reanalysis System for Indian Ocean, HYCOM-HWRF coupled model for cyclone forecasts, Multi-grid Wavewatch-III for wave modelling and introduced data assimilation and multi ensemble forecasting.
The Ocean State Forecast (OSF) services consists of dynamic information on Wave height, direction, and period (of both wind waves and swell waves), Sea surface currents, astronomical tides, wind speed and direction for next 5 to 7 days. The High Wave/Swell information provides alerts / warnings to the fishermen community thereby helping them in taking informed decisions before venturing into sea. The warning on storm surge and related inundation associated with the cyclones are also issued. Wave surges and rough sea conditions associated with the effect of high period swell waves approaching from southern Indian Ocean and its chances of flooding the coastal regions also are warned.
INCOIS has further customized the OSF services and initiated “Small Vessel Advisory Services (SVAS)” that provides boat-specific safety information for fishermen thereby helping them in avoiding the regions that cause capsizing of the boats. This information is provided to the fishermen community through multiple dissemination platforms such as e-mail, website, mobile application, WhatsApp, telegram channel, mobile applications, multilingual SMS messages, etc. to ensure the timely availability of the information. In addition, partnered with NGOs for further downstream dissemination of the information to all fishermen community.
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, under its flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)” provides the financial assistance to support the fishermen for potential fishing zone (PFZ) devices, communication and tracking devices like VHF/DAT/NAVIC etc. Besides, a National Rollout Plan for installation of transponders in 1,00,000 fishing boats has also been approved under PMMSY with total outlay of Rs. 364.0 Crore. The transponders are two-way communication, support and monitoring devices developed by ISRO with 100% Indigenous R&D efforts using GSAT -6 Satellite to provide warnings & message dissemination including cyclone warning, weather alerts, location of International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL), High Tide alert, PFZ, text messaging, geofence violation monitoring etc. to the fishermen.
The INCOIS launched a mobile application known as “SAMUDRA” (Smart Access to Marine Users for ocean Data Resources and Advisories) for comprehensive information on all ocean related services, useful for both seafarers and the fishing community. The mobile app empowers users with real-time updates and critical alerts on oceanic disasters such as tsunamis, storm surges, high waves, swell surge alerts, etc.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.